SHH · —

China Merchants Bank Co., Ltd. (600036.SS) Stock

$42.67 +2.30% SHH: 600036.SS —

—

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$42.67
Market Cap$1.04T
P/E Ratio7.15
P/B Ratio0.91
P/S Ratio3.47
EPS (TTM)$5.79
52-Week High$43.79
52-Week Low$35.28
Dividend Yield4.87%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE11.52%
ROA1.16%
ROCE—
Gross Margin0.00%
Operating Margin59.96%
Net Margin50.35%
Debt/Equity—
Current Ratio—

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio1.18
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y9.01%
Return 3Y52.56%
Return 5Y2.77%

Ownership

Insiders Held44.71%
Institutions Held11.27%
Institutions Float Held20.39%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
600000.SSShanghai Pudong Development Bank Co., Ltd. $9.65 -0.52% 6.77 $317.74B 4.40%
601166.SSIndustrial Bank Co., Ltd. $18.15 +0.55% 5.69 $381.99B 5.91%
601288.SSAgricultural Bank of China Limited $7.19 +3.60% 8.62 — 3.57%
601328.SSBank of Communications Co., Ltd. $8.01 +2.30% 7.70 $687.47B 4.17%
601398.SSIndustrial and Commercial Bank of China Limited $8.51 +2.41% 8.14 $2.93T 3.77%

About China Merchants Bank Co., Ltd.

—

China Merchants Bank Co., Ltd. is led by CEO Liang Wang, employs 121,959 people, headquartered in Shenzhen, CN, publicly traded since 2002.

China Merchants Bank Co., Ltd. (600036.SS) stock trades at $42.67 with a market capitalization of $1.04T. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 7.15, price-to-book of 0.91, price-to-sales of 3.47. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $35.28 and $43.79, and currently trades 2.6% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 4.87%.

On profitability, China Merchants Bank Co., Ltd. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 11.52%, an operating margin of 59.96%, a net profit margin of 50.35%.

600036.SS has an average daily trading volume of 79,413,666 shares, a beta of 0.54 (less volatile than the overall market), 20.63B shares outstanding.

Official website: www.cmbchina.com

Related — Stocks

USDE StablecoinX Inc. $1.00 -0.01% WCCB West Coast Community Bancorp $61.00 -0.42% EPSM Epsium Enterprise Limited $1.14 +0.00%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides