NASDAQ · Asset Management

Focus Financial Partners Inc. (FOCS) Stock

$52.99 -0.02% NASDAQ: FOCS Financial Services

Focus Financial Partners Inc. provides extensive wealth management solutions, primarily catering to ultra-high net worth and high net worth individuals, their families, and various corporate entities.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$52.99
Market Cap$3.50B
P/E Ratio27.89
P/B Ratio3.30
P/S Ratio1.63
EPS (TTM)$1.90
52-Week High$53.01
52-Week Low$30.27
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE13.02%
ROA2.57%
ROCE9.87%
Gross Margin41.20%
Operating Margin10.05%
Net Margin5.85%
Debt/Equity2.66
Current Ratio0.19

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20182019202020212022
Revenue$911.0M$1.2B$1.4B$1.8B$2.1B
Operating Profit$44.0M$104.0M$120.0M$212.0M$215.0M
Net Profit$-1.0M$-12.0M$49.0M$24.0M$125.0M
EPS$-0.01$-0.26$1.00$0.42$1.90
Op Margin4.9%8.5%8.8%11.8%10.1%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20182019202020212022
Total Assets$1.9B$2.7B$3.1B$4.7B$4.9B
Total Liabilities$1.1B$1.9B$2.2B$3.6B$3.6B
Cash$33.0M$65.0M$66.0M$311.0M$140.0M
Borrowings$837.0M$1.5B$1.8B$2.7B$2.8B

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20182019202020212022
Operating Cash Flow$106.0M$195.0M$211.0M$314.0M$289.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-456.0M$-582.0M$-392.0M$-1.0B$-496.0M
Financing Cash Flow$264.0M$414.0M$184.0M$913.0M$40.0M
Net Cash Flow$-18.0M$32.0M$1.0M$245.0M$-171.0M
Free Cash Flow$97.0M$169.0M$192.0M$303.0M$268.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.77
EV / EBITDA12.93
FCF Yield7.65%
Quick Ratio0.19
Interest Coverage2.16
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AMKAssetMark Financial Holdings, Inc. $35.24 -0.06% 21.23 $2.64B 0.00%
ATCOAtlas Corp. $15.48 +0.00% 7.23 $4.45B 3.23%
CSCredit Suisse Group AG $0.89 +0.99% -0.24 $3.50B 16.97%
FCBPFirst Choice Bancorp $29.10 +0.83% 11.78 $3.50B 3.44%
FNBF.N.B. Corporation $17.05 -0.76% 10.33 $6.07B 2.98%

About Focus Financial Partners Inc.

Focus Financial Partners Inc. provides extensive wealth management solutions, primarily catering to ultra-high net worth and high net worth individuals, their families, and various corporate entities. Their service portfolio includes investment guidance, strategic financial and tax planning, advisory consultations, tax preparation, and comprehensive family office services, among others. Additionally, the company provides administrative and record-keeping support, facilitates the recommendation of financial instruments through commissions and distribution fees, and offers a range of investment and insurance products for sale. Established in 2006, its headquarters are located in New York, New York.

Focus Financial Partners Inc. is headquartered in US.

Focus Financial Partners Inc. (FOCS) stock trades at $52.99 with a market capitalization of $3.50B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 27.89, price-to-book of 3.30, price-to-sales of 1.63. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $30.27 and $53.01, and currently trades at its 52-week high.

On profitability, Focus Financial Partners Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 13.02%, above the typical market average, return on capital employed of 9.87%, an operating margin of 10.05%, a net profit margin of 5.85%.

Official website: focusfinancialpartners.com

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.43 -0.86% V Visa Inc. $396.06 +1.74% MA Mastercard Incorporated $604.80 +1.63% BAC Bank of America Corporation $53.96 -1.14% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.85 +0.56% MS Morgan Stanley $186.66 -1.77% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $194.67 +0.99% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $891.91 -0.23% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $22.40 +0.22% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $80.74 -3.10%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides