OTC · Banks - Regional

Capitec Bank Holdings Limited (CKHGY) Stock

$128.95 +3.45% OTC: CKHGY Financial Services

Capitec Bank Holdings Limited, along with its associated entities, delivers a comprehensive suite of banking and financial solutions to customers throughout South Africa. The company structures its operations into three primary divisions: Retail Banking, Business Banking, and Insurance.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$128.95
Market Cap$29.87B
P/E Ratio26.40
P/B Ratio7.75
P/S Ratio6.05
EPS (TTM)$4.88
52-Week High$156.77
52-Week Low$106.17
Dividend Yield1.90%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE30.12%
ROA6.76%
ROCE8.96%
Gross Margin74.83%
Operating Margin30.30%
Net Margin22.87%
Debt/Equity0.05
Current Ratio0.15

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Revenue$2.4B$2.5B$27.3B$44.1B$61.3B
Operating Profit$11.1B$12.2B$15.8B$26.0B$22.2B
Net Profit$574.0M$581.0M$10.6B$13.7B$16.8B
EPS$36.80$39.56$45.69$59.47$72.72
Op Margin464.2%484.8%58.0%58.9%36.2%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Total Assets$11.5B$10.4B$207.6B$238.5B$263.3B
Total Liabilities$9.2B$8.3B$164.0B$187.6B$203.8B
Cash$28.1B$27.8B$22.6B$29.3B$29.6B
Borrowings$290.0M$258.0M$5.4B$5.3B$3.6B

Latest News

Capitec Ltd (CKHGY) (H1 2027) Earnings Call Highlights: Headline Earnings Jump 19% as Client ... GuruFocus.com · Oct 2, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Operating Cash Flow$1.0B$812.0M$14.3B$24.9B$18.9B
Investing Cash Flow$-2.8B$-1.4B$-12.6B$-8.4B$-5.3B
Financing Cash Flow$-322.0M$-493.0M$-443.0M$-475.0M$-534.0M
Net Cash Flow$-15.1B$-3.2B$-2.0B$9.7B$5.1B
Free Cash Flow$988.0M$742.0M$13.1B$23.5B$17.8B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio1.32
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y17.89%
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held0.00%
Institutions Float Held0.00%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Gamma Investing LLC352026-09-30

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
NDBKYNedbank Group Limited Sponsored ADR $17.18 +1.60% 14.49 $7.87B 7.57%
SGBLYStandard Bank Group Limited $17.82 +0.56% 9.20 $28.92B 6.17%

About Capitec Bank Holdings Limited

Capitec Bank Holdings Limited, along with its associated entities, delivers a comprehensive suite of banking and financial solutions to customers throughout South Africa. The company structures its operations into three primary divisions: Retail Banking, Business Banking, and Insurance. Its offerings encompass a full range of transactional accounts, diverse savings products such as fixed, tax-exempt, and on-demand deposits, alongside a variety of credit facilities including term loans, mortgages, overdrafts, and asset-backed finance through installment sales and leases. Capitec also provides credit and debit cards, rental finance, payment processing, and merchant services. Additionally, the bank extends credit and life insurance policies. Treasury activities involve foreign exchange transactions like spot and forward contracts. Customers can access services conveniently via internet and mobile banking platforms. The bank boasts a significant physical presence, managing approximately 853 branches and a network of 2,863 automated teller machines and cash recyclers. Established in 1999, Capitec Bank Holdings Limited is headquartered in Stellenbosch, South Africa.

Capitec Bank Holdings Limited is headquartered in ZA.

Capitec Bank Holdings Limited (CKHGY) stock trades at $128.95 with a market capitalization of $29.87B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 26.40, price-to-book of 7.75, price-to-sales of 6.05. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $106.17 and $156.77, and currently trades 17.7% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 1.90%.

On profitability, Capitec Bank Holdings Limited generates a return on equity (ROE) of 30.12% — well above the market average, a sign of a high-quality business, return on capital employed of 8.96%, an operating margin of 30.30%, a net profit margin of 22.87%.

In its most recent fiscal year, Capitec Bank Holdings Limited reported annual revenue of $61.3B, net profit of $16.8B, revenue has compounded at 99.9% a year over the last five years, profit at 128.5% a year. Profit growing faster than revenue points to expanding margins.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 — a conservative balance sheet with little leverage risk, a current ratio of 0.15, total assets of $263.3B, $29.6B in cash and equivalents.

CKHGY has an average daily trading volume of 1,875 shares, a beta of 0.74 (less volatile than the overall market).

Official website: www.capitecbank.co.za

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $335.53 +0.07% V Visa Inc. $399.75 +2.13% MA Mastercard Incorporated $616.32 +2.17% BAC Bank of America Corporation $51.70 +0.60% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.54 +0.67% MS Morgan Stanley $182.11 +0.33% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $196.68 +1.48% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $891.28 +1.43% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.86 -0.09% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.75 +2.29%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides