NASDAQ · Banks - Regional

VersaBank (VBNK) Stock

$22.74 +3.18% NASDAQ: VBNK Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$22.74
Market Cap$732.13M
P/E Ratio30.27
P/B Ratio1.81
P/S Ratio3.00
EPS (TTM)$0.90
52-Week High$25.05
52-Week Low$11.25
Dividend Yield0.31%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE6.17%
ROA0.49%
ROCE5.13%
Gross Margin34.17%
Operating Margin34.17%
Net Margin9.92%
Debt/Equity0.19
Current Ratio0.13

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$95.0M$133.0M$238.0M$112.0M$120.0M
Operating Profit$31.0M$33.0M$58.0M$55.0M$41.0M
Net Profit$22.0M$23.0M$42.0M$40.0M$28.0M
EPS$0.96$0.79$1.57$1.49$0.90
Op Margin32.5%24.6%24.2%49.1%34.5%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$2.4B$3.3B$4.2B$4.8B$5.8B
Total Liabilities$2.1B$2.9B$3.8B$4.4B$5.3B
Cash$272.0M$89.0M$132.0M$225.0M$582.0M
Borrowings$100.0M$109.0M$111.0M$109.0M$109.0M

Latest News

VersaBank Adds Second ECN Capital Subsidiary to U.S. Structured Receivable Program MT Newswires · Jul 9, 2026 VERSABANK ADDS NEW ECN CAPITAL SUBSIDIARY TO US STRUCTURED RECEIVABLE PROGRAM CNW Group · Jul 9, 2026 VersaBank (VBNK) Is Up 13.59% in One Week: What You Should Know Zacks · Jul 6, 2026 VersaBank Launches Real-Time Structured Receivable Program in Canada, US MT Newswires · Jun 29, 2026 VERSABANK DONATES $60,000 TO THE SALVATION ARMY'S HARVEST HOPE CAMPAIGN CNW Group · Jun 29, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-108.0M$-33.0M$95.0M$273.0M$44.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-8.0M$-142.0M$-29.0M$-176.0M$211.0M
Financing Cash Flow$0$-2.0M$-13.0M$0$-9.0M
Net Cash Flow$14.0M$-183.0M$44.0M$93.0M$356.0M
Free Cash Flow$-108.0M$-33.0M$94.0M$254.0M$43.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio2.59
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y69.77%
Return 3Y131.81%
Return 5Y—

Ownership

Insiders Held37.51%
Institutions Held38.10%
Institutions Float Held60.98%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Alliancebernstein L.P.2,972,3942026-03-31
CIBC World Market, Inc.1,189,0572026-03-31
Mendon Capital Advisors Corp945,2412026-03-31
Curi Capital LLC805,0842026-03-31
TCW Group, Inc.711,2772026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BSRRSierra Bancorp $39.50 +1.53% 11.56 $516.63M 2.72%
BSVNBank7 Corp. $55.17 +0.69% 12.52 $525.18M 2.16%
CARECarter Bankshares, Inc. $30.30 +0.46% 5.23 $671.52M 1.30%
CWBCCommunity West Bancshares $26.00 +1.13% 14.27 $547.42M 1.81%
FRBAFirst Bank $17.67 +1.09% 10.34 $444.12M 2.02%

About VersaBank

VersaBank is led by CEO Susan Teresa McGovern, employs 121 people, headquartered in GB, publicly traded since 2021.

VersaBank (VBNK) stock trades at $22.74 with a market capitalization of $732.13M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 30.27, price-to-book of 1.81, price-to-sales of 3.00. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $11.25 and $25.05, and currently trades 9.2% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 0.31%.

On profitability, VersaBank generates a return on equity (ROE) of 6.17%, return on capital employed of 5.13%, an operating margin of 34.17%, a net profit margin of 9.92%.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $334.30 +0.39% V Visa Inc. $389.27 +0.99% MA Mastercard Incorporated $595.09 +1.01% BAC Bank of America Corporation $54.58 +0.48% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.32 +1.44% MS Morgan Stanley $190.02 +0.00% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $192.76 +0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $893.95 -0.15% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $22.35 -0.13% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.30 -0.30%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides