OTC · Specialty Retail

Zalando SE (ZLNDY) Stock

$12.52 +0.64% OTC: ZLNDY Consumer Cyclical

Zalando SE operates an online platform for fashion and lifestyle products in Germany and internationally. The company operates through Business-to-Business and Business-to-Consumer segments.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$12.52
Market Cap$6.12B
P/E Ratio60.54
P/B Ratio2.20
P/S Ratio0.40
EPS (TTM)$0.21
52-Week High$17.37
52-Week Low$10.84
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE3.47%
ROA1.08%
ROCE12.98%
Gross Margin39.89%
Operating Margin3.77%
Net Margin0.70%
Debt/Equity0.53
Current Ratio1.06

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$10.4B$10.3B$10.1B$10.6B$11.9B
Operating Profit$416.0M$103.0M$229.0M$392.0M$399.0M
Net Profit$235.0M$17.0M$83.0M$251.0M$207.0M
EPS$0.44$0.03$0.16$0.48$0.39
Op Margin4.0%1.0%2.3%3.7%3.4%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$6.9B$7.6B$8.1B$8.0B$9.7B
Total Liabilities$4.7B$5.4B$5.7B$5.3B$6.9B
Cash$2.3B$2.0B$2.5B$2.6B$1.9B
Borrowings$1.6B$1.7B$1.9B$1.7B$1.4B

Latest News

Zalando (XTRA:ZAL) Stock Still Looks Hard To Justify After A 71% Slide Simply Wall St. · Oct 8, 2026 Sereact, Zalando and CEVA Logistics start AI-powered, automated returns handling in Germany and Poland GlobeNewswire · Oct 7, 2026 Hopsworks unveils the line-up for the 6th Annual Feature Store Summit: 15+ leading companies presenting how they manage their data for AI and agents GlobeNewswire · Sep 22, 2026 AI LIVE London Summit Unveils Leading Speaker Lineup for October 2026 GlobeNewswire · Sep 17, 2026 Zalando’s New Collection Uses ‘Next-Gen Cotton’ From Re&Up Sourcing Journal · Sep 15, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$616.0M$460.0M$950.0M$654.0M$1.1B
Investing Cash Flow$-764.0M$-828.0M$-708.0M$-477.0M$-1.1B
Financing Cash Flow$-262.0M$-247.0M$-128.0M$-234.0M$-343.0M
Net Cash Flow$-356.0M$-263.0M$508.0M$55.0M$-404.0M
Free Cash Flow$283.0M$108.0M$686.0M$447.0M$988.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.94
EV / EBITDA5.44
FCF Yield15.37%
Quick Ratio0.63
Interest Coverage7.09
Return 1Y-20.20%
Return 3Y8.40%
Return 5Y-72.11%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held0.00%
Institutions Float Held0.00%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Salomon & Ludwin, LLC6762026-06-30
Rhumbline Advisers11,1082026-06-30
Gamma Investing LLC2,7242026-09-30

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ASOMYASOS Plc $4.94 -2.37% -1.91 $591.06M 0.00%
BHOOYBoohoo Group Plc $5.96 +0.00% -2.96 $392.58M 0.00%
BOZTYBoozt AB (publ) $15.12 +0.00% 31.84 $889.82M 0.00%
CPNGCoupang, Inc. $15.12 -1.05% -31.74 $27.18B 0.00%
ETSYEtsy, Inc. $79.28 +3.05% 33.72 $7.52B 0.00%

About Zalando SE

Zalando SE operates an online platform for fashion and lifestyle products in Germany and internationally. The company operates through Business-to-Business and Business-to-Consumer segments. It engages in the development, sourcing, marketing, retail, and commission sale of various type of goods, including shoes, apparel, accessories, and beauty products with free delivery and returns, as well as various payment options. The company sells its products through Lounge by Zalando and its outlets. Zalando SE was founded in 2008 and is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

Zalando SE is headquartered in DE.

Zalando SE (ZLNDY) stock trades at $12.52 with a market capitalization of $6.12B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 60.54, price-to-book of 2.20, price-to-sales of 0.40. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $10.84 and $17.37, and currently trades 27.9% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Zalando SE generates a return on equity (ROE) of 3.47%, return on capital employed of 12.98%, an operating margin of 3.77%, a net profit margin of 0.70%.

Official website: corporate.zalando.com

Related Consumer Cyclical Stocks

AMZN Amazon.com, Inc. $258.58 -0.37% TSLA Tesla, Inc. $375.23 -0.74% HD Home Depot, Inc. (The) $293.92 +1.14% TM Toyota Motor Corporation $188.71 +2.16% MCD McDonald's Corporation $235.81 +0.07% TJX TJX Companies, Inc. (The) $141.49 -0.30% BKNG Booking Holdings Inc. $157.51 -0.58% LOW Lowe's Companies, Inc. $188.77 +1.72% SBUX Starbucks Corporation $92.00 -0.31% ABNB Airbnb, Inc. $165.58 +1.27% MAR Marriott International $371.50 +0.60% MELI MercadoLibre, Inc. $1876.04 -0.87%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Meta (META)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Consumer Cyclical StocksLow P/E Consumer Cyclical StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Cyclical StocksDividend Consumer Cyclical StocksLow Debt Consumer Cyclical StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides