NASDAQ · Biotechnology

Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. (TENX) Stock

$1.83 -2.14% NASDAQ: TENX Healthcare

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$1.83
Market Cap$48.54M
P/E Ratio-1.33
P/B Ratio0.89
P/S Ratio0.00
EPS (TTM)$-1.34
52-Week High$19.40
52-Week Low$1.31
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-61.55%
ROA-53.31%
ROCE-60.40%
Gross Margin0.00%
Operating Margin0.00%
Net Margin0.00%
Debt/Equity0.00
Current Ratio14.86

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$0$0$0$0$0
Operating Profit$-33.0M$-11.0M$-8.0M$-19.0M$-56.0M
Net Profit$-32.0M$-11.0M$-8.0M$-18.0M$-53.0M
EPS$-2524.80$-600.80$-31.04$-1.15$-1.34
Op Margin—————

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$6.0M$3.0M$12.0M$97.0M$104.0M
Total Liabilities$2.0M$2.0M$4.0M$5.0M$7.0M
Cash$6.0M$2.0M$10.0M$95.0M$98.0M
Borrowings$0$1.0M$1.0M$0$0

Latest News

Wall Street Analysts Predict a 121.36% Upside in Tenax Therapeutics (TENX): Here's What You Should Know Zacks · Jul 21, 2026 Tenax Therapeutics Announces Inducement Grants Under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4) GlobeNewswire · Jul 2, 2026 Wall Street Set to Open Higher in Thursday Trading; US Adds Only 57,000 Jobs in June MT Newswires · Jul 2, 2026 Tenax Therapeutics Announces Late-Breaking Presentation of LEVEL Clinical Trial Data at ESC Congress 2026 GlobeNewswire · Jul 2, 2026 Chardan Initiates Tenax Therapeutics at Buy MT Newswires · Jun 22, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-11.0M$-12.0M$-6.0M$-15.0M$-36.0M
Investing Cash Flow$0$0$0$0$0
Financing Cash Flow$1.0M$0$0$0$0
Net Cash Flow$-1.0M$-3.0M$8.0M$85.0M$3.0M
Free Cash Flow$-11.0M$-12.0M$-6.0M$-15.0M$-36.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.03
EV / EBITDA0.99
FCF Yield-87.64%
Quick Ratio15.07
Interest Coverage0.00
Return 1Y141.82%
Return 3Y-42.81%
Return 5Y-99.48%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.15%
Institutions Held75.77%
Institutions Float Held75.89%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Price (T.Rowe) Associates Inc2,951,1162026-03-31
Janus Henderson Group PLC1,815,4742026-03-31
Venrock Adviser, LLC1,675,2622026-03-31
Perceptive Advisors Llc1,447,7822026-03-31
Ikarian Capital, LLC1,017,6002026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AAPLApple Inc. $340.97 +1.29% 38.93 $5.01T 0.32%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation $541.15 +1.14% 28.68 $4.02T 0.76%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. $352.72 +0.30% 16.94 $4.27T 0.26%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. $259.53 -1.11% 19.82 $2.79T 0.00%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc. $742.96 +3.38% 27.93 $1.89T 0.28%

About Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.

Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. is led by CEO Christopher T. Giordano, employs 4 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 1994.

Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. (TENX) stock trades at $1.83 with a market capitalization of $48.54M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -1.33, price-to-book of 0.89, price-to-sales of 0.00. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $1.31 and $19.40, and currently trades 90.6% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -61.55%, return on capital employed of -60.40%, an operating margin of 0.00%, a net profit margin of 0.00%.

Related Healthcare Stocks

LLY Eli Lilly and Company $1182.62 +0.28% JNJ Johnson & Johnson $263.73 +0.88% ABBV AbbVie Inc. $281.04 +1.65% MRK Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (new) $145.45 -0.10% UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) $378.52 -0.21% NVS Novartis AG $143.84 +0.06% AZN AstraZeneca PLC $158.33 -0.55% TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc $662.24 +0.64% AMGN Amgen Inc. $417.57 +0.65% GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. $150.43 -0.49% ABT Abbott Laboratories $101.82 +2.23% NVO Novo Nordisk A/S $38.58 -0.16%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Healthcare StocksLow P/E Healthcare StocksHigh Net Margin Healthcare StocksDividend Healthcare StocksLow Debt Healthcare StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides