EBS · Banks - Regional

Banque Cantonale Vaudoise (BCVN.SW) Stock

$129.60 +0.15% EBS: BCVN.SW Financial Services

Banque Cantonale Vaudoise engages in the provision of various financial services in Vaud Canton and rest of Switzerland, the European Union, North America, and internationally. It operates through four divisions: Retail Banking, Private Banking, Corporate Banking, and Asset Management & Trading.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$129.60
Market Cap$11.13B
P/E Ratio25.31
P/B Ratio2.80
P/S Ratio9.57
EPS (TTM)$5.12
52-Week High$135.20
52-Week Low$92.00
Dividend Yield3.40%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE11.61%
ROA0.71%
ROCE—
Gross Margin0.00%
Operating Margin44.41%
Net Margin37.85%
Debt/Equity—
Current Ratio—

Latest News

The Top 5 Analyst Questions From ICF International’s Q2 Earnings Call StockStory · Aug 15, 2026 Jim Cramer Revealed What Went Wrong With Honeywell Aerospace Inc. (NASDAQ:HONA) Insider Monkey · Aug 15, 2026 Jim Cramer Said Domino’s Was Better Than Papa John’s International, Inc. (NASDAQ:PZZA) – But Is He Right? Insider Monkey · Aug 15, 2026 SpaceX Is Poised to Hit $220 by June 2027 (Hint: It's Not Too Late to Buy In) Motley Fool · Aug 15, 2026 The Top 5 Analyst Questions From Arlo Technologies’s Q2 Earnings Call StockStory · Aug 15, 2026

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio6.06
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y44.84%
Return 3Y48.34%
Return 5Y133.65%

Ownership

Insiders Held67.18%
Institutions Held16.56%
Institutions Float Held50.44%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund409,8612026-04-30
VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund271,9872026-03-31
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF222,5492026-06-30
DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-Intl Core Eqy. 2 PORT.156,8172026-04-30
iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF145,7892026-06-30

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BCGE.SWBanque Cantonale de Genève SA $34.30 +2.69% 10.81 $2.39B 2.09%
BEKN.SWBerner Kantonalbank AG $422.50 +0.00% 20.96 $3.69B 2.67%
BLKB.SWBasellandschaftliche Kantonalbank $1220.00 +3.39% 11.92 $644.93M 3.62%
BSKP.SWBasler Kantonalbank $104.20 -0.57% 16.89 $531.39M 3.45%
GRKP.SWGraubündner Kantonalbank $2610.00 -0.38% 8.17 $1.93B 1.82%

About Banque Cantonale Vaudoise

Banque Cantonale Vaudoise engages in the provision of various financial services in Vaud Canton and rest of Switzerland, the European Union, North America, and internationally. It operates through four divisions: Retail Banking, Private Banking, Corporate Banking, and Asset Management & Trading. The company offers current, savings, foreign-currency, and retirement investment accounts; overdraft facilities; credit and payment cards; mortgage, personal, home, business, and construction loans; and production equipment financing and working capital and international trade finance products. It also provides a range of banking services, such as investments, real estate, financial planning services, and trading through its TradeDirect online platform; and cash management services, as well as instruments for hedging exchange-rate and interest-rate risk. In addition, the company offers asset and wealth management services; and investment and hedging products, such as currencies, equities, bonds, derivatives, and structured products. Further, it engages in the market transactions in equities, fixed-income instruments, forex, and precious metals on behalf of clients. Additionally, the company provides life insurance products, ATMs, and online banking services; manages finances and investments of high-net-worth individuals; and advisory services, such as tax planning, estate planning, and financial planning; and retirement, life insurance, and disability coverages. It primarily serves retail and business customers, and public sector institutions. Banque Cantonale Vaudoise was founded in 1845 and is headquartered in Lausanne, Switzerland.

Banque Cantonale Vaudoise is led by CEO Pascal Kiener, employs 2,083 people, headquartered in Lausanne, CH, publicly traded since 2002.

Banque Cantonale Vaudoise (BCVN.SW) stock trades at $129.60 with a market capitalization of $11.13B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 25.31, price-to-book of 2.80, price-to-sales of 9.57. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $92.00 and $135.20, and currently trades 4.1% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 3.40%.

On profitability, Banque Cantonale Vaudoise generates a return on equity (ROE) of 11.61%, an operating margin of 44.41%, a net profit margin of 37.85%.

Official website: www.bcv.ch

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $339.72 +1.25% V Visa Inc. $402.61 +0.72% MA Mastercard Incorporated $617.42 +0.18% BAC Bank of America Corporation $51.23 -0.91% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.57 +0.03% MS Morgan Stanley $180.54 -0.86% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $197.80 +0.57% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $881.26 -1.12% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.87 +1.35% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.88 +0.09%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides