OTC · Marine Shipping

China Merchants Port Holdings Company Limited (CMHHY) Stock

$16.45 +0.00% OTC: CMHHY Industrials

China Merchants Port Holdings Company Limited (CMHHY) functions as an investment holding entity primarily engaged in operating ports across Mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, and various international locations. Its business activities are structured into three main segments: Ports operation, Bonded Logistics Operation, and other miscellaneous operations.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$16.45
Market Cap$6.91B
P/E Ratio9.83
P/B Ratio0.57
P/S Ratio4.73
EPS (TTM)$1.70
52-Week High$21.81
52-Week Low$16.45
Dividend Yield7.60%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE5.92%
ROA3.66%
ROCE3.28%
Gross Margin48.71%
Operating Margin37.16%
Net Margin48.70%
Debt/Equity0.33
Current Ratio0.72

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$11.8B$12.5B$11.5B$11.8B$13.3B
Operating Profit$3.9B$4.1B$3.9B$4.6B$5.0B
Net Profit$8.4B$8.0B$6.4B$8.0B$6.5B
EPS$22.00$20.20$15.30$18.90$15.40
Op Margin32.6%32.8%34.1%38.6%37.2%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$178.7B$172.2B$172.3B$169.5B$177.5B
Total Liabilities$60.1B$55.8B$51.5B$48.0B$50.5B
Cash$7.3B$6.8B$12.3B$11.4B$11.7B
Borrowings$37.7B$35.5B$37.5B$34.5B$36.3B

Latest News

China Merchants Port Holdings (SEHK:144) Gains Momentum, Is The Stock Still Cheap? Simply Wall St. · Sep 14, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$7.6B$7.5B$7.2B$8.5B$9.5B
Investing Cash Flow$-5.9B$-5.3B$1.3B$-854.0M$-3.4B
Financing Cash Flow$-2.2B$-2.6B$-7.8B$-3.5B$-4.7B
Net Cash Flow$-1.2B$-349.0M$2.7B$-920.0M$332.0M
Free Cash Flow$5.7B$5.9B$5.9B$7.3B$8.6B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.52
EV / EBITDA12.53
FCF Yield12.88%
Quick Ratio0.71
Interest Coverage3.30
Return 1Y10.83%
Return 3Y75.75%
Return 5Y62.77%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held0.00%
Institutions Float Held0.00%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CSPKYCOSCO SHIPPING Ports Limited $6.50 +19.05% 8.10 $2.61B 4.00%
HPGLYHapag-Lloyd AG $72.00 +1.52% 88.66 $25.31B 2.42%
KAIKYKawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. $14.68 +0.00% 13.14 $9.28B 5.59%
MATXMatson, Inc. $235.57 +0.15% 15.36 $7.04B 0.66%
MSLOYMitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd. $17.71 +1.66% 9.33 $12.17B 4.63%

About China Merchants Port Holdings Company Limited

China Merchants Port Holdings Company Limited (CMHHY) functions as an investment holding entity primarily engaged in operating ports across Mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, and various international locations. Its business activities are structured into three main segments: Ports operation, Bonded Logistics Operation, and other miscellaneous operations. The company's port-related endeavors encompass managing terminals for containerized freight, bulk commodities, and general cargo. It is also involved in the development and construction of new port infrastructure, overseeing existing berths, and delivering crucial marine support services such as tugboat operations, assistance for berthing arriving vessels, and barge services. Additionally, it provides supplementary services like cargo tallying during handling and supplying shore power and freshwater to ships. Beyond its core port functions, China Merchants Port Holdings manages logistics parks, offers transportation services linked to port activities, and handles air cargo. The company further diversifies its portfolio through investments, development, and construction of modular housing solutions. Historically, the company operated under the name China Merchants Holdings (International) Company Limited until its rebranding in June 2016. Founded in 1872, its corporate headquarters are located in Central, Hong Kong. Given its listing on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange, China Merchants Port Holdings Company Limited is recognized as a Red Chip company.

China Merchants Port Holdings Company Limited is headquartered in HK.

China Merchants Port Holdings Company Limited (CMHHY) stock trades at $16.45 with a market capitalization of $6.91B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 9.83, price-to-book of 0.57, price-to-sales of 4.73. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $16.45 and $21.81, and currently trades 24.6% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 7.60%.

On profitability, China Merchants Port Holdings Company Limited generates a return on equity (ROE) of 5.92%, return on capital employed of 3.28%, an operating margin of 37.16%, a net profit margin of 48.70%.

Official website: www.cmport.com.hk

Related Industrials Stocks

SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp. $152.16 -2.80% CAT Caterpillar, Inc. $748.98 -3.08% GE GE Aerospace $307.02 -0.20% RTX RTX Corporation $186.47 +1.89% DE Deere & Company $650.38 +0.06% UNP Union Pacific Corporation $286.43 +1.44% ETN Eaton Corporation, PLC $408.85 -4.54% BA Boeing Company (The) $184.66 -0.98% PH Parker-Hannifin Corporation $956.32 +0.30% LMT Lockheed Martin Corporation $522.23 +3.61% ADP Automatic Data Processing, Inc. $280.32 +1.60% TT Trane Technologies plc $471.29 -1.41%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Industrials StocksLow P/E Industrials StocksHigh Net Margin Industrials StocksDividend Industrials StocksLow Debt Industrials StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides