NYSE · Specialty Retail

Coupang, Inc. (CPNG) Stock

$15.82 +2.66% NYSE: CPNG Consumer Cyclical

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$15.82
Market Cap$28.44B
P/E Ratio-31.74
P/B Ratio8.30
P/S Ratio0.70
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$32.74
52-Week Low$13.35
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-18.84%
ROA-4.41%
ROCE-9.30%
Gross Margin28.81%
Operating Margin0.22%
Net Margin-2.16%
Debt/Equity1.89
Current Ratio1.04

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$18.4B$20.6B$24.4B$30.3B$34.5B
Operating Profit$-1.5B$-112.0M$473.0M$436.0M$473.0M
Net Profit$-1.5B$-92.0M$1.4B$154.0M$208.0M
EPS$-1.08$-0.05$0.75$0.08$0.11
Op Margin-8.1%-0.5%1.9%1.4%1.4%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$8.6B$9.5B$13.3B$15.3B$17.8B
Total Liabilities$6.5B$7.1B$9.3B$11.2B$13.2B
Cash$3.5B$3.5B$5.2B$5.9B$6.3B
Borrowings$2.1B$2.4B$2.8B$3.7B$4.6B

Latest News

Coupang, Inc. (CPNG) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know Zacks · Jul 15, 2026 South Korean court suspends FTC designation Coupang founder Kim Bom as controlling entity Reuters · Jul 14, 2026 Is Coupang (CPNG) a Buy as Wall Street Analysts Look Optimistic? Zacks · Jul 13, 2026 The Real Risk Inside MercadoLibre Stock Trefis · Jul 13, 2026 Why Analysts Are Still Recommending Coupang Inc (CPNG) Stock Insider Monkey · Jul 13, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-411.0M$565.0M$2.7B$1.9B$1.8B
Investing Cash Flow$-1.4B$-1.7B$-1.8B$-1.7B$-2.5B
Financing Cash Flow$50.0M$18.0M$9.0M$-174.0M$-271.0M
Net Cash Flow$2.4B$-123.0M$1.9B$434.0M$381.0M
Free Cash Flow$-1.1B$-259.0M$1.8B$1.0B$522.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-1.72
EV / EBITDA759.15
FCF Yield0.43%
Quick Ratio0.68
Interest Coverage-8.26
Return 1Y-51.28%
Return 3Y-9.75%
Return 5Y-47.82%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.64%
Institutions Held86.77%
Institutions Float Held87.33%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
SB Investment Advisers (UK) LTD289,542,2592026-03-31
BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO120,656,2422026-03-31
Dodge & Cox Inc.72,008,1202026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.64,884,2782026-03-31
Morgan Stanley56,145,3032026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. $262.43 +3.29% 19.82 $2.82T 0.00%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited $117.70 +4.79% 17.97 $282.11B 0.00%
DELHYDelivery Hero SE $4.21 -0.71% -14.06 $12.79B 0.00%
GRABGrab Holdings Limited $3.19 +2.57% 21.12 $12.67B 0.00%
JDJD.com, Inc. $28.23 +1.75% 19.35 $38.12B 3.54%

About Coupang, Inc.

Coupang, Inc. is led by CEO Bom Suk Kim, employs 95,000 people, headquartered in Seattle, KR, publicly traded since 2021.

Coupang, Inc. (CPNG) stock trades at $15.82 with a market capitalization of $28.44B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -31.74, price-to-book of 8.30, price-to-sales of 0.70. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $13.35 and $32.74, and currently trades 51.7% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Coupang, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -18.84%, return on capital employed of -9.30%, an operating margin of 0.22%, a net profit margin of -2.16%.

In its most recent fiscal year, Coupang, Inc. reported annual revenue of $34.5B, net profit of $208.0M, revenue has compounded at 23.6% a year over the last five years.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.89, a current ratio of 1.04, total assets of $17.8B, $6.3B in cash and equivalents.

CPNG has an average daily trading volume of 19,893,959 shares, a beta of 1.15.

Related Consumer Cyclical Stocks

AMZN Amazon.com, Inc. $262.43 +3.29% TSLA Tesla, Inc. $382.70 +2.05% HD Home Depot, Inc. (The) $290.74 -1.60% TM Toyota Motor Corporation $185.30 -0.38% MCD McDonald's Corporation $235.23 -0.70% TJX TJX Companies, Inc. (The) $138.76 +0.01% BKNG Booking Holdings Inc. $160.34 +0.23% LOW Lowe's Companies, Inc. $186.00 -1.51% SBUX Starbucks Corporation $90.75 -2.64% ABNB Airbnb, Inc. $165.87 +1.62% MELI MercadoLibre, Inc. $1889.85 +1.79% MAR Marriott International $365.88 +1.33%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Meta (META)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Consumer Cyclical StocksLow P/E Consumer Cyclical StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Cyclical StocksDividend Consumer Cyclical StocksLow Debt Consumer Cyclical StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides