OTC · Banks - Regional

The Hyakugo Bank, Ltd. (HYKUF) Stock

$4.70 +0.00% OTC: HYKUF Financial Services

The Hyakugo Bank, Ltd. offers a comprehensive range of financial services to both individual consumers and business clients, including corporations and sole proprietors, throughout Japan.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$4.70
Market Cap$1.14B
P/E Ratio18.99
P/B Ratio0.99
P/S Ratio3.23
EPS (TTM)$0.25
52-Week High$8.31
52-Week Low$4.70
Dividend Yield5.53%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE5.51%
ROA0.35%
ROCE0.50%
Gross Margin84.90%
Operating Margin23.44%
Net Margin17.06%
Debt/Equity1.27
Current Ratio3.60

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Revenue$97.0B$101.5B$104.6B$118.7B$156.3B
Operating Profit$19.1B$-1.0M$26.4B$25.4B$36.9B
Net Profit$13.4B$14.5B$14.3B$18.0B$26.8B
EPS$52.77$57.08$56.37$72.77$110.25
Op Margin19.7%0.0%25.3%21.4%23.6%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Total Assets$7.75T$7.52T$8.10T$7.43T$7.68T
Total Liabilities$7.35T$7.13T$7.60T$7.00T$7.16T
Cash$1.87T$1.35T$1.41T$665.5B$663.4B
Borrowings$1.40T$1.07T$1.37T$550.1B$658.7B

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Operating Cash Flow$-454.8B$10.3B$-25.4B$-710.2B$41.4B
Investing Cash Flow$28.5B$-312.6B$-21.4B$-35.4B$-30.1B
Financing Cash Flow$278.4B$0$142.0B$-2.3B$46.9B
Net Cash Flow$302.9B$-520.8B$59.9B$-745.4B$-7.2B
Free Cash Flow$-457.7B$7.4B$-30.4B$-716.6B$38.9B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.37
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y-83.67%
Return 3Y-95.19%
Return 5Y—

Ownership

Insiders Held7.48%
Institutions Held35.63%
Institutions Float Held38.51%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund3,211,1102026-04-30
DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-DFA Intl Small Cap Value PORT.2,616,1902026-04-30
VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund2,142,3742026-03-31
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF1,670,4002026-06-30
DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO-The Japanese Small Company Series1,228,2092026-04-30

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
8344.TThe Yamagata Bank, Ltd. $5140.00 -9.67% 21.24 $158.08B 1.91%
8359.THachijuni Nagano Bank, Ltd. $2604.00 -2.71% 16.54 $1.18T 2.50%
8361.TThe Ogaki Kyoritsu Bank, Ltd. $1814.00 -2.42% 17.95 $372.63B 1.65%
8370.TThe Kiyo Bank, Ltd. $1697.00 -3.36% 14.25 $327.93B 6.15%
8377.THokuhoku Financial Group, Inc. $824.30 -2.75% 14.64 $981.34B 1.82%

About The Hyakugo Bank, Ltd.

The Hyakugo Bank, Ltd. offers a comprehensive range of financial services to both individual consumers and business clients, including corporations and sole proprietors, throughout Japan. The bank's diverse product portfolio features various deposit accounts, such as ordinary, time, savings term, green, and foreign currency deposits, in addition to general accounts. It also provides essential banking tools like credit and debit cards, certificates of deposit, and secure safety deposit boxes. For investment opportunities, customers can access investment trusts and government bonds. Regarding credit facilities, Hyakugo Bank extends a variety of loans, including multi-purpose vehicle, education, student, housing, and general-purpose loans, along with specific options like card loans, loan reform, and loan-free schemes. The institution further offers an extensive selection of insurance policies, covering areas such as medical, cancer, disability, income protection, individual annuity, endowment, term, whole life, student, accident, overseas travel, and fire. Beyond core banking, the company provides foreign remittance, currency exchange, direct debit reception, and fund transfer services, alongside assistance with inheritance-related matters. For its business clientele, Hyakugo Bank delivers specialized support, encompassing fund-raising and business development consultation, fund settlement, convenient store storage, night deposits, and corporate cards. It also offers expert advice on leasing, management consulting, system development, and bills receivable management. As of March 31, 2022, The Hyakugo Bank operated a significant network, comprising 86 branches and 34 branch offices in Mie Prefecture, 21 branches in Aichi Prefecture, and 1 branch in Wakayama Prefecture. Its presence extended to major urban centers with 2 branches across Tokyo and Osaka, and an international footprint with 2 branches in Shanghai and Bangkok. This network was supported by 194 ATMs. Founded in 1878, the bank was originally named the 105th National Chartered Bank, later adopting its present name, The Hyakugo Bank, Ltd., in 1897. Its headquarters are located in Tsu, Japan.

The Hyakugo Bank, Ltd. is headquartered in JP.

The Hyakugo Bank, Ltd. (HYKUF) stock trades at $4.70 with a market capitalization of $1.14B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 18.99, price-to-book of 0.99, price-to-sales of 3.23. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $4.70 and $8.31, and currently trades 43.4% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 5.53%.

On profitability, The Hyakugo Bank, Ltd. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 5.51%, return on capital employed of 0.50%, an operating margin of 23.44%, a net profit margin of 17.06%.

Official website: www.hyakugo.co.jp

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $334.30 +0.39% V Visa Inc. $389.27 +0.99% MA Mastercard Incorporated $595.09 +1.01% BAC Bank of America Corporation $54.58 +0.48% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.32 +1.44% MS Morgan Stanley $190.02 +0.00% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $192.76 +0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $893.95 -0.15% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $22.35 -0.13% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.30 -0.30%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides