NASDAQ · Banks - Regional

Brookline Bancorp, Inc. (BRKL) Stock

$10.95 -0.64% NASDAQ: BRKL Financial Services

Brookline Bancorp, Inc. serves as the parent company for Brookline Bank, providing a comprehensive range of commercial, business, and retail banking services to corporate, municipal, and individual customers across the United States.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$10.95
Market Cap$975.70M
P/E Ratio23.80
P/B Ratio0.78
P/S Ratio3.05
EPS (TTM)$0.46
52-Week High$13.15
52-Week Low$9.28
Dividend Yield4.93%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE3.30%
ROA0.36%
ROCE2.21%
Gross Margin54.21%
Operating Margin17.38%
Net Margin12.88%
Debt/Equity0.96
Current Ratio0.06

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20202021202220232024
Revenue$351.0M$339.0M$373.0M$609.0M$654.0M
Operating Profit$62.0M$155.0M$140.0M$94.0M$92.0M
Net Profit$48.0M$115.0M$110.0M$75.0M$69.0M
EPS$0.60$1.48$1.42$0.85$0.77
Op Margin17.7%45.7%37.5%15.4%14.0%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20202021202220232024
Total Assets$8.9B$8.6B$9.2B$11.4B$11.9B
Total Liabilities$8.0B$7.6B$8.2B$10.2B$10.7B
Cash$435.0M$328.0M$383.0M$133.0M$544.0M
Borrowings$844.0M$378.0M$1.5B$1.4B$1.6B

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20202021202220232024
Operating Cash Flow$112.0M$133.0M$121.0M$117.0M$105.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-698.0M$127.0M$-565.0M$-678.0M$-145.0M
Financing Cash Flow$1.1B$129.0M$-543.0M$455.0M$350.0M
Net Cash Flow$357.0M$-107.0M$55.0M$-250.0M$411.0M
Free Cash Flow$110.0M$128.0M$113.0M$104.0M$100.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio6.82
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AAPLApple Inc. $340.97 +1.29% 38.93 $5.01T 0.32%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation $541.15 +1.14% 28.68 $4.02T 0.76%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. $352.72 +0.30% 16.94 $4.27T 0.26%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. $259.53 -1.11% 19.82 $2.79T 0.00%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc. $742.96 +3.38% 27.93 $1.89T 0.28%

About Brookline Bancorp, Inc.

Brookline Bancorp, Inc. serves as the parent company for Brookline Bank, providing a comprehensive range of commercial, business, and retail banking services to corporate, municipal, and individual customers across the United States. The institution offers various deposit products, including demand checking, NOW, money market, and savings accounts. Its extensive loan portfolio mainly features first mortgage loans secured by commercial, multi-family, and residential real estate properties. Additionally, it provides commercial lines of credit to businesses, loans to condominium associations, financing for small business equipment (through loans and leases), funding for construction and development projects, and home equity and other consumer loans. Other services include term loans, letters of credit, foreign exchange, cash management, investment advisory, and convenient online and mobile banking capabilities. The company also actively invests in debt and equity securities. As of December 31, 2021, Brookline Bancorp maintained 50 full-service banking offices situated in the greater Boston, Massachusetts, and greater Providence, Rhode Island, regions. Established in 1871, the company is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.

Brookline Bancorp, Inc. is headquartered in US.

Brookline Bancorp, Inc. (BRKL) stock trades at $10.95 with a market capitalization of $975.70M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 23.80, price-to-book of 0.78, price-to-sales of 3.05. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $9.28 and $13.15, and currently trades 16.7% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 4.93%.

On profitability, Brookline Bancorp, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 3.30%, return on capital employed of 2.21%, an operating margin of 17.38%, a net profit margin of 12.88%.

Official website: www.brooklinebancorp.com

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $334.30 +0.39% V Visa Inc. $389.27 +0.99% MA Mastercard Incorporated $595.09 +1.01% BAC Bank of America Corporation $54.58 +0.48% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.32 +1.44% MS Morgan Stanley $190.02 +0.00% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $192.76 +0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $893.95 -0.15% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $22.35 -0.13% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.30 -0.30%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides