OTC · Medical - Diagnostics & Research

OpGen, Inc. (OPGN) Stock

$23.91 +64.36% OTC: OPGN Healthcare

OpGen, Inc. is a precision medicine company dedicated to developing and commercializing advanced molecular microbiology solutions for both U.S.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$23.91
Market Cap$242.67M
P/E Ratio10.35
P/B Ratio9.05
P/S Ratio8.04
EPS (TTM)$2.31
52-Week High$34.00
52-Week Low$0.00
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE111.12%
ROA62.26%
ROCE74.74%
Gross Margin90.15%
Operating Margin81.29%
Net Margin77.21%
Debt/Equity0.06
Current Ratio0.09

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$4.0M$3.0M$3.0M$5.0M$30.0M
Operating Profit$-23.0M$-22.0M$-16.0M$0$24.0M
Net Profit$-35.0M$-37.0M$-33.0M$12.0M$24.0M
EPS$-228.00$-152.70$-41.47$2.30$2.32
Op Margin-540.5%-852.3%-459.0%6.3%79.6%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$72.0M$26.0M$2.0M$10.0M$38.0M
Total Liabilities$30.0M$18.0M$13.0M$2.0M$6.0M
Cash$36.0M$7.0M$1.0M$1.0M$1.0M
Borrowings$25.0M$15.0M$13.0M$2.0M$2.0M

Latest News

CoreWeave Makes Bold Move to Secure AI Growth GuruFocus.com · Aug 5, 2026 Fed's Schmid Delivers Blunt Warning on Interest Rates GuruFocus.com · Aug 5, 2026 Archer Aviation Unveils High-Stakes AI Push Before Earnings GuruFocus.com · Aug 5, 2026 Gold and Silver Break Out as Market Makes Surprise Shift GuruFocus.com · Aug 5, 2026 Limbach Shares Slump After Q2 Results Miss Estimates MT Newswires · Aug 5, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-21.0M$-20.0M$-14.0M$-5.0M$-1.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-6.0M$-1.0M$-2.0M$0$0
Financing Cash Flow$9.0M$0$0$0$0
Net Cash Flow$23.0M$-29.0M$-6.0M$0$-1.0M
Free Cash Flow$-23.0M$-21.0M$-15.0M$-5.0M$-1.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.04
EV / EBITDA78.77
FCF Yield-0.56%
Quick Ratio0.09
Interest Coverage11826.07
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ANPCFCellbxhealth PLC $0.02 +0.00% -0.33 $6.53M 0.00%
BLMHBlum Holdings, Inc. $0.17 -8.84% -0.37 $2.24M 0.00%
CNFHFCanaFarma Hemp Products Corp. $0.00 — 0.00 $19561 0.00%
INTIInhibitor Therapeutics, Inc. $0.09 +0.00% -4.48 $15.01M 0.00%
LIANYLianBio $0.07 -12.50% 1.56 $7.64M 6.14%

About OpGen, Inc.

OpGen, Inc. is a precision medicine company dedicated to developing and commercializing advanced molecular microbiology solutions for both U.S. and international markets. Its comprehensive product suite includes the Acuitas AMR Gene Panel, an in vitro diagnostic (IVD) test designed to pinpoint various bacterial nucleic acids and genetic markers of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) from bacterial colonies sourced from diverse specimen types. The company also offers Curetis CE-IVD-marked polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-based test kits for SARS-CoV-2 detection. Beyond diagnostics, OpGen provides sophisticated platforms like the ARES Technology Platform. This platform features the ARES reference database, which leverages next-generation sequencing technology and artificial intelligence-powered bioinformatics to predict antibiotic response for antimicrobial resistance. Another core offering is the Unyvero Platform, an automated, sample-to-answer molecular diagnostics system. It seamlessly integrates automated sample preparation, analysis, and identification of disease-relevant pathogens and their associated antibiotic resistance markers. Fundamentally, OpGen harnesses molecular diagnostics and informatics to actively combat infectious diseases. The company empowers clinicians by providing crucial insights into life-threatening infections, thereby enhancing patient outcomes and significantly slowing the spread of infections caused by multidrug-resistant microorganisms. In a notable collaboration, OpGen is partnered with the New York State Department of Health and ILÚM Health Solutions, LLC, to establish a research program. This initiative focuses on the detection, tracking, and effective management of antimicrobial-resistant infections within healthcare institutions. Established in 2001, OpGen, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Rockville, Maryland.

OpGen, Inc. is headquartered in US.

OpGen, Inc. (OPGN) stock trades at $23.91 with a market capitalization of $242.67M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.35, price-to-book of 9.05, price-to-sales of 8.04. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $0.00 and $34.00, and currently trades 29.7% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, OpGen, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 111.12% — well above the market average, a sign of a high-quality business, return on capital employed of 74.74%, an operating margin of 81.29%, a net profit margin of 77.21%.

Official website: www.opgen.com

Related Healthcare Stocks

LLY Eli Lilly and Company $1182.62 +0.28% JNJ Johnson & Johnson $263.73 +0.88% ABBV AbbVie Inc. $281.04 +1.65% MRK Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (new) $145.45 -0.10% UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) $378.52 -0.21% NVS Novartis AG $143.84 +0.06% AZN AstraZeneca PLC $158.33 -0.55% TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc $662.24 +0.64% AMGN Amgen Inc. $417.57 +0.65% GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. $150.43 -0.49% ABT Abbott Laboratories $101.82 +2.23% NVO Novo Nordisk A/S $38.58 -0.16%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Healthcare StocksLow P/E Healthcare StocksHigh Net Margin Healthcare StocksDividend Healthcare StocksLow Debt Healthcare StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides