OTC · Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges

Euronext Athens Holding S.A. (HEXEY) Stock

$15.75 +0.00% OTC: HEXEY Financial Services

Hellenic Exchanges - Athens Stock Exchange SA (HEXEY) is a fundamental player in the Greek financial landscape, providing essential infrastructure and services to the nation's capital market. The company is responsible for the operation and management of several trading venues, including exchanges for equities, derivatives, and an alternative market segment.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$15.75
Market Cap$455.57M
P/E Ratio11.88
P/B Ratio4.37
P/S Ratio5.68
EPS (TTM)$1.33
52-Week High$15.75
52-Week Low$13.21
Dividend Yield1.65%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE33.01%
ROA4.87%
ROCE36.18%
Gross Margin85.70%
Operating Margin58.28%
Net Margin43.96%
Debt/Equity0.00
Current Ratio1.15

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$36.0M$37.0M$47.0M$54.0M$86.0M
Operating Profit$9.0M$9.0M$15.0M$20.0M$37.0M
Net Profit$8.0M$8.0M$13.0M$17.0M$32.0M
EPS$0.28$0.28$0.46$0.60$1.24
Op Margin24.7%24.5%33.0%36.9%43.6%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$371.0M$364.0M$396.0M$491.0M$703.0M
Total Liabilities$262.0M$263.0M$292.0M$381.0M$574.0M
Cash$72.0M$61.0M$63.0M$69.0M$107.0M
Borrowings$0$0$0$0$0

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$15.0M$9.0M$18.0M$21.0M$54.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-4.0M$-7.0M$-11.0M$-7.0M$-1.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-5.0M$-8.0M$0$0$0
Net Cash Flow$4.0M$-11.0M$3.0M$5.0M$38.0M
Free Cash Flow$13.0M$5.0M$14.0M$15.0M$50.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.09
EV / EBITDA7.39
FCF Yield10.87%
Quick Ratio1.15
Interest Coverage2853.00
Return 1Y5.09%
Return 3Y56.29%
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AAPLApple Inc. $341.64 +1.49% 38.93 $5.02T 0.32%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation $538.85 +0.71% 28.68 $4.00T 0.76%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. $352.84 +0.33% 16.94 $4.27T 0.26%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. $262.46 +0.01% 19.82 $2.82T 0.00%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc. $733.43 +2.05% 27.93 $1.87T 0.28%

About Euronext Athens Holding S.A.

Hellenic Exchanges - Athens Stock Exchange SA (HEXEY) is a fundamental player in the Greek financial landscape, providing essential infrastructure and services to the nation's capital market. The company is responsible for the operation and management of several trading venues, including exchanges for equities, derivatives, and an alternative market segment. Its purview also extends to critical post-trade operations, such as performing clearing and settlement activities for executed trades. HEXEY manages intricate clearing systems, functions as a central counterparty, and oversees the finalization, reconciliation, and settlement processes for financial instrument transactions. This includes its role as the system administrator for the Athens Exchange Clearing House. Additionally, HEXEY delivers comprehensive central securities depository (CSD) services along with various auxiliary and supplementary offerings. Its full spectrum of services encompasses listing new financial instruments, facilitating trading, conducting clearing and settlement, maintaining registries, and ensuring regulatory compliance. Founded in 1876, the organization maintains its headquarters in Athens, Greece. It officially adopted its current name, Hellenic Exchanges - Athens Stock Exchange SA, in December 2013, having previously been known as Hellenic Exchanges S.A.

Euronext Athens Holding S.A. is headquartered in GR.

Euronext Athens Holding S.A. (HEXEY) stock trades at $15.75 with a market capitalization of $455.57M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.88, price-to-book of 4.37, price-to-sales of 5.68. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $13.21 and $15.75, and currently trades at its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 1.65%.

On profitability, Euronext Athens Holding S.A. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 33.01% — well above the market average, a sign of a high-quality business, return on capital employed of 36.18%, an operating margin of 58.28%, a net profit margin of 43.96%.

Official website: www.athens.euronext.com

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $334.16 +0.35% V Visa Inc. $387.97 +0.65% MA Mastercard Incorporated $592.12 +0.51% BAC Bank of America Corporation $54.73 +0.75% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $92.98 +0.40% MS Morgan Stanley $189.66 -0.19% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $191.91 +0.71% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $893.63 -0.19% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $84.01 +0.55% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $22.38 -0.44%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides