NYSE · Asset Management

BrightSphere Investment Group Inc. (BSIG) Stock

$26.34 -0.11% NYSE: BSIG Financial Services

BrightSphere Investment Group Inc. operates as a publicly traded asset management holding company.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$26.34
Market Cap$982.95M
P/E Ratio11.71
P/B Ratio49.74
P/S Ratio1.94
EPS (TTM)$2.25
52-Week High$31.52
52-Week Low$19.01
Dividend Yield0.15%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE282.39%
ROA12.09%
ROCE20.48%
Gross Margin47.49%
Operating Margin26.80%
Net Margin16.81%
Debt/Equity17.08
Current Ratio6.38

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20202021202220232024
Revenue$719.0M$524.0M$417.0M$427.0M$506.0M
Operating Profit$179.0M$146.0M$168.0M$106.0M$136.0M
Net Profit$287.0M$128.0M$101.0M$66.0M$85.0M
EPS$3.49$1.59$2.33$1.55$2.22
Op Margin25.0%27.8%40.2%24.9%26.8%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20202021202220232024
Total Assets$1.4B$715.0M$519.0M$611.0M$703.0M
Total Liabilities$995.0M$732.0M$540.0M$562.0M$616.0M
Cash$371.0M$252.0M$108.0M$147.0M$95.0M
Borrowings$489.0M$473.0M$349.0M$346.0M$342.0M

Latest News

Brent Sullivan: Why 351 Exchange ETFs Are Now Everywhere etf.com · Jul 22, 2026 South Korea economy expands 0.6% q/q in Q2, better than expected Reuters · Jul 22, 2026 Market Chatter: Ford, Geely Reach Deal to Share Spanish Manufacturing Plant MT Newswires · Jul 22, 2026 BCE reports results of Series AI and AJ preferred share conversions CNW Group · Jul 22, 2026 US announces civilian nuclear deal with Saudi Arabia AFP · Jul 22, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20202021202220232024
Operating Cash Flow$91.0M$-11.0M$117.0M$68.0M$56.0M
Investing Cash Flow$243.0M$1.0B$-29.0M$-47.0M$-60.0M
Financing Cash Flow$109.0M$-1.1B$-104.0M$4.0M$-53.0M
Net Cash Flow$283.0M$-121.0M$-131.0M$26.0M$-49.0M
Free Cash Flow$63.0M$-27.0M$101.0M$55.0M$46.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-4.05
EV / EBITDA7.52
FCF Yield4.67%
Quick Ratio6.38
Interest Coverage6.98
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BRKLBrookline Bancorp, Inc. $10.95 -0.64% 23.80 $975.70M 4.93%
COWNCowen Inc. $38.99 +0.00% 15.79 $1.10B 1.23%
FBMSThe First Bancshares, Inc. $33.81 +0.48% 13.80 $1.06B 2.96%
HTGCHercules Capital, Inc. $16.54 +0.18% 8.01 $3.10B 11.23%
MFICMidCap Financial Investment Corporation $9.87 +2.39% 246.75 $813.02M 12.56%

About BrightSphere Investment Group Inc.

BrightSphere Investment Group Inc. operates as a publicly traded asset management holding company. It serves a diverse client base, including both individual and institutional investors. Through its various subsidiary entities, the firm oversees customized investment portfolios tailored to individual client needs. Additionally, BrightSphere initiates and offers equity mutual funds for its clients. Its subsidiaries strategically deploy capital across a spectrum of markets, encompassing public equities, fixed-income instruments, and alternative investment classes. Established in Boston, Massachusetts, in 1980, the company was formerly identified as BrightSphere Investment Group plc.

BrightSphere Investment Group Inc. is headquartered in US.

BrightSphere Investment Group Inc. (BSIG) stock trades at $26.34 with a market capitalization of $982.95M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.71, price-to-book of 49.74, price-to-sales of 1.94. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $19.01 and $31.52, and currently trades 16.4% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 0.15%.

On profitability, BrightSphere Investment Group Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 282.39% — well above the market average, a sign of a high-quality business, return on capital employed of 20.48%, an operating margin of 26.80%, a net profit margin of 16.81%.

Official website: www.bsig.com

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $334.30 +0.39% V Visa Inc. $389.27 +0.99% MA Mastercard Incorporated $595.09 +1.01% BAC Bank of America Corporation $54.58 +0.48% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.32 +1.44% MS Morgan Stanley $190.02 +0.00% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $192.76 +0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $893.95 -0.15% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $22.35 -0.13% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.30 -0.30%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides