OTC · Banks - Regional

Bank of Ireland Group plc (BKRIY) Stock

$20.96 +0.24% OTC: BKRIY Financial Services

Bank of Ireland Group plc, founded in Dublin, Ireland in 1783, offers an extensive array of banking and financial services. The organization is structured into four main operational segments: Retail Ireland, Wealth and Insurance, Retail UK, and Corporate and Treasury.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$20.96
Market Cap$19.91B
P/E Ratio10.59
P/B Ratio1.38
P/S Ratio1.62
EPS (TTM)$1.98
52-Week High$22.19
52-Week Low$13.08
Dividend Yield4.96%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE9.81%
ROA0.73%
ROCE4.06%
Gross Margin47.12%
Operating Margin20.79%
Net Margin11.18%
Debt/Equity0.81
Current Ratio0.22

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$3.2B$3.0B$7.1B$4.5B$6.1B
Operating Profit$1.6B$1.3B$2.3B$2.3B$1.4B
Net Profit$1.0B$850.0M$1.6B$1.5B$1.2B
EPS$0.91$0.73$1.40$1.42$1.13
Op Margin50.5%45.0%32.9%51.6%22.9%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$155.3B$151.3B$155.7B$161.8B$164.8B
Total Liabilities$143.9B$139.4B$143.1B$148.8B$151.9B
Cash$32.8B$38.1B$33.0B$33.5B$24.0B
Borrowings$23.5B$12.4B$13.1B$10.2B$10.5B

Latest News

Bank of Ireland Group Maps 2028 Growth Push After €1.4B Profit, Dividend Hike MarketBeat · May 21, 2026 Bank of Ireland Group Q1 Earnings Call Highlights MarketBeat · May 1, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$19.8B$3.7B$-4.4B$2.6B$4.0B
Investing Cash Flow$522.0M$4.6B$-1.4B$-1.1B$-12.9B
Financing Cash Flow$-137.0M$-2.3B$-285.0M$-708.0M$-709.0M
Net Cash Flow$20.7B$5.9B$-6.2B$533.0M$-9.6B
Free Cash Flow$19.4B$3.6B$-4.8B$2.1B$3.5B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.07
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y35.59%
Return 3Y144.23%
Return 5Y333.56%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held0.07%
Institutions Float Held0.07%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Great Lakes Advisors LLC275,2632026-03-31
Hantz Financial Services, Inc. 192026-03-31
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.952026-03-31
Salomon & Ludwin, LLC6612026-03-31
Rhumbline Advisers9,6612026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AIBGYAIB Group plc $24.16 +1.43% 10.80 $25.30B 8.98%
BNPQYBNP Paribas S.A. $58.36 -1.14% 9.93 $128.40B 5.09%
DBDeutsche Bank AG $32.57 -0.88% 8.41 $61.20B 3.26%
DNSKFDanske Bank A/S $55.09 +0.00% 13.00 $44.51B 17.44%
EURBFEurobank S.A. $4.90 -2.00% 11.57 $17.58B 3.40%

About Bank of Ireland Group plc

Bank of Ireland Group plc, founded in Dublin, Ireland in 1783, offers an extensive array of banking and financial services. The organization is structured into four main operational segments: Retail Ireland, Wealth and Insurance, Retail UK, and Corporate and Treasury. Its financial provisions include current and savings accounts, along with various business deposit solutions. Lending options span personal needs, such as vehicle, home renovation, graduate, and student loans, as well as overdrafts; for businesses and agricultural clients, it provides standard loans, BREXIT-related funding, invoice financing, hire purchase, and leasing. Additionally, the company facilitates international payments and issues credit cards. Bank of Ireland also offers a broad spectrum of protection and insurance products, including mortgage and life cover, specified illness and income protection for individuals and families, as well as home, car, and travel insurance. Its wealth management services encompass pensions, investments, foreign exchange, treasury deposits, and private banking, alongside specialized financing for leveraged acquisitions and property development.

Bank of Ireland Group plc is headquartered in IE.

Bank of Ireland Group plc (BKRIY) stock trades at $20.96 with a market capitalization of $19.91B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.59, price-to-book of 1.38, price-to-sales of 1.62. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $13.08 and $22.19, and currently trades 5.5% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 4.96%.

On profitability, Bank of Ireland Group plc generates a return on equity (ROE) of 9.81%, return on capital employed of 4.06%, an operating margin of 20.79%, a net profit margin of 11.18%.

In its most recent fiscal year, Bank of Ireland Group plc reported annual revenue of $6.1B, net profit of $1.2B, revenue has compounded at 31.9% a year over the last five years.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.81, a current ratio of 0.22, total assets of $164.8B, $24.0B in cash and equivalents.

BKRIY has an average daily trading volume of 30,395 shares, a beta of 0.47 (less volatile than the overall market).

Official website: www.bankofireland.com

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $339.72 +1.25% V Visa Inc. $402.61 +0.72% MA Mastercard Incorporated $617.42 +0.18% BAC Bank of America Corporation $51.23 -0.91% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.57 +0.03% MS Morgan Stanley $180.54 -0.86% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $197.80 +0.57% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $881.26 -1.12% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.87 +1.35% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.88 +0.09%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides