NYSE · Education & Training Services

Universal Technical Institute Inc (UTI) Stock

$20.88 +1.16% NYSE: UTI Consumer Defensive

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$20.88
Market Cap$1.15B
P/E Ratio30.86
P/B Ratio3.10
P/S Ratio1.21
EPS (TTM)$1.13
52-Week High$51.34
52-Week Low$18.02
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE10.17%
ROA3.82%
ROCE6.33%
Gross Margin10.05%
Operating Margin9.93%
Net Margin3.88%
Debt/Equity1.04
Current Ratio1.07

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$335.0M$419.0M$607.0M$733.0M$836.0M
Operating Profit$15.0M$22.0M$21.0M$59.0M$83.0M
Net Profit$15.0M$26.0M$12.0M$42.0M$63.0M
EPS$0.17$0.38$0.13$0.75$1.13
Op Margin4.5%5.3%3.5%8.0%10.0%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$513.0M$553.0M$741.0M$745.0M$826.0M
Total Liabilities$324.0M$338.0M$515.0M$484.0M$498.0M
Cash$134.0M$66.0M$152.0M$162.0M$127.0M
Borrowings$198.0M$210.0M$350.0M$295.0M$279.0M

Latest News

UTI: Rating decreased to a HOLD Argus Research · Jul 22, 2026 Universal Technical Institute CHRO Carolyn Frank Named a 2026 Phoenix Titan 100 PR Newswire · Jul 21, 2026 Should You Be Bullish on Universal Technical Institute (UTI)? Insider Monkey · Jul 20, 2026 Universal Technical Institute (UTI) Stock Looks Fully Priced After Its Big Run Simply Wall St. · Jul 17, 2026 Universal Technical Institute, Inc. to Hold Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call on Wednesday, August 5, 2026, at 4:30 p.m. ET PR Newswire · Jul 15, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$55.0M$46.0M$49.0M$86.0M$97.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-85.0M$-214.0M$-101.0M$-48.0M$-130.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-1.0M$-1.0M$-1.0M$-2.0M$-5.0M
Net Cash Flow$57.0M$-76.0M$87.0M$11.0M$-33.0M
Free Cash Flow$-6.0M$-33.0M$-8.0M$62.0M$55.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.67
EV / EBITDA12.39
FCF Yield-2.14%
Quick Ratio1.30
Interest Coverage11.05
Return 1Y15.46%
Return 3Y402.65%
Return 5Y519.45%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AFYAAfya Limited $14.73 -0.14% 7.46 $1.33B 4.96%
ANDEThe Andersons, Inc. $65.11 +1.91% 12.82 $2.22B 1.17%
COURCoursera, Inc. $5.10 -1.16% -7.05 $936.45M 0.00%
DAOYoudao, Inc. $14.48 +3.80% 168.72 $1.71B 0.00%
JJSFJ & J Snack Foods Corp. $80.29 -1.04% 29.78 $1.51B 4.12%

About Universal Technical Institute Inc

Universal Technical Institute Inc (UTI) stock trades at $20.88 with a market capitalization of $1.15B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 30.86, price-to-book of 3.10, price-to-sales of 1.21. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $18.02 and $51.34, and currently trades 59.3% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Universal Technical Institute Inc generates a return on equity (ROE) of 10.17%, return on capital employed of 6.33%, an operating margin of 9.93%, a net profit margin of 3.88%.

Related Consumer Defensive Stocks

WMT Walmart Inc. $113.08 +1.55% COST Costco Wholesale Corporation $959.44 +1.32% KO Coca-Cola Company (The) $89.79 +1.98% PG Procter & Gamble Company (The) $153.20 +1.30% PM Philip Morris International Inc $202.00 +0.40% PEP PepsiCo, Inc. $126.72 +0.60% MO Altria Group, Inc. $71.66 -0.03% MNST Monster Beverage Corporation $43.76 +0.27% MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc. $61.79 +2.28% CL Colgate-Palmolive Company $89.98 +1.94% TGT Target Corporation $153.57 -0.05% DEO Diageo plc $88.73 +2.31%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Consumer Defensive StocksLow P/E Consumer Defensive StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Defensive StocksDividend Consumer Defensive StocksLow Debt Consumer Defensive StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides