OTC · Coal

Buffalo Coal Corp. (FBMCF) Stock

$0.02 +0.00% OTC: FBMCF Energy

Operating alongside its subsidiaries, Buffalo Coal Corp. is a South African enterprise specializing in coal extraction.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$0.02
Market Cap$19.64M
P/E Ratio-0.62
P/B Ratio-0.12
P/S Ratio39.99
EPS (TTM)$-0.16
52-Week High$0.03
52-Week Low$0.00
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE20.34%
ROA-45.34%
ROCE-1.88%
Gross Margin15.58%
Operating Margin1.82%
Net Margin-21.14%
Debt/Equity-1.14
Current Ratio0.11

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20172018201920202021
Revenue$738.0M$759.0M$399.0M$321.0M$374.0M
Operating Profit$36.0M$105.0M$32.0M$23.0M$7.0M
Net Profit$-124.0M$-68.0M$2.0M$-42.0M$-79.0M
EPS$-0.26$-0.14$0.00$-0.08$-0.16
Op Margin4.9%13.9%8.1%7.2%1.8%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20172018201920202021
Total Assets$360.0M$229.0M$203.0M$188.0M$174.0M
Total Liabilities$698.0M$631.0M$568.0M$555.0M$587.0M
Cash$21.0M$5.0M$4.0M$4.0M$7.0M
Borrowings$503.0M$482.0M$421.0M$417.0M$464.0M

Latest News

Forget Oil Majors: This Midstream Stock Pays a Better Dividend Motley Fool · Aug 11, 2026 onSpark Named No. 14 Fastest-Growing AI & Data Company in the United States, No. 180 on the 2026 Inc. 5000 List TMX Newsfile · Aug 11, 2026 NATR Q2 Deep Dive: Lower Guidance, Digital Gains, and Strategic Leadership Hires StockStory · Aug 11, 2026 CLAR Q2 Deep Dive: Margin Recovery, Operational Simplification, and Strategic Review Shape Outlook StockStory · Aug 11, 2026 Intel Announces Upsize and Pricing of $20 Billion Common Stock Offering Business Wire · Aug 11, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20172018201920202021
Operating Cash Flow$28.0M$106.0M$36.0M$18.0M$27.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-77.0M$-57.0M$-5.0M$-19.0M$-28.0M
Financing Cash Flow$22.0M$-95.0M$-41.0M$-8.0M$-10.0M
Net Cash Flow$8.0M$-16.0M$-2.0M$0$3.0M
Free Cash Flow$-7.0M$76.0M$28.0M$8.0M$13.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.01
EV / EBITDA-3185.45
FCF Yield0.09%
Quick Ratio0.07
Interest Coverage0.22
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ALGCFAllegiance Coal Limited $0.01 +0.00% -0.05 $8.66M 0.00%
BWTXBakken Water Transfer Services, Inc. $0.04 +14.29% 400.00 $21.26M 0.00%
CAFZFCanaf Investments Inc. $0.23 +0.00% 7.35 $10.81M 0.00%
CKEFFRadio Fuels Energy Corp. $0.07 -10.59% -0.70 $16.24M 0.00%
CRSXFCorsa Coal Corp. $0.15 +0.00% 0.72 $15.82M 0.00%

About Buffalo Coal Corp.

Operating alongside its subsidiaries, Buffalo Coal Corp. is a South African enterprise specializing in coal extraction. The company's principal assets are two mines in the Kwa-Zulu Natal Province: the Aviemore anthracite mine, covering approximately 5,513 hectares, and the Magdalena mine, which spans roughly 1,844 hectares. Formerly known as Forbes & Manhattan Coal Corp., the company officially adopted the name Buffalo Coal Corp. in July 2014. It maintains its corporate headquarters in Dundee, South Africa. Since June 14, 2022, Buffalo Coal Corp. has been functioning as a subsidiary of Belvedere Resources Dmcc.

Buffalo Coal Corp. is headquartered in ZA.

Buffalo Coal Corp. (FBMCF) stock trades at $0.02 with a market capitalization of $19.64M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -0.62, price-to-book of -0.12, price-to-sales of 39.99. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $0.00 and $0.03, and currently trades 33.3% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Buffalo Coal Corp. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 20.34% — well above the market average, a sign of a high-quality business, return on capital employed of -1.88%, an operating margin of 1.82%, a net profit margin of -21.14%.

Official website: www.buffalocoal.co.za

Related Energy Stocks

XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation $177.06 +1.71% CVX Chevron Corporation $222.12 +2.02% TTE TotalEnergies SE $89.64 +0.78% COP ConocoPhillips $142.34 +1.02% MPC Marathon Petroleum Corporation $484.92 +1.66% VLO Valero Energy Corporation $459.78 +0.73% BP BP p.l.c. $48.81 +0.58% PSX Phillips 66 $297.29 +1.56% EQNR Equinor ASA $45.29 +0.60% CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited $51.82 -0.61% ENB Enbridge Inc $47.35 -0.23% SU Suncor Energy Inc. $75.89 +0.92%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Energy StocksLow P/E Energy StocksHigh Net Margin Energy StocksDividend Energy StocksLow Debt Energy StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides