OTC · Consumer Electronics

JVCKENWOOD Corporation (JVCZY) Stock

$30.10 +0.00% OTC: JVCZY Technology

JVCKENWOOD Corporation operates worldwide, specializing in the production and sale of goods across its mobility and telematics, public service, and media service divisions. Within its Mobility & Telematics Services segment, the company develops and markets automotive audio-visual systems, vehicle navigation tools, in-car audio equipment, dashboard cameras, and various other vehicle-mounted devices, alongside providing advanced telematics services.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$30.10
Market Cap$1.07B
P/E Ratio10.31
P/B Ratio0.99
P/S Ratio0.39
EPS (TTM)$2.92
52-Week High$46.62
52-Week Low$25.70
Dividend Yield1.99%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE10.21%
ROA4.12%
ROCE8.58%
Gross Margin30.32%
Operating Margin5.43%
Net Margin3.92%
Debt/Equity0.46
Current Ratio1.87

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Revenue$282.1B$336.9B$359.5B$370.3B$378.4B
Operating Profit$9.1B$21.6B$19.7B$21.8B$22.1B
Net Profit$5.9B$16.2B$13.0B$20.3B$17.8B
EPS$143.44$396.36$335.36$536.28$469.76
Op Margin3.2%6.4%5.5%5.9%5.8%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Total Assets$280.8B$299.4B$316.8B$313.3B$349.1B
Total Liabilities$196.8B$195.6B$195.6B$181.9B$198.8B
Cash$48.7B$56.2B$57.9B$48.6B$66.0B
Borrowings$69.8B$62.5B$57.3B$50.4B$68.9B

Latest News

JVCKENWOOD (TSE:6632) Is Up 5.6% After Weaker Earnings And Asset Sale Plan Has The Bull Case Changed? Simply Wall St. · May 14, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Operating Cash Flow$7.1B$26.6B$33.2B$31.5B$35.8B
Investing Cash Flow$-25.8B$-23.1B$-37.1B$-46.3B$-34.1B
Financing Cash Flow$-4.1B$-4.3B$-11.1B$-9.2B$-16.3B
Net Cash Flow$-10.9B$7.5B$1.7B$-9.3B$14.1B
Free Cash Flow$-8.9B$10.8B$12.2B$6.7B$25.4B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.54
EV / EBITDA3.65
FCF Yield20.24%
Quick Ratio1.31
Interest Coverage12.43
Return 1Y-34.55%
Return 3Y76.21%
Return 5Y332.05%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CSIOYCasio Computer Co.,Ltd. $143.03 +0.00% 21.87 $3.17B 2.38%
JTEKYJTEKT Corporation $30.95 +0.00% 34.99 $3.28B 3.65%
KOSSKoss Corporation $3.84 +4.07% -93.98 $36.35M 0.00%
MWCMicware Co., Ltd. American Depositary Shares $1.58 +8.97% 8.78 $93.88M 0.00%
SHCAYSharp Corporation $0.99 +10.00% 18.11 $2.57B 0.00%

About JVCKENWOOD Corporation

JVCKENWOOD Corporation operates worldwide, specializing in the production and sale of goods across its mobility and telematics, public service, and media service divisions. Within its Mobility & Telematics Services segment, the company develops and markets automotive audio-visual systems, vehicle navigation tools, in-car audio equipment, dashboard cameras, and various other vehicle-mounted devices, alongside providing advanced telematics services. The Public Service Sector focuses on professional-grade offerings, including wireless communication apparatus, video monitoring and sound systems, and specialized displays for medical imaging applications. The Media Service Sector features an extensive product range, encompassing professional and commercial video cameras, projectors, headphones, home audio equipment, and portable power solutions. This segment also manages the distribution of physical media such as CDs and DVDs, in addition to overseeing audio and video software and digital content delivery. The "Others" segment primarily handles spare parts. Furthermore, JVCKENWOOD offers contract manufacturing services for electronic devices. The company's products are marketed and sold under the renowned JVC, Victor, and KENWOOD brand names. Established in 1927, the corporation was originally incorporated as JVC KENWOOD Holdings, Inc., before officially rebranding to JVCKENWOOD Corporation in August 2011. Its global headquarters are situated in Yokohama, Japan.

JVCKENWOOD Corporation is led by CEO Shoichiro Eguchi, employs 15,229 people, headquartered in Yokohama, JP, publicly traded since 2014.

JVCKENWOOD Corporation (JVCZY) stock trades at $30.10 with a market capitalization of $1.07B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.31, price-to-book of 0.99, price-to-sales of 0.39. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $25.70 and $46.62, and currently trades 35.4% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 1.99%.

On profitability, JVCKENWOOD Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 10.21%, return on capital employed of 8.58%, an operating margin of 5.43%, a net profit margin of 3.92%.

Official website: www.jvckenwood.com

Related Technology Stocks

NVDA NVIDIA Corporation $229.28 -0.52% AAPL Apple Inc. $336.64 -1.11% MSFT Microsoft Corporation $535.07 +2.38% TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. $453.31 -1.02% AVGO Broadcom Inc. $361.54 +0.39% MU Micron Technology, Inc. $1029.00 -0.66% AMD Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. $608.10 -2.03% ASML ASML Holding N.V. - New York Registry Shares $1780.34 +0.60% INTC Intel Corporation $104.70 -2.22% PLTR Palantir Technologies Inc. $209.05 +5.17% CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. $118.39 +3.05% ORCL Oracle Corporation $141.53 +4.69%

Popular Stocks

Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)Walmart (WMT)UnitedHealth (UNH)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Technology StocksLow P/E Technology StocksHigh Net Margin Technology StocksDividend Technology StocksLow Debt Technology StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides