NYSE · Banks - Regional

Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. (BHLB) Stock

$26.13 -0.65% NYSE: BHLB Financial Services

Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. functions as the parent company for Berkshire Bank, offering a comprehensive array of banking and financial services.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$26.13
Market Cap$1.21B
P/E Ratio34.31
P/B Ratio1.01
P/S Ratio2.53
EPS (TTM)$0.76
52-Week High$32.36
52-Week Low$22.27
Dividend Yield2.76%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE3.68%
ROA0.36%
ROCE0.50%
Gross Margin53.43%
Operating Margin11.09%
Net Margin7.98%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio12.94

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$419.0M$456.0M$619.0M$646.0M$833.0M
Operating Profit$149.0M$114.0M$78.0M$80.0M$0
Net Profit$119.0M$93.0M$70.0M$61.0M$90.0M
EPS$2.39$2.02$1.60$1.43$1.03
Op Margin35.5%24.9%12.7%12.3%0.0%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$11.6B$11.7B$12.4B$12.3B$23.2B
Total Liabilities$10.4B$10.7B$11.4B$11.1B$20.7B
Cash$1.6B$685.0M$1.2B$1.1B$202.0M
Borrowings$176.0M$189.0M$568.0M$495.0M$0

Latest News

Ingram Micro (INGM) Benefits From Resilient Enterprise Computing Demand Insider Monkey · Jul 16, 2026 Applied Digital (APLD) Expands North Dakota AI Campus on Schedule Insider Monkey · Jul 16, 2026 Bassett Announces Regular Quarterly Dividend GlobeNewswire · Jul 16, 2026 Tesla's Robotaxi Just Launched in Miami. Here's How Small the Service Area Really Is Motley Fool · Jul 16, 2026 Viavi Solutions (VIAV) Rolls Out the Industry’s First AI Network Validation Tool Insider Monkey · Jul 16, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$85.0M$111.0M$157.0M$125.0M$31.0M
Investing Cash Flow$620.0M$-1.3B$-286.0M$-322.0M$148.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-149.0M$218.0M$296.0M$117.0M$0
Net Cash Flow$70.0M$-942.0M$518.0M$-75.0M$116.0M
Free Cash Flow$83.0M$109.0M$155.0M$121.0M$31.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-2.36
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BRKLBrookline Bancorp, Inc. $10.95 -0.64% 23.80 $975.70M 4.93%
FBMSThe First Bancshares, Inc. $33.81 +0.48% 13.80 $1.06B 2.96%
FRCFirst Republic Bank $3.51 — 0.43 $653.63M 0.00%
HTLFHeartland Financial USA, Inc. $64.67 -2.16% 42.83 $2.77B 1.86%
LBAILakeland Bancorp, Inc. $13.43 +1.13% 10.41 $875.02M 4.32%

About Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc.

Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. functions as the parent company for Berkshire Bank, offering a comprehensive array of banking and financial services. The institution provides diverse deposit options, including checking, savings, money market, and various certificates of deposit, alongside retirement accounts. Its lending portfolio encompasses commercial real estate, business and industrial financing, individual consumer loans, and residential mortgages. Additionally, the company delivers wealth management solutions such as investment oversight, trust administration, and financial planning, complemented by general investment products, planning, and brokerage services. Digital offerings are robust, featuring online, mobile, and electronic banking, commercial cash flow management, small business solutions, and asset-based lending. It also furnishes debit cards and other electronic payment systems. The company serves a broad clientele, including individuals, businesses, non-profits, and local government bodies. As of March 14, 2022, it maintained 106 full-service branches distributed across Massachusetts, New York, Connecticut, and Vermont, with dedicated commercial banking offices located in Providence, Rhode Island, and New Haven, Connecticut. Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. was established in 1846 and is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.

Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. is headquartered in US.

Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. (BHLB) stock trades at $26.13 with a market capitalization of $1.21B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 34.31, price-to-book of 1.01, price-to-sales of 2.53. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $22.27 and $32.36, and currently trades 19.3% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 2.76%.

On profitability, Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 3.68%, return on capital employed of 0.50%, an operating margin of 11.09%, a net profit margin of 7.98%.

Official website: www.berkshirebank.com

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $334.30 +0.39% V Visa Inc. $389.27 +0.99% MA Mastercard Incorporated $595.09 +1.01% BAC Bank of America Corporation $54.58 +0.48% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.32 +1.44% MS Morgan Stanley $190.02 +0.00% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $192.76 +0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $893.95 -0.15% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $22.35 -0.13% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.30 -0.30%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides