NASDAQ · Asset Management

BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation (BKCC) Stock

$3.68 +0.27% NASDAQ: BKCC Financial Services

BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation, formerly BlackRock Kelso Capital Corporation, functions as a Business Development Company primarily focused on providing capital to middle-market businesses. The firm adopts an industry-agnostic investment strategy, allocating funds across all sectors.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$3.68
Market Cap$267.06M
P/E Ratio10.22
P/B Ratio0.85
P/S Ratio8.11
EPS (TTM)$0.36
52-Week High$4.03
52-Week Low$3.03
Dividend Yield10.87%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE8.27%
ROA4.18%
ROCE4.26%
Gross Margin45.71%
Operating Margin79.65%
Net Margin79.65%
Debt/Equity0.93
Current Ratio1548380.98

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20192020202120222023
Revenue$-8.0M$-101.0M$74.0M$10.0M$33.0M
Operating Profit$-7.0M$-104.0M$66.0M$3.0M$26.0M
Net Profit$-7.0M$-104.0M$66.0M$3.0M$26.0M
EPS$-0.08$-1.20$0.83$0.05$0.36
Op Margin88.7%102.5%90.0%33.6%79.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20192020202120222023
Total Assets$774.0M$512.0M$572.0M$589.0M$627.0M
Total Liabilities$338.0M$197.0M$222.0M$271.0M$312.0M
Cash$15.0M$23.0M$13.0M$10.0M$9.0M
Borrowings$314.0M$180.0M$197.0M$253.0M$292.0M

Latest News

Mark Zuckerberg backs Elon Musk Silicon Valley decision TheStreet · Jul 23, 2026 Bollywood blast master keeps it real with fire and fury AFP · Jul 23, 2026 Dow Jones Futures Rise; Google, Tesla Fall On Earnings, Capex, But AI Stocks Climb Investor's Business Daily · Jul 23, 2026 Apple Is Reportedly Launching a Device-Leasing Program With Klarna on July 28. Here's What It Means for iPhone Revenue. Motley Fool · Jul 23, 2026 New Mideast fighting puts eurozone rate-setters on alert AFP · Jul 23, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20192020202120222023
Operating Cash Flow$-77.0M$171.0M$-1.0M$-24.0M$29.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-121.29T$140.52T$-21.64T$-37.44T$-36.0M
Financing Cash Flow$124.0M$-143.0M$10.0M$45.0M$36.0M
Net Cash Flow$1.0M$9.0M$-11.0M$-3.0M$0
Free Cash Flow$-77.0M$171.0M$-1.0M$-24.0M$29.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.01
EV / EBITDA11.47
FCF Yield10.78%
Quick Ratio1548380.98
Interest Coverage1.29
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
FLICThe First of Long Island Corporation $11.87 +0.25% 15.62 $269.21M 0.00%
GVCIGreen Visor Financial Technology Acquisition Corp. I $10.59 -0.19% 8.02 $264.88M 0.00%
HMSTHomeStreet, Inc. $13.87 +1.84% -29.51 $262.43M 11.54%
KMFKayne Anderson NextGen Energy & Infrastructure, Inc. $6.72 +0.22% 4.07 $316.93M 7.62%
NEWTPNewtekOne, Inc. Depositary Shares, Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series B $24.96 +0.04% 6.28 $427.35M 8.49%

About BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation

BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation, formerly BlackRock Kelso Capital Corporation, functions as a Business Development Company primarily focused on providing capital to middle-market businesses. The firm adopts an industry-agnostic investment strategy, allocating funds across all sectors. It generally targets investments ranging from $10 million to $50 million, with the flexibility to commit more or less, in companies that exhibit EBITDA or operating cash flow between $10 million and $50 million. Its investment instruments span various debt forms, including senior and junior secured, unsecured, and subordinated debt securities and loans, which may encompass cash flow, asset-backed, and junior lien facilities. Additionally, equity investments can be structured as warrants, preferred stock, co-investments in common equity, or direct purchases of common stock. Debt investments are typically designed to provide current cash interest, although subordinated debt may feature non-cash interest through a pay-in-kind (PIK) mechanism. The company also engages in non-control investments.

BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation is headquartered in US.

BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation (BKCC) stock trades at $3.68 with a market capitalization of $267.06M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.22, price-to-book of 0.85, price-to-sales of 8.11. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $3.03 and $4.03, and currently trades 8.7% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 10.87%.

On profitability, BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 8.27%, return on capital employed of 4.26%, an operating margin of 79.65%, a net profit margin of 79.65%.

Official website: www.blackrockbkcc.com

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $332.99 +0.47% V Visa Inc. $385.45 +2.76% MA Mastercard Incorporated $589.14 +2.66% BAC Bank of America Corporation $54.32 +1.32% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $92.98 +0.40% MS Morgan Stanley $190.02 +1.38% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $191.91 +0.71% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $895.32 +1.44% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.55 +1.85% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $22.38 -0.44%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides