NASDAQ · Insurance - Diversified

Enstar Group Limited (ESGR) Stock

$337.91 +0.46% NASDAQ: ESGR Financial Services

Enstar Group Limited specializes in acquiring and overseeing insurance and reinsurance companies, as well as managing portfolios of insurance and reinsurance policies that are no longer actively underwriting new business (i.e., in run-off). The company's core focus is on handling the conclusion of property and casualty policies and other non-life insurance segments.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$337.91
Market Cap$5.04B
P/E Ratio9.17
P/B Ratio0.81
P/S Ratio4.18
EPS (TTM)$36.85
52-Week High$348.48
52-Week Low$315.94
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE9.91%
ROA2.82%
ROCE7.97%
Gross Margin100.00%
Operating Margin64.23%
Net Margin47.80%
Debt/Equity0.30
Current Ratio0.65

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20202021202220232024
Revenue$2.5B$864.0M$-1.1B$1.2B$1.2B
Operating Profit$1.8B$500.0M$-789.0M$770.0M$774.0M
Net Profit$1.8B$538.0M$-871.0M$1.1B$576.0M
EPS$78.79$25.33$-50.62$68.47$35.90
Op Margin70.0%57.9%73.2%66.8%64.2%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20202021202220232024
Total Assets$21.6B$24.4B$22.2B$20.0B$20.4B
Total Liabilities$14.6B$17.9B$17.2B$14.3B$14.3B
Cash$901.0M$1.6B$822.0M$564.0M$1.1B
Borrowings$1.4B$1.7B$2.3B$1.8B$1.8B

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20202021202220232024
Operating Cash Flow$2.8B$3.8B$257.0M$523.0M$483.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-2.3B$-2.6B$-919.0M$-148.0M$286.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-26.0M$-943.0M$-218.0M$-825.0M$-6.0M
Net Cash Flow$402.0M$719.0M$-762.0M$-500.0M$724.0M
Free Cash Flow$2.8B$3.8B$257.0M$523.0M$483.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.23
EV / EBITDA7.70
FCF Yield9.59%
Quick Ratio0.65
Interest Coverage8.70
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AELAmerican Equity Investment Life Holding Company $56.47 +0.55% 12.80 $4.49B 0.00%
ATCOAtlas Corp. $15.48 +0.00% 7.23 $4.45B 3.23%
ATHAthene Holding Ltd. $83.33 -0.69% 30.52 $19.79B 0.00%
AUBAtlantic Union Bankshares Corporation $37.55 +0.13% 11.59 $5.33B 3.81%
FLGFlagstar Bank, N.A. $11.13 -0.71% 347.21 $4.64B 0.34%

About Enstar Group Limited

Enstar Group Limited specializes in acquiring and overseeing insurance and reinsurance companies, as well as managing portfolios of insurance and reinsurance policies that are no longer actively underwriting new business (i.e., in run-off). The company's core focus is on handling the conclusion of property and casualty policies and other non-life insurance segments. Beyond its primary activities, Enstar also provides a range of advisory services to the insurance and reinsurance sectors. These services include evaluating and validating claims, recovering reinsurance assets, managing syndicates, and offering IT consulting. With its corporate headquarters located in Hamilton, Bermuda, Enstar operates globally, maintaining a presence in Bermuda, the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia, and various countries across Continental Europe. The company, established in 1993, was originally named Castlewood Holdings Limited before adopting its current name, Enstar Group Limited, in January 2007.

Enstar Group Limited is headquartered in BM.

Enstar Group Limited (ESGR) stock trades at $337.91 with a market capitalization of $5.04B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 9.17, price-to-book of 0.81, price-to-sales of 4.18. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $315.94 and $348.48, and currently trades 3.0% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Enstar Group Limited generates a return on equity (ROE) of 9.91%, return on capital employed of 7.97%, an operating margin of 64.23%, a net profit margin of 47.80%.

Official website: www.enstargroup.com

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $333.46 +0.61% V Visa Inc. $392.84 -0.81% MA Mastercard Incorporated $604.85 +0.01% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.75 -5.96% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $93.46 -1.47% MS Morgan Stanley $180.44 -3.32% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $193.14 -0.79% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $873.97 -2.01% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.92 -2.14% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $79.94 -0.99%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides