OTC · Banks - Regional

Fukuoka Financial Group, Inc. (FKKFY) Stock

$23.30 +3.37% OTC: FKKFY Financial Services

Fukuoka Financial Group, Inc., operating through its subsidiaries, delivers a comprehensive array of banking and financial solutions to clients in Japan and across international markets. The company takes a broad spectrum of deposits, encompassing standard current, ordinary, savings, and time accounts, as well as specialized notification, property accumulation, tax reserve, non-resident, and foreign currency deposits, in addition to offering certificates of deposit.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$23.30
Market Cap$8.81B
P/E Ratio16.64
P/B Ratio1.32
P/S Ratio2.37
EPS (TTM)$1.40
52-Week High$25.00
52-Week Low$12.88
Dividend Yield2.02%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE8.30%
ROA0.25%
ROCE0.43%
Gross Margin70.05%
Operating Margin19.95%
Net Margin14.24%
Debt/Equity9.36
Current Ratio1.18

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Revenue$254.7B$306.6B$270.7B$426.9B$654.6B
Operating Profit$75.2B$45.2B$79.9B$103.7B$126.9B
Net Profit$54.1B$31.2B$61.2B$72.1B$90.6B
EPS$142.35$82.77$162.39$190.77$239.67
Op Margin29.5%14.8%29.5%24.3%19.4%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Total Assets$29.17T$29.92T$32.65T$32.26T$33.71T
Total Liabilities$28.23T$29.02T$31.63T$31.33T$32.62T
Cash$7.85T$7.71T$8.45T$7.16T$7.16T
Borrowings$5.14T$6.66T$8.34T$6.31T$10.12T

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Operating Cash Flow$88.9B$115.7B$1.48T$-503.9B$30.4B
Investing Cash Flow$47.8B$-1.01T$-812.4B$-782.5B$-1.19T
Financing Cash Flow$-8.0M$-4.9B$202.2B$-14.0M$68.1B
Net Cash Flow$1.76T$-131.9B$736.8B$-1.29T$0
Free Cash Flow$77.7B$96.9B$1.46T$-523.6B$19.1B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.90
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y90.18%
Return 3Y118.74%
Return 5Y184.48%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AAPLApple Inc. $344.93 +0.86% 38.93 $5.03T 0.32%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation $536.09 -0.62% 28.68 $3.98T 0.76%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. $346.47 -0.79% 16.94 $4.21T 0.26%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. $254.98 +0.09% 19.82 $2.75T 0.00%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc. $723.88 -1.74% 27.93 $1.84T 0.28%

About Fukuoka Financial Group, Inc.

Fukuoka Financial Group, Inc., operating through its subsidiaries, delivers a comprehensive array of banking and financial solutions to clients in Japan and across international markets. The company takes a broad spectrum of deposits, encompassing standard current, ordinary, savings, and time accounts, as well as specialized notification, property accumulation, tax reserve, non-resident, and foreign currency deposits, in addition to offering certificates of deposit. Its lending services include general accounts, overdrafts, and bill and certificate financing, alongside managing bank underwriting and commercial bills. Beyond traditional banking, the group actively participates in commodity securities trading, securities investment, and handles both domestic and international foreign exchange transactions. It also extends its services into trust, agency, and pension fund management. Further diversifying its portfolio, Fukuoka Financial Group provides underwriting, insurance, financial product brokerage, and credit card services. It offers a suite of advisory and support services, covering interest rate guidance, business matching, consulting, factoring, investment advice, research, information technology development, and merger and acquisition (M&A) solutions. Complementing these, it provides custody services, safe deposit boxes, securities lending, and debt guarantees. Furthermore, the group manages transfer settlement accounts and facilitates over-the-counter sales of public bonds, such as government bonds and various securities investment trusts. Established in 1877, Fukuoka Financial Group, Inc. is headquartered in Fukuoka City, Japan.

Fukuoka Financial Group, Inc. is headquartered in JP.

Fukuoka Financial Group, Inc. (FKKFY) stock trades at $23.30 with a market capitalization of $8.81B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 16.64, price-to-book of 1.32, price-to-sales of 2.37. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $12.88 and $25.00, and currently trades 6.8% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 2.02%.

On profitability, Fukuoka Financial Group, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 8.30%, return on capital employed of 0.43%, an operating margin of 19.95%, a net profit margin of 14.24%.

Official website: www.fukuoka-fg.com

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $343.21 +2.29% V Visa Inc. $402.95 +0.80% MA Mastercard Incorporated $618.54 +0.36% BAC Bank of America Corporation $52.44 +1.43% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.54 +0.67% MS Morgan Stanley $183.34 +0.68% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $199.02 +1.19% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $899.57 +0.93% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $84.35 +1.93% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.86 -0.09%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides