OTC · Banks - Regional

Heartland BancCorp (HLAN) Stock

$160.00 -1.23% OTC: HLAN Financial Services

Heartland BancCorp, serving as the holding entity for Heartland Bank, delivers a comprehensive suite of financial and banking solutions tailored for both individual and corporate clients. Its core offerings include a diverse range of checking and savings accounts designed for personal and business use.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$160.00
Market Cap$323.61M
P/E Ratio16.51
P/B Ratio1.98
P/S Ratio4.57
EPS (TTM)$9.69
52-Week High$169.40
52-Week Low$84.00
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE12.74%
ROA1.04%
ROCE2.81%
Gross Margin147.91%
Operating Margin42.40%
Net Margin27.54%
Debt/Equity0.34
Current Ratio0.02

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20192020202120222023
Revenue$48.0M$60.0M$65.0M$68.0M$71.0M
Operating Profit$27.0M$28.0M$28.0M$28.0M$30.0M
Net Profit$13.0M$15.0M$19.0M$18.0M$20.0M
EPS$6.45$7.33$9.17$8.90$9.62
Op Margin56.3%45.8%43.5%41.4%42.4%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20192020202120222023
Total Assets$1.1B$1.5B$1.5B$1.7B$1.9B
Total Liabilities$986.0M$1.4B$1.3B$1.5B$1.7B
Cash$19.0M$190.0M$65.0M$23.0M$15.0M
Borrowings$34.0M$69.0M$37.0M$41.0M$55.0M

Latest News

Grasim Industries Ltd (BOM:500300) (Q1 2027) Earnings Call Highlights: Record Revenue and ... GuruFocus.com · Aug 12, 2026 Ashiana Housing Ltd (BOM:523716) (Q1 2027) Earnings Call Highlights: Strong Cash Flow and ... GuruFocus.com · Aug 12, 2026 Frasle Mobility SA (BSP:FRAS3) (Q2 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Record Margin Performance ... GuruFocus.com · Aug 12, 2026 Haypp Group AB (FRA:8QG0) (Q2 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Record Growth and Strategic ... GuruFocus.com · Aug 12, 2026 Bilfinger SE (BFLBF) (Q2 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Record Order Intake and Strategic ... GuruFocus.com · Aug 12, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20192020202120222023
Operating Cash Flow$16.0M$12.0M$18.0M$23.0M$22.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-76.0M$-53.0M$-49.0M$-264.0M$-208.0M
Financing Cash Flow$46.0M$181.0M$-57.0M$197.0M$186.0M
Net Cash Flow$-10.0M$170.0M$-125.0M$-42.0M$14.0M
Free Cash Flow$13.0M$11.0M$17.0M$20.0M$17.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio5.64
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BNZIFFideicomiso Irrevocable F/2061 FHipo $0.49 +0.00% 61.60 $284.23M 16.33%
BOIDBank of Idaho Holding Company $44.24 -0.90% 14.55 $196.66M 0.00%
CRCBYChongqing Rural Commercial Bank Co., Ltd. $39.00 +0.00% 5.98 $255.26M 4.97%
DXBGYDexia S.A. $0.94 +0.00% -17.09 $394.93M 0.00%
FETMFentura Financial, Inc. $42.70 +0.35% 12.94 $192.06M 0.00%

About Heartland BancCorp

Heartland BancCorp, serving as the holding entity for Heartland Bank, delivers a comprehensive suite of financial and banking solutions tailored for both individual and corporate clients. Its core offerings include a diverse range of checking and savings accounts designed for personal and business use. Beyond deposit accounts, the institution extends a wide array of credit and financing options. These encompass residential mortgages, along with various personal loan products such as home equity and unsecured personal loans, as well as specialized financing for vehicles including automobiles, boats, motorcycles, power sport vehicles, recreational vehicles, and trailers. For its commercial clientele, Heartland provides commercial and residential real estate loans, construction financing, Small Business Administration (SBA) loans, working capital lines of credit, and equipment financing. Additionally, the bank engages in participation loans, offers specialized financial solutions across different market segments, and supports the agricultural sector with dedicated agribusiness lending. Further enriching its service portfolio, Heartland provides essential banking conveniences including credit and debit cards, secure wire transfers, night depository services, safe deposit boxes, cashier's checks, notary services, and overdraft protection. The company also supports financial planning through treasury management, retirement and education guidance, and wealth management, complemented by modern digital tools like mobile wallet and online banking. Insurance products and services are also made available. Heartland's physical presence spans 18 full-service banking branches strategically located across central Ohio and northern Kentucky. The company, which was established in 1911, maintains its headquarters in Whitehall, Ohio.

Heartland BancCorp is headquartered in US.

Heartland BancCorp (HLAN) stock trades at $160.00 with a market capitalization of $323.61M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 16.51, price-to-book of 1.98, price-to-sales of 4.57. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $84.00 and $169.40, and currently trades 5.5% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Heartland BancCorp generates a return on equity (ROE) of 12.74%, above the typical market average, return on capital employed of 2.81%, an operating margin of 42.40%, a net profit margin of 27.54%.

Official website: www.heartland.bank

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $334.05 +0.79% V Visa Inc. $393.17 -0.73% MA Mastercard Incorporated $605.20 +0.07% BAC Bank of America Corporation $51.08 -5.34% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $93.46 -1.47% MS Morgan Stanley $180.08 -3.52% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $193.14 -0.79% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $874.00 -2.01% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.92 -2.14% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $79.89 -1.06%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides