OTC · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services

BW Energy Limited (BWEFF) Stock

$5.44 +0.00% OTC: BWEFF Energy

BW Energy Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the exploration and production of oil and gas properties. It holds interests in various shallow- and deep-water assets located in Gabon, Brazil, and Namibia.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$5.44
Market Cap$1.41B
P/E Ratio17.46
P/B Ratio1.37
P/S Ratio2.13
EPS (TTM)$0.31
52-Week High$6.87
52-Week Low$3.00
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE8.33%
ROA2.99%
ROCE6.75%
Gross Margin33.30%
Operating Margin23.65%
Net Margin12.19%
Debt/Equity1.17
Current Ratio1.13

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$272.0M$278.0M$507.0M$784.0M$816.0M
Operating Profit$98.0M$94.0M$141.0M$277.0M$207.0M
Net Profit$52.0M$45.0M$81.0M$166.0M$137.0M
EPS$0.20$0.17$0.31$0.64$0.53
Op Margin36.2%33.9%27.8%35.3%25.3%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$958.0M$1.2B$1.7B$2.0B$2.5B
Total Liabilities$388.0M$590.0M$1.0B$1.1B$1.5B
Cash$151.0M$211.0M$194.0M$222.0M$150.0M
Borrowings$233.0M$421.0M$519.0M$693.0M$986.0M

Latest News

ReconAfrica Announces Hydrocarbon Flow from the Elandshoek Formation at Kavango West 1X, Proceeding to Test the Huttenberg Formation with Net Pay Identified GlobeNewswire · Jul 16, 2026 BW Energy and BW Offshore CEOs Detail Outlook for Energy Production NYSE · Jun 15, 2026 ReconAfrica begins production testing at Kavango West 1X in Namibia Proactive · Jun 8, 2026 Reconnaissance Energy Africa Starts Production Testing at Kavango West 1X Discovery MT Newswires · Jun 8, 2026 ReconAfrica has Commenced Production Testing at the Kavango West 1X Discovery GlobeNewswire · Jun 8, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$109.0M$169.0M$181.0M$348.0M$272.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-242.0M$-478.0M$-662.0M$-722.0M$-804.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-1.0M$-41.0M$-80.0M$-132.0M$-74.0M
Net Cash Flow$30.0M$60.0M$-17.0M$28.0M$-71.0M
Free Cash Flow$-12.0M$-71.0M$-154.0M$6.0M$-73.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.23
EV / EBITDA7.44
FCF Yield-9.47%
Quick Ratio0.85
Interest Coverage4.63
Return 1Y81.33%
Return 3Y90.88%
Return 5Y—

Ownership

Insiders Held79.38%
Institutions Held15.40%
Institutions Float Held74.67%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Albert D Mason Inc160,0952023-12-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AKRBP.OLAker BP ASA $368.40 +6.44% 15.39 $214.07B 7.58%
BNOR.OLBlueNord ASA $594.00 +4.58% 42.66 $15.01B 11.38%
DNO.OLDNO ASA $19.80 +1.28% 25.06 $19.30B 7.67%
IOX.OLInteroil Exploration and Production ASA $2.58 +7.05% -0.56 — 0.00%
OKEA.OLOKEA ASA $46.00 +12.33% 4.43 $4.53B 0.00%

About BW Energy Limited

BW Energy Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the exploration and production of oil and gas properties. It holds interests in various shallow- and deep-water assets located in Gabon, Brazil, and Namibia. The company was founded in 2016 and is based in Hamilton, Bermuda. BW Energy Limited is a subsidiary of Bw Group Limited.

BW Energy Limited is headquartered in BM.

BW Energy Limited (BWEFF) stock trades at $5.44 with a market capitalization of $1.41B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 17.46, price-to-book of 1.37, price-to-sales of 2.13. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $3.00 and $6.87, and currently trades 20.8% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, BW Energy Limited generates a return on equity (ROE) of 8.33%, return on capital employed of 6.75%, an operating margin of 23.65%, a net profit margin of 12.19%.

Official website: www.bwenergy.no

Related Energy Stocks

XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation $176.94 +1.64% CVX Chevron Corporation $221.78 +1.86% TTE TotalEnergies SE $89.21 +0.29% COP ConocoPhillips $142.09 +0.84% MPC Marathon Petroleum Corporation $481.66 +0.98% VLO Valero Energy Corporation $458.54 +0.46% BP BP p.l.c. $48.95 +0.87% PSX Phillips 66 $294.50 +0.60% EQNR Equinor ASA $45.31 +0.64% CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited $51.90 -0.46% ENB Enbridge Inc $47.23 -0.50% SU Suncor Energy Inc. $75.91 +0.94%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Energy StocksLow P/E Energy StocksHigh Net Margin Energy StocksDividend Energy StocksLow Debt Energy StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides