OTC · Banks - Regional

Security Bank Corporation (SYBJF) Stock

$0.99 +0.00% OTC: SYBJF Financial Services

Security Bank Corporation, along with its subsidiaries, delivers a broad spectrum of banking and financial solutions to institutional and individual clients throughout the Philippines. Its operations are segmented into Financial Markets, Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and All Other.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$0.99
Market Cap$746.00M
P/E Ratio3.95
P/B Ratio0.30
P/S Ratio0.52
EPS (TTM)$0.25
52-Week High$1.38
52-Week Low$0.97
Dividend Yield5.05%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE7.72%
ROA0.99%
ROCE6.71%
Gross Margin68.37%
Operating Margin22.38%
Net Margin13.17%
Debt/Equity0.53
Current Ratio0.03

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$36.6B$39.3B$38.3B$48.3B$91.7B
Operating Profit$10.3B$13.9B$25.9B$32.7B$14.8B
Net Profit$6.9B$10.6B$9.1B$11.2B$11.6B
EPS$9.17$14.00$12.08$14.91$15.42
Op Margin28.1%35.4%67.7%67.7%16.1%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$699.6B$842.3B$871.5B$1.13T$1.19T
Total Liabilities$574.5B$716.4B$735.4B$988.0B$1.04T
Cash$92.9B$97.1B$35.6B$65.6B$42.2B
Borrowings$30.9B$66.2B$20.8B$45.0B$74.6B

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$84.4B$35.3B$-25.6B$57.8B$37.6B
Investing Cash Flow$-15.6B$-87.2B$-107.9B$-114.6B$-10.0B
Financing Cash Flow$-732.0M$-689.0M$665.0M$-883.0M$-11.5B
Net Cash Flow$32.7B$-1.2B$-45.9B$-3.3B$15.2B
Free Cash Flow$81.6B$32.9B$-28.1B$52.1B$34.3B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio2.10
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y2512.50%
Return 3Y62069190.71%
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BPHLYBank of the Philippine Islands $34.33 +0.96% 9.83 $454.49M 4.95%
MTPOYMetropolitan Bank & Trust Company $19.43 -7.48% 5.63 $4.37B 4.94%

About Security Bank Corporation

Security Bank Corporation, along with its subsidiaries, delivers a broad spectrum of banking and financial solutions to institutional and individual clients throughout the Philippines. Its operations are segmented into Financial Markets, Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and All Other. The Financial Markets division oversees money market transactions, foreign exchange, financial derivatives, securities distribution, asset management, and trust and fiduciary offerings. The Wholesale Banking division serves corporate, institutional, public sector, and both small-to-medium and middle market enterprises, providing services like relationship management, trade finance, cash management, deposit services, leasing, structured financing, various lending and credit facilities, and advisory support for debt and equity capital raising, project financing, and mergers and acquisitions. For individuals, retail customers, and small businesses, the Retail Banking segment manages deposit accounts, offers commercial and consumer loans, credit card services, and bancassurance products. The company also extends its services to include investment banking, diverse financial services, and foreign exchange brokerage. Additionally, it engages in the rental and leasing of a range of machinery, equipment, automotive vehicles, and various land, air, and water transportation systems. As of December 31, 2021, the bank operated a network of 316 online branches and 699 automated teller machines. The company was founded in 1951 and has its headquarters in Makati City, the Philippines.

Security Bank Corporation is headquartered in PH.

Security Bank Corporation (SYBJF) stock trades at $0.99 with a market capitalization of $746.00M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 3.95, price-to-book of 0.30, price-to-sales of 0.52. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $0.97 and $1.38, and currently trades 28.3% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 5.05%.

On profitability, Security Bank Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 7.72%, return on capital employed of 6.71%, an operating margin of 22.38%, a net profit margin of 13.17%.

Official website: www.securitybank.com

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.43 -0.86% V Visa Inc. $396.06 +1.74% MA Mastercard Incorporated $604.80 +1.63% BAC Bank of America Corporation $53.96 -1.14% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.85 +0.56% MS Morgan Stanley $186.66 -1.77% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $194.67 +0.99% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $891.91 -0.23% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $22.40 +0.22% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $80.74 -3.10%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides