NASDAQ · Software - Application

Upland Software, Inc. (UPLD) Stock

$3.60 +1.41% NASDAQ: UPLD Technology

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$3.60
Market Cap$10.57M
P/E Ratio-0.25
P/B Ratio-0.12
P/S Ratio0.05
EPS (TTM)$-1.56
52-Week High$27.50
52-Week Low$3.10
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-668.04%
ROA-10.26%
ROCE-4.39%
Gross Margin7.83%
Operating Margin7.83%
Net Margin-18.50%
Debt/Equity-2.52
Current Ratio0.80

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$302.0M$317.0M$298.0M$275.0M$217.0M
Operating Profit$-35.0M$-40.0M$-164.0M$-102.0M$17.0M
Net Profit$-58.0M$-68.0M$-180.0M$-113.0M$-39.0M
EPS$-19.20$-22.30$-57.70$-42.60$-15.60
Op Margin-11.5%-12.7%-55.0%-37.2%7.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$1.0B$1.1B$870.0M$530.0M$413.0M
Total Liabilities$713.0M$692.0M$626.0M$425.0M$332.0M
Cash$189.0M$249.0M$237.0M$56.0M$29.0M
Borrowings$529.0M$523.0M$481.0M$292.0M$235.0M

Latest News

BILL, Marqeta, and Upland Software Shares Skyrocket, What You Need To Know StockStory · Jul 15, 2026 Upland Software Regains Nasdaq Compliance MT Newswires · Jul 8, 2026 Upland Software, Inc. Regains Compliance with Nasdaq Minimum Bid Price Requirement Business Wire · Jul 8, 2026 3 Unpopular Stocks with Open Questions StockStory · Jul 6, 2026 3 Stocks Under $10 Walking a Fine Line StockStory · Jul 2, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$42.0M$30.0M$50.0M$24.0M$26.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-95.0M$-64.0M$-2.0M$-2.0M$7.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-2.0M$-11.0M$-21.0M$-14.0M$-1.0M
Net Cash Flow$-61.0M$59.0M$-12.0M$-180.0M$-27.0M
Free Cash Flow$41.0M$29.0M$49.0M$23.0M$24.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.00
EV / EBITDA15.49
FCF Yield237.12%
Quick Ratio0.87
Interest Coverage-0.67
Return 1Y-71.54%
Return 3Y-87.30%
Return 5Y-98.53%

Ownership

Insiders Held28.04%
Institutions Held36.16%
Institutions Float Held50.25%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.135,5642026-03-31
Acadian Asset Management. LLC121,1472026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC120,3772026-03-31
Rice, Hall, James & Associates LLC97,4452026-03-31
Castleknight Management LP77,7202026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ATHRAether Holdings, Inc. $2.98 +2.71% -8.12 $36.19M 0.00%
MFImF International Limited $9.00 -3.23% -1.83 $14.91M 0.00%
NOTEFiscalNote Holdings, Inc. $0.09 -6.00% -0.01 $1.45M 0.00%
NUKKNukkleus Inc. $1.26 -1.56% -0.05 $20.99M 0.00%
NXTTNext Technology Holding Inc. $5.30 +1.15% 0.00 $7.81M 0.00%

About Upland Software, Inc.

Upland Software, Inc. is led by CEO John T. McDonald, employs 998 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2014.

Upland Software, Inc. (UPLD) stock trades at $3.60 with a market capitalization of $10.57M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -0.25, price-to-book of -0.12, price-to-sales of 0.05. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $3.10 and $27.50, and currently trades 86.9% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Upland Software, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -668.04%, return on capital employed of -4.39%, an operating margin of 7.83%, a net profit margin of -18.50%.

Related Technology Stocks

NVDA NVIDIA Corporation $229.28 -0.52% AAPL Apple Inc. $336.64 -1.11% MSFT Microsoft Corporation $535.07 +2.38% TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. $453.31 -1.02% AVGO Broadcom Inc. $361.54 +0.39% MU Micron Technology, Inc. $1029.00 -0.66% AMD Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. $608.10 -2.03% ASML ASML Holding N.V. - New York Registry Shares $1780.34 +0.60% INTC Intel Corporation $104.70 -2.22% PLTR Palantir Technologies Inc. $209.05 +5.17% CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. $118.39 +3.05% ORCL Oracle Corporation $141.53 +4.69%

Popular Stocks

Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)Walmart (WMT)UnitedHealth (UNH)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Technology StocksLow P/E Technology StocksHigh Net Margin Technology StocksDividend Technology StocksLow Debt Technology StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides