NYSE · Asset Management

Kayne Anderson NextGen Energy & Infrastructure, Inc. (KMF) Stock

$6.72 +0.22% NYSE: KMF Financial Services

Managed by KA Fund Advisors, LLC, Kayne Anderson NextGen Energy & Infrastructure, Inc. operates as a closed-end equity mutual fund.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$6.72
Market Cap$316.93M
P/E Ratio4.07
P/B Ratio0.68
P/S Ratio3.91
EPS (TTM)$1.65
52-Week High$7.99
52-Week Low$6.53
Dividend Yield7.62%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE17.77%
ROA13.30%
ROCE14.04%
Gross Margin100.00%
Operating Margin101.75%
Net Margin96.38%
Debt/Equity0.17
Current Ratio0.00

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20182019202020212022
Revenue$-64.0M$-12.0M$-175.0M$108.0M$81.0M
Operating Profit$-62.0M$-16.0M$-180.0M$105.0M$82.0M
Net Profit$-68.0M$-16.0M$-180.0M$105.0M$78.0M
EPS$-2.22$-0.34$-3.82$2.23$1.65
Op Margin96.8%140.7%102.8%97.6%101.8%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20182019202020212022
Total Assets$918.0M$813.0M$451.0M$576.0M$587.0M
Total Liabilities$303.0M$279.0M$120.0M$161.0M$123.0M
Cash$2.0M$2.0M$0$1.0M$1.0M
Borrowings$224.0M$200.0M$88.0M$117.0M$80.0M

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20182019202020212022
Operating Cash Flow$26.0M$89.0M$181.0M$-19.0M$66.0M
Investing Cash Flow$0$0$0$0$0
Financing Cash Flow$8.0M$-24.0M$-208.0M$24.0M$-38.0M
Net Cash Flow$0$0$-2.0M$1.0M$-1.0M
Free Cash Flow$26.0M$89.0M$181.0M$-19.0M$66.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.04
EV / EBITDA4.80
FCF Yield20.93%
Quick Ratio0.00
Interest Coverage18.92
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BKCCBlackRock Capital Investment Corporation $3.68 +0.27% 10.22 $267.06M 10.87%
BRDGBridge Investment Group Holdings Inc. $9.60 -0.41% -25.04 $329.77M 0.94%
FRCFirst Republic Bank $3.51 — 0.43 $653.63M 0.00%
HMPTHome Point Capital Inc. $2.33 +0.22% -1.47 $321.95M 0.00%
NEWTPNewtekOne, Inc. Depositary Shares, Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series B $24.96 +0.04% 6.28 $427.35M 8.49%

About Kayne Anderson NextGen Energy & Infrastructure, Inc.

Managed by KA Fund Advisors, LLC, Kayne Anderson NextGen Energy & Infrastructure, Inc. operates as a closed-end equity mutual fund. Its investment strategy primarily targets the publicly traded stock markets across North America. The fund concentrates its capital allocation within the midstream and broader energy sector, including Midstream Master Limited Partnerships (MLPs), Midstream companies, various other MLPs, and other energy-related businesses. Its holdings consist of stocks from companies with diverse market capitalizations. This United States-domiciled entity was established on November 24, 2010.

Kayne Anderson NextGen Energy & Infrastructure, Inc. is headquartered in US.

Kayne Anderson NextGen Energy & Infrastructure, Inc. (KMF) stock trades at $6.72 with a market capitalization of $316.93M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 4.07, price-to-book of 0.68, price-to-sales of 3.91. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $6.53 and $7.99, and currently trades 15.9% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 7.62%.

On profitability, Kayne Anderson NextGen Energy & Infrastructure, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 17.77%, above the typical market average, return on capital employed of 14.04%, an operating margin of 101.75%, a net profit margin of 96.38%.

Official website: www.kaynefunds.com/kmf

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $334.30 +0.39% V Visa Inc. $389.27 +0.99% MA Mastercard Incorporated $595.09 +1.01% BAC Bank of America Corporation $54.58 +0.48% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.32 +1.44% MS Morgan Stanley $190.02 +0.00% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $192.76 +0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $893.95 -0.15% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $22.35 -0.13% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.30 -0.30%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides