OTC · Banks - Regional

The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd. (BOFKF) Stock

$43.50 +0.00% OTC: BOFKF Financial Services

The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd., along with its affiliated entities, offers a comprehensive range of banking and financial services to individuals and businesses across Japan. Its core activities include managing diverse deposit accounts—such as checking, standard savings, time, and call deposits—and issuing negotiable certificates of deposit.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$43.50
Market Cap$3.23B
P/E Ratio13.63
P/B Ratio1.16
P/S Ratio3.59
EPS (TTM)$3.19
52-Week High$43.50
52-Week Low$43.50
Dividend Yield3.79%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE8.07%
ROA0.82%
ROCE1.18%
Gross Margin88.31%
Operating Margin37.46%
Net Margin26.51%
Debt/Equity0.61
Current Ratio3.22

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20182019202020212022
Revenue$117.0B$97.6B$98.1B$118.4B$110.8B
Operating Profit$44.9B$28.6B$22.9B$28.3B$37.6B
Net Profit$31.7B$20.4B$16.9B$20.6B$27.2B
EPS$418.78$269.41$222.78$272.55$362.51
Op Margin38.3%29.3%23.4%23.9%34.0%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20182019202020212022
Total Assets$9.67T$10.08T$12.27T$12.21T$11.04T
Total Liabilities$68.4B$523.5B$1.57T$1.32T$258.3B
Cash$931.2B$1.09T$2.61T$2.70T$1.20T
Borrowings$68.4B$523.5B$1.57T$1.32T$258.3B

Latest News

What's the deal with peptides? The hyped market under US review AFP · Jul 23, 2026 TowneBank Reports Second Quarter 2026 Earnings GlobeNewswire · Jul 23, 2026 TWG Announces Entry into of a Material Definitive Agreement for PIPE Transaction GlobeNewswire · Jul 23, 2026 What This Eagle Materials Filing Signals With Cement Up 10% and Wallboard Down 9% Motley Fool · Jul 23, 2026 Democrats slam Social Security boss over 'politicized' email praising Trump USA TODAY · Jul 23, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20182019202020212022
Operating Cash Flow$24.7B$115.4B$1.44T$37.3B$-1.41T
Investing Cash Flow$45.7B$37.2B$78.8B$61.8B$-67.8B
Financing Cash Flow$-16.0B$-3.0M$-4.0M$-3.0M$-10.0B
Net Cash Flow$53.7B$148.0B$1.52T$99.1B$-1.49T
Free Cash Flow$20.9B$112.4B$1.43T$32.3B$-1.42T

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.08
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BKQNFBank of Queensland Limited $3.91 +0.00% 41.98 $2.57B 7.42%
CBBYFVirgin Money UK PLC $2.20 +0.00% 15.54 $3.54B 5.47%
CBCYCentral Bancompany, Inc. $23.12 -0.17% 27.24 $5.10B 2.08%
CBWBFCanadian Western Bank $39.71 +0.00% 20.44 $3.84B 2.47%
CKNQPCoBank, ACB $100.00 +0.20% 2.88 $3.24B 0.00%

About The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd.

The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd., along with its affiliated entities, offers a comprehensive range of banking and financial services to individuals and businesses across Japan. Its core activities include managing diverse deposit accounts—such as checking, standard savings, time, and call deposits—and issuing negotiable certificates of deposit. Additionally, it extends various credit and loan facilities. Beyond these, the institution delivers specialized services including wealth management (trust services), securities brokerage and investment, domestic and international currency exchange, and business consulting. Further financial provisions encompass credit guarantees, leasing and investment opportunities, and credit card issuance. As of March 31, 2022, it maintained a network of 174 branches situated across key Japanese prefectures: Kyoto, Osaka, Shiga, Nara, Hyogo, Aichi, and Tokyo. Founded in 1941, the company's headquarters are located in Kyoto, Japan.

The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd. is headquartered in JP.

The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd. (BOFKF) stock trades at $43.50 with a market capitalization of $3.23B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.63, price-to-book of 1.16, price-to-sales of 3.59. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $43.50 and $43.50, and currently trades at its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 3.79%.

On profitability, The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 8.07%, return on capital employed of 1.18%, an operating margin of 37.46%, a net profit margin of 26.51%.

Official website: www.kyotobank.co.jp

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $335.53 +0.07% V Visa Inc. $399.75 +2.13% MA Mastercard Incorporated $616.32 +2.17% BAC Bank of America Corporation $51.70 +0.60% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.55 +0.68% MS Morgan Stanley $182.11 +0.33% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $196.68 +1.48% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $891.28 +1.43% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.75 +2.29% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.86 -0.09%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides