OTC · Packaged Foods

Universal Robina Corporation (UVRBF) Stock

$0.90 +0.00% OTC: UVRBF Consumer Defensive

Universal Robina Corporation stands as a significant entity within the food and beverage industry, serving both the Philippine domestic market and international consumers. Its operations are structured across three main divisions: Branded Consumer Foods, Agro-Industrial Products, and Commodity Food Products.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$0.90
Market Cap$1.92B
P/E Ratio11.26
P/B Ratio0.95
P/S Ratio0.71
EPS (TTM)$0.08
52-Week High$1.25
52-Week Low$0.90
Dividend Yield7.97%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE8.74%
ROA5.77%
ROCE11.45%
Gross Margin26.92%
Operating Margin8.97%
Net Margin6.31%
Debt/Equity0.21
Current Ratio1.51

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$115.9B$147.6B$156.3B$160.4B$168.0B
Operating Profit$12.7B$15.2B$17.4B$16.7B$15.4B
Net Profit$23.3B$14.0B$12.1B$11.7B$10.2B
EPS$6.00$6.39$5.55$5.39$4.77
Op Margin11.0%10.3%11.1%10.4%9.2%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$152.9B$167.8B$181.1B$179.1B$183.0B
Total Liabilities$43.6B$53.4B$62.6B$58.1B$57.7B
Cash$16.9B$13.1B$12.2B$11.6B$11.2B
Borrowings$18.3B$25.1B$28.1B$21.9B$26.1B

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$12.9B$8.0B$9.7B$21.4B$11.3B
Investing Cash Flow$-24.8B$-17.0B$-13.8B$-10.4B$-11.4B
Financing Cash Flow$-1.7B$-3.3B$-995.0M$-3.1B$-1.9B
Net Cash Flow$-3.1B$-5.2B$-997.0M$-1.2B$-371.0M
Free Cash Flow$-247.0M$-990.0M$1.2B$15.4B$4.8B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.83
EV / EBITDA6.24
FCF Yield43.10%
Quick Ratio0.68
Interest Coverage12.00
Return 1Y-16.25%
Return 3Y-50.14%
Return 5Y—

Ownership

Insiders Held58.82%
Institutions Held10.96%
Institutions Float Held26.61%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Stanley-Laman Group, Ltd.400,0002025-09-30

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CAGConAgra Brands, Inc. $13.68 +1.41% -3.58 $6.55B 4.89%
CLBEYCalbee, Inc. $4.47 -0.58% 20.88 $2.18B 3.58%
CPBThe Campbell's Company $19.08 -0.68% 14.46 $5.69B 5.16%
GISGeneral Mills, Inc. $32.70 +1.27% -20.39 $17.45B 7.25%
HRLHormel Foods Corporation $19.30 +0.57% 32.14 $10.62B 5.78%

About Universal Robina Corporation

Universal Robina Corporation stands as a significant entity within the food and beverage industry, serving both the Philippine domestic market and international consumers. Its operations are structured across three main divisions: Branded Consumer Foods, Agro-Industrial Products, and Commodity Food Products. The Branded Consumer Foods segment is dedicated to producing and distributing a wide variety of items, including savory snacks, confectionery, biscuits, pre-packaged cakes, beverages, instant and pasta noodles, and bakery goods, alongside ready-to-drink teas. This division also manufactures specialized packaging materials, such as bi-axially oriented polypropylene films and other flexible wrappers, for its own branded merchandise. The Agro-Industrial Products division's activities encompass livestock rearing (hogs and poultry) as well as the formulation and provision of animal feeds, glucose, soy-based items, and veterinary care products. The Commodity Food Products sector focuses on the processing of raw materials, involving sugar cane milling and refining, flour production, and pasta manufacturing. This segment additionally holds interests in renewable energy initiatives. URC distributes its branded food products through an extensive network that includes supermarkets, wholesale distributors, convenience stores, trading companies, and various other distributors. Its consumer food offerings reach an estimated 250,000 retail locations via a network of retailers and distributors. The company also offers items under well-known licensed brands like Nissin Cup Noodles, Nissin Yakisoba Instant Noodles, Nissin Pasta Express, Vitasoy, Calbee, and B'lue, among others. Founded in 1954, Universal Robina Corporation is headquartered in Quezon City, Philippines, and functions as a subsidiary of JG Summit Holdings, Inc.

Universal Robina Corporation is headquartered in PH.

Universal Robina Corporation (UVRBF) stock trades at $0.90 with a market capitalization of $1.92B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.26, price-to-book of 0.95, price-to-sales of 0.71. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $0.90 and $1.25, and currently trades 28.0% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 7.97%.

On profitability, Universal Robina Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 8.74%, return on capital employed of 11.45%, an operating margin of 8.97%, a net profit margin of 6.31%.

Official website: www.urc.com.ph

Related Consumer Defensive Stocks

WMT Walmart Inc. $113.08 +1.55% COST Costco Wholesale Corporation $959.44 +1.32% KO Coca-Cola Company (The) $89.79 +1.98% PG Procter & Gamble Company (The) $153.20 +1.30% PM Philip Morris International Inc $202.00 +0.40% PEP PepsiCo, Inc. $126.68 +0.56% MO Altria Group, Inc. $71.66 -0.03% MNST Monster Beverage Corporation $43.76 +0.27% MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc. $61.79 +2.28% CL Colgate-Palmolive Company $89.98 +1.94% TGT Target Corporation $153.57 -0.05% DEO Diageo plc $88.73 +2.31%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Consumer Defensive StocksLow P/E Consumer Defensive StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Defensive StocksDividend Consumer Defensive StocksLow Debt Consumer Defensive StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides