OTC · Household & Personal Products

Unicharm Corporation (UNCHF) Stock

$6.11 +0.00% OTC: UNCHF Consumer Defensive

Unicharm Corporation engages in the manufacturing and sale of pet care and related products in Japan and internationally. The company operates through Personal Care, Pet Care, and Others segments.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$6.11
Market Cap$10.52B
P/E Ratio25.93
P/B Ratio2.05
P/S Ratio1.72
EPS (TTM)$0.24
52-Week High$7.67
52-Week Low$5.28
Dividend Yield2.29%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE8.16%
ROA5.23%
ROCE11.91%
Gross Margin38.95%
Operating Margin12.07%
Net Margin6.65%
Debt/Equity0.02
Current Ratio2.48

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$782.7B$898.0B$941.8B$989.0B$946.1B
Operating Profit$123.5B$119.9B$128.0B$134.8B$109.0B
Net Profit$72.7B$67.6B$86.1B$81.8B$65.3B
EPS$121.69$113.59$145.42$46.10$37.30
Op Margin15.8%13.3%13.6%13.6%11.5%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$987.7B$1.05T$1.13T$1.24T$1.22T
Total Liabilities$352.2B$340.6B$345.4B$366.3B$332.2B
Cash$187.5B$217.2B$253.8B$261.1B$253.3B
Borrowings$38.3B$27.0B$28.6B$26.9B$11.1B

Latest News

Unicharm Announces "DELECTABLES®" is the #1 Global Wet Cat Treat Brand, Accelerates Pet Care Expansion Business Wire · Aug 7, 2026 Unicharm Announces Full-Scale Entry into India’s Rapidly Growing Pet Care Market Business Wire · Jul 2, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$105.3B$92.2B$162.4B$137.1B$131.6B
Investing Cash Flow$-114.5B$-40.1B$-105.9B$-113.2B$-84.6B
Financing Cash Flow$-30.9B$-23.1B$-43.5B$-38.2B$-43.5B
Net Cash Flow$-12.0B$29.6B$36.6B$7.3B$-7.1B
Free Cash Flow$70.6B$59.3B$124.0B$97.8B$102.9B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-1.17
EV / EBITDA8.93
FCF Yield6.54%
Quick Ratio1.98
Interest Coverage27.09
Return 1Y2.04%
Return 3Y-81.85%
Return 5Y-86.00%

Ownership

Insiders Held30.50%
Institutions Held42.97%
Institutions Float Held61.83%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Pacer Advisors, Inc.1,020,1982026-06-30

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
4912.TLion Corporation $1768.50 +2.34% 16.59 $477.58B 1.95%
BEI.DEBeiersdorf Aktiengesellschaft $79.24 +4.62% 17.96 $17.04B 1.30%
CHDChurch & Dwight Company, Inc. $100.13 +0.26% 30.56 $23.73B 1.29%
CLColgate-Palmolive Company $89.95 -0.03% 33.83 $71.98B 2.46%
ESSITY-B.STEssity AB (publ) $260.10 — 14.67 $176.23B 0.00%

About Unicharm Corporation

Unicharm Corporation engages in the manufacturing and sale of pet care and related products in Japan and internationally. The company operates through Personal Care, Pet Care, and Others segments. It offers wellness care, feminine care, baby and child care products, as well as food-packaging materials, etc. The company also provides napkin-type incontinence pads, pants-type diapers, tape-type diapers, pants-type specialized urine pads, and tape-type specialized urine pads under the Lifree brand name; specialized liners for incontinence care under the Charm Nap brand name; fabric and facial masks under the Chorittai and Chokaiteki Mask brand name; Home care products under Wave brand; and kitchen paper towel under the Cook Up brand name. In addition, it offers pet food under the Pet Dog Genki, Pet Cat Genki, Grand Deli, Best Balance, Silver Spoon, Silver Plate, AllWell, and Physicalife brand names, as well as excrement cleanup sheets, disposable diapers, apparel-like absorption wear for excretion-care for dogs, and Deo-Sand series and Deo-Toilet system products for cats. Further, the company provides feminine care products including feminine napkins, tampons, sanitary shorts, and panty liners under the Sofy and Silcot names; and disposable baby diaper under the Moony, Mamy Poko, Trepanman, and Oyasuminman brands. Additionally, it is involved in recycling of disposable diapers, as well as offering products under RefF brand. Unicharm Corporation was incorporated in 1941 and is headquartered in Minato, Japan.

Unicharm Corporation is headquartered in JP.

Unicharm Corporation (UNCHF) stock trades at $6.11 with a market capitalization of $10.52B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 25.93, price-to-book of 2.05, price-to-sales of 1.72. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $5.28 and $7.67, and currently trades 20.3% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 2.29%.

On profitability, Unicharm Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 8.16%, return on capital employed of 11.91%, an operating margin of 12.07%, a net profit margin of 6.65%.

Official website: publish-www.unicharm.co.jp/ja/home.html

Related Consumer Defensive Stocks

WMT Walmart Inc. $112.28 -0.71% COST Costco Wholesale Corporation $954.63 -0.50% KO Coca-Cola Company (The) $90.11 +0.36% PG Procter & Gamble Company (The) $153.05 -0.10% PM Philip Morris International Inc $199.29 -1.34% PEP PepsiCo, Inc. $127.30 +0.49% MO Altria Group, Inc. $71.56 -0.15% MNST Monster Beverage Corporation $43.31 -1.03% MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc. $61.50 -0.47% CL Colgate-Palmolive Company $89.95 -0.03% TGT Target Corporation $151.98 -1.07% DEO Diageo plc $90.43 +1.92%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Consumer Defensive StocksLow P/E Consumer Defensive StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Defensive StocksDividend Consumer Defensive StocksLow Debt Consumer Defensive StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides