NASDAQ · Shell Companies

MedTech Acquisition Corporation (MTAC) Stock

$11.34 +18.67% NASDAQ: MTAC Financial Services

MedTech Acquisition Corporation currently has no significant active business operations. The firm's stated intention is to pursue and finalize a business combination — which could involve a merger, stock exchange, asset acquisition, or other forms of corporate restructuring — with one or more enterprises in the U.S.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$11.34
Market Cap$83.86M
P/E Ratio-8.66
P/B Ratio95.11
P/S Ratio1.86
EPS (TTM)$-1.84
52-Week High$12.83
52-Week Low$8.43
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE540.49%
ROA-89.21%
ROCE-59.50%
Gross Margin85.79%
Operating Margin-67.68%
Net Margin-123.59%
Debt/Equity5.26
Current Ratio5.35

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20202021202220242025
Revenue—$0$0$29.0M$45.0M
Operating Profit—$-3.0M$-3.0M$-36.0M$-27.0M
Net Profit—$5.0M$6.0M$-33.0M$-70.0M
EPS—$0.15$0.18$-1.06$-1.84
Op Margin———-122.9%-59.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20202021202220242025
Total Assets$252.0M$251.0M$20.0M$65.0M$35.0M
Total Liabilities$9.0M$17.0M$14.0M$0$69.0M
Cash$1.0M$0$0$0$20.0M
Borrowings$0$1.0M$2.0M$0$34.0M

Latest News

BofA Reveals Its AI Stocks To Buy List GuruFocus.com · Aug 13, 2026 Sector Update: Tech MT Newswires · Aug 13, 2026 Amazon’s Price Target Says +32% and Not a Single Analyst Says Sell 24/7 Wall St. · Aug 13, 2026 Trian Eyes Wendy’s Take-Private as Net Lease Investors Watch CRE Daily · Aug 13, 2026 Grand Rapids Offers a Rare Path for First-Time Homebuyers CRE Daily · Aug 13, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20202021202220242025
Operating Cash Flow—$-2.0M$-3.0M$-41.0M$-18.0M
Investing Cash Flow—$0$233.0M$0$-2.0M
Financing Cash Flow—$1.0M$-463.0M$38.0M$31.0M
Net Cash Flow—$-1.0M$0$-3.0M$12.0M
Free Cash Flow$0$-2.0M$-3.0M$-41.0M$-19.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.07
EV / EBITDA-6.93
FCF Yield-27.76%
Quick Ratio4.97
Interest Coverage-13.00
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ARBGAequi Acquisition Corp. $10.24 -0.10% 8.61 $95.63M 0.00%
BLEUBleuacacia Ltd $11.03 -5.73% 52.52 $83.34M 0.00%
BLNGBelong Acquisition Corp. $10.25 +0.05% 53.95 $86.96M 0.00%
EACEdify Acquisition Corp. $10.65 +0.09% 33.28 $84.03M 0.00%
FAASDigiAsia Corp. $0.08 -10.20% -11.10 $4.92M 0.00%

About MedTech Acquisition Corporation

MedTech Acquisition Corporation currently has no significant active business operations. The firm's stated intention is to pursue and finalize a business combination — which could involve a merger, stock exchange, asset acquisition, or other forms of corporate restructuring — with one or more enterprises in the U.S. healthcare industry. Established in 2020, its corporate base is situated in Greenwich, Connecticut.

MedTech Acquisition Corporation is headquartered in US.

MedTech Acquisition Corporation (MTAC) stock trades at $11.34 with a market capitalization of $83.86M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -8.66, price-to-book of 95.11, price-to-sales of 1.86. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $8.43 and $12.83, and currently trades 11.6% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, MedTech Acquisition Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 540.49% — well above the market average, a sign of a high-quality business, return on capital employed of -59.50%, an operating margin of -67.68%, a net profit margin of -123.59%.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $334.30 +0.39% V Visa Inc. $389.27 +0.99% MA Mastercard Incorporated $595.09 +1.01% BAC Bank of America Corporation $54.58 +0.48% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.32 +1.44% MS Morgan Stanley $190.02 +0.00% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $192.76 +0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $893.95 -0.15% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $22.35 -0.13% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.30 -0.30%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides