OTC · Marine Shipping

Port of Tauranga Limited (PTAUY) Stock

$13.91 +0.00% OTC: PTAUY Industrials

Port of Tauranga Limited functions as a key New Zealand port entity, providing and supervising a comprehensive range of port services and cargo management facilities. These activities are carried out through its vital assets: the Port of Tauranga, MetroPort, and the Timaru Container Terminal.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$13.91
Market Cap$2.36B
P/E Ratio35.04
P/B Ratio2.36
P/S Ratio12.63
EPS (TTM)$0.40
52-Week High$15.08
52-Week Low$13.90
Dividend Yield4.74%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE6.78%
ROA5.07%
ROCE6.34%
Gross Margin52.56%
Operating Margin38.30%
Net Margin35.94%
Debt/Equity0.22
Current Ratio0.59

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Revenue$375.0M$420.0M$417.0M$246.0M$445.0M
Operating Profit$156.0M$169.0M$156.0M$81.0M$171.0M
Net Profit$111.0M$117.0M$91.0M$102.0M$160.0M
EPS$0.64$0.68$0.52$0.60$0.96
Op Margin41.6%40.2%37.3%33.0%38.3%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Total Assets$2.7B$2.8B$2.9B$1.8B$3.1B
Total Liabilities$669.0M$691.0M$717.0M$455.0M$753.0M
Cash$7.0M$9.0M$19.0M$5.0M$2.0M
Borrowings$484.0M$504.0M$526.0M$528.0M$515.0M

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Operating Cash Flow$156.0M$164.0M$136.0M$105.0M$212.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-36.0M$-96.0M$-76.0M$-63.0M$-170.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-2.0M$-1.0M$-2.0M$-1.0M$-11.0M
Net Cash Flow$-1.0M$1.0M$10.0M$-6.0M$-8.0M
Free Cash Flow$134.0M$118.0M$92.0M$88.0M$125.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-3.04
EV / EBITDA28.23
FCF Yield2.23%
Quick Ratio0.59
Interest Coverage8.49
Return 1Y4.07%
Return 3Y2.01%
Return 5Y-18.29%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CICOYCOSCO SHIPPING Holdings Co., Ltd. $9.43 +1.34% 8.93 $28.77B 6.79%
CMHHYChina Merchants Port Holdings Company Limited $16.45 +0.00% 9.83 $6.91B 7.60%
CSPKYCOSCO SHIPPING Ports Limited $6.50 +19.05% 8.10 $2.61B 4.00%
HHULYHamburger Hafen und Logistik AG $12.40 +0.00% 24.98 $1.87B 0.48%
ICTEFInternational Container Terminal Services, Inc. $17.44 +11.79% 32.91 $35.22B 1.72%

About Port of Tauranga Limited

Port of Tauranga Limited functions as a key New Zealand port entity, providing and supervising a comprehensive range of port services and cargo management facilities. These activities are carried out through its vital assets: the Port of Tauranga, MetroPort, and the Timaru Container Terminal. The company organizes its extensive business functions into three core divisions: Port Operations, Property Services, and Marshalling Services. Beyond managing and maintaining diverse port real estate, Port of Tauranga also offers specialized outsourced terminal management, stevedoring, marshalling, and scaling operations. Its full spectrum of provisions includes critical wharf infrastructure, complemented by marine support services such as berth allocation, crane access, tugboat assistance, and pilotage. Furthermore, the company facilitates the secure warehousing and movement of both inbound and outbound freight. This enterprise, established in 1873, is based in Tauranga, New Zealand, and functions as a subsidiary of Quayside Securities Limited.

Port of Tauranga Limited is headquartered in NZ.

Port of Tauranga Limited (PTAUY) stock trades at $13.91 with a market capitalization of $2.36B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 35.04, price-to-book of 2.36, price-to-sales of 12.63. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $13.90 and $15.08, and currently trades 7.8% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 4.74%.

On profitability, Port of Tauranga Limited generates a return on equity (ROE) of 6.78%, return on capital employed of 6.34%, an operating margin of 38.30%, a net profit margin of 35.94%.

Official website: www.port-tauranga.co.nz

Related Industrials Stocks

SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp. $152.16 -2.80% CAT Caterpillar, Inc. $748.98 -3.08% GE GE Aerospace $307.02 -0.20% RTX RTX Corporation $186.47 +1.89% DE Deere & Company $650.38 +0.06% UNP Union Pacific Corporation $286.43 +1.44% ETN Eaton Corporation, PLC $408.85 -4.54% BA Boeing Company (The) $184.66 -0.98% PH Parker-Hannifin Corporation $956.32 +0.30% LMT Lockheed Martin Corporation $522.23 +3.61% ADP Automatic Data Processing, Inc. $280.32 +1.60% TT Trane Technologies plc $471.29 -1.41%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Industrials StocksLow P/E Industrials StocksHigh Net Margin Industrials StocksDividend Industrials StocksLow Debt Industrials StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides