OTC · Asset Management

Australian Foundation Investment Company Limited (AFOVF) Stock

$4.61 +0.00% OTC: AFOVF Financial Services

Australian Foundation Investment Company Limited (AFIC) operates as a publicly traded asset management firm. Its primary focus involves allocating capital within the public stock markets of both Australia and New Zealand, specifically targeting businesses identified as undervalued.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$4.61
Market Cap$5.68B
P/E Ratio31.55
P/B Ratio1.04
P/S Ratio26.15
EPS (TTM)$0.15
52-Week High$4.76
52-Week Low$4.61
Dividend Yield4.34%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE3.25%
ROA2.79%
ROCE3.07%
Gross Margin99.82%
Operating Margin93.43%
Net Margin84.97%
Debt/Equity0.00
Current Ratio2.47

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$265.0M$394.0M$350.0M$339.0M$217.0M
Operating Profit$250.0M$375.0M$332.0M$320.0M$201.0M
Net Profit$235.0M$361.0M$310.0M$296.0M$285.0M
EPS$0.19$0.29$0.25$0.24$0.15
Op Margin94.2%95.1%94.9%94.4%92.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$9.1B$8.3B$9.0B$9.9B$10.6B
Total Liabilities$19.0M$107.0M$49.0M$1.7B$1.8B
Cash$97.0M$145.0M$165.0M$166.0M$185.0M
Borrowings$0$10.0M$10.0M$10.0M$7.0M

Latest News

Stand-On by ABC Display Crowned Best Tradeshow Floor ACCESS Newswire · Jul 23, 2026 Brent Crude Could Target $100/Barrel if Tensions Continue The Wall Street Journal · Jul 23, 2026 Record-equalling Red Sox streak halted at 15 wins AFP · Jul 23, 2026 Investors May Watch Front-End U.S.-Japan Rate Differentials Closely The Wall Street Journal · Jul 23, 2026 Air Canada Welcomes New Collective Agreement with the IAMAW Ratified by its Technical Operations, Maintenance and Operational Support Employees GlobeNewswire · Jul 23, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$179.0M$278.0M$318.0M$289.0M$279.0M
Investing Cash Flow$29.0M$-19.0M$-66.0M$-52.0M$98.0M
Financing Cash Flow$0$10.0M$0$0$19.0M
Net Cash Flow$-14.0M$47.0M$21.0M$1.0M$74.0M
Free Cash Flow$179.0M$278.0M$318.0M$289.0M$279.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-3.79
EV / EBITDA17.91
FCF Yield3.27%
Quick Ratio2.47
Interest Coverage529.10
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BRPHFGalaxy Digital Holdings Ltd. $21.74 +0.00% 35.06 $7.52B 0.00%
CWESFNational Bank of Canada $18.00 +0.00% 20.44 $6.93B 6.28%
DIISYDirect Line Insurance Group plc $18.00 +15.16% 34.35 $5.85B 0.00%
FDIAYUnipolSai Assicurazioni S.p.A. $9.02 +0.00% 13.05 $6.38B 4.19%
HRGLFHargreaves Lansdown plc $12.98 -14.21% 17.88 $6.16B 3.90%

About Australian Foundation Investment Company Limited

Australian Foundation Investment Company Limited (AFIC) operates as a publicly traded asset management firm. Its primary focus involves allocating capital within the public stock markets of both Australia and New Zealand, specifically targeting businesses identified as undervalued. The company's investment strategy encompasses a broad spectrum of industries, and it meticulously gauges its portfolio's returns against the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation Index. To pinpoint suitable investments, AFIC employs a rigorous approach rooted in fundamental analysis, emphasizing detailed, bottom-up research conducted by its internal team. AFIC, established in 1928, maintains its headquarters in Melbourne, Australia.

Australian Foundation Investment Company Limited is headquartered in AU.

Australian Foundation Investment Company Limited (AFOVF) stock trades at $4.61 with a market capitalization of $5.68B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 31.55, price-to-book of 1.04, price-to-sales of 26.15. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $4.61 and $4.76, and currently trades 3.2% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 4.34%.

On profitability, Australian Foundation Investment Company Limited generates a return on equity (ROE) of 3.25%, return on capital employed of 3.07%, an operating margin of 93.43%, a net profit margin of 84.97%.

Official website: www.afi.com.au

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $335.53 +0.07% V Visa Inc. $399.75 +2.13% MA Mastercard Incorporated $616.32 +2.17% BAC Bank of America Corporation $51.70 +0.60% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.55 +0.68% MS Morgan Stanley $182.11 +0.33% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $196.68 +1.48% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $891.28 +1.43% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.75 +2.29% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.86 -0.09%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides