NASDAQ · Banks - Regional

Century Bancorp, Inc. (CNBKA) Stock

$115.29 +0.06% NASDAQ: CNBKA Financial Services

Century Bancorp, Inc. acts as the holding company for Century Bank and Trust Company, delivering a broad array of banking and financial services.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$115.29
Market Cap$0
P/E Ratio15.21
P/B Ratio1.73
P/S Ratio0.00
EPS (TTM)$7.58
52-Week High$115.32
52-Week Low$115.20
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE11.35%
ROA0.66%
ROCE1.40%
Gross Margin71.77%
Operating Margin71.77%
Net Margin33.87%
Debt/Equity0.58
Current Ratio—

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20162017201820192020
Revenue$90.0M$102.0M$109.0M$114.0M$124.0M
Operating Profit$24.0M$33.0M$38.0M$41.0M$89.0M
Net Profit$25.0M$22.0M$36.0M$40.0M$42.0M
EPS$5.35$4.86$4.81$5.30$7.58
Op Margin26.8%32.5%34.7%35.7%71.5%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20162017201820192020
Total Assets$3.8B$4.1B$4.9B$5.0B$6.4B
Total Liabilities$4.2B$4.5B$4.9B$5.2B$6.0B
Cash$62.0M$77.0M$90.0M$44.0M$137.0M
Borrowings$539.0M$434.0M$373.0M$297.0M$213.0M

Latest News

Fires in Europe: latest developments AFP · Jul 28, 2026 Nvidia Stock Is Trading at a Shocking Valuation. Now Is the Perfect Time to Buy Motley Fool · Jul 28, 2026 Artisan Partners: Q2 Earnings Snapshot Associated Press · Jul 28, 2026 Sensata Technologies (ST) Reports Q2: Everything You Need To Know Ahead Of Earnings StockStory · Jul 28, 2026 Artisan Partners (NYSE:APAM) Surprises With Q2 CY2026 Sales StockStory · Jul 28, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20162017201820192020
Operating Cash Flow$22.0M$22.0M$41.0M$48.0M$44.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-494.0M$-198.0M$-396.0M$-401.0M$-759.0M
Financing Cash Flow$488.0M$295.0M$340.0M$274.0M$824.0M
Net Cash Flow$15.0M$120.0M$-14.0M$-84.0M$115.0M
Free Cash Flow$20.0M$18.0M$37.0M$50.0M$36.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.63
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AMNBAmerican National Bankshares Inc. $47.76 -0.33% 19.41 $507.72M 2.51%
CSTRCapStar Financial Holdings, Inc. $20.11 +0.05% 14.26 $418.56M 0.00%
EBTCEnterprise Bancorp, Inc. $39.64 -0.75% 12.66 $495.83M 2.52%
GNTYGuaranty Bancshares, Inc. $48.75 -0.87% 29.73 $553.20M 23.59%
HTBHomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. $45.84 +0.28% 12.04 $770.36M 1.29%

About Century Bancorp, Inc.

Century Bancorp, Inc. acts as the holding company for Century Bank and Trust Company, delivering a broad array of banking and financial services. The institution's deposit offerings encompass traditional savings, NOW, demand, and time accounts, alongside money market and specialized cash management accounts. Its lending portfolio is diverse, extending financing for single-family and multi-family residential properties, commercial and general residential real estate, and municipal projects. Additionally, it provides various consumer loans and specialized funding for the construction of homes, multi-unit properties, commercial real estate ventures, and land development. Beyond standard banking, Century Bancorp offers corporate and institutional clients, as well as municipal entities, services such as automated lockbox collection, comprehensive cash management, and account reconciliation. Securities brokerage services are also available. The company caters to a wide clientele, including commercial businesses, state and local governmental bodies and agencies, non-profit organizations, and individual customers. Its operational footprint spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Connecticut, and New York. As of March 31, 2020, the company maintained a network of 27 banking branches situated in 20 distinct cities and towns within Massachusetts. Established in 1969, Century Bancorp, Inc. has its headquarters located in Medford, Massachusetts.

the stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 15.21, price-to-book of 1.73, price-to-sales of 0.00. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $115.20 and $115.32, and currently trades at its 52-week high.

On profitability, Century Bancorp, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 11.35%, return on capital employed of 1.40%, an operating margin of 71.77%, a net profit margin of 33.87%.

Official website: www.centurybank.com

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $334.30 +0.39% V Visa Inc. $389.27 +0.99% MA Mastercard Incorporated $595.09 +1.01% BAC Bank of America Corporation $54.58 +0.48% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.32 +1.44% MS Morgan Stanley $190.02 +0.00% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $192.76 +0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $893.95 -0.15% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $22.35 -0.13% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.30 -0.30%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides