OTC · Household & Personal Products

Shiseido Company, Limited (SSDOY) Stock

$22.78 -0.18% OTC: SSDOY Consumer Defensive

Shiseido Company, Limited is a global enterprise specializing in the production and distribution of a wide array of beauty products. Its extensive portfolio includes fragrances, makeup, skincare, and body care items, alongside various hair care and styling solutions.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$22.78
Market Cap$9.10B
P/E Ratio-67.74
P/B Ratio2.18
P/S Ratio1.39
EPS (TTM)$-106.66
52-Week High$23.35
52-Week Low$13.60
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-3.41%
ROA-1.61%
ROCE4.15%
Gross Margin77.33%
Operating Margin3.84%
Net Margin-2.05%
Debt/Equity0.53
Current Ratio1.38

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$1.04T$1.07T$973.0B$990.6B$1.02T
Operating Profit$41.6B$46.6B$28.1B$7.6B$18.3B
Net Profit$46.9B$34.2B$21.7B$-10.8B$-42.7B
EPS$117.33$85.54$54.39$-27.06$-106.66
Op Margin4.0%4.4%2.9%0.8%1.8%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$1.18T$1.31T$1.26T$1.33T$1.27T
Total Liabilities$611.9B$681.9B$615.1B$677.2B$646.4B
Cash$172.1B$119.0B$104.7B$98.5B$91.9B
Borrowings$191.0B$297.2B$281.0B$363.2B$323.2B

Latest News

What Makes Shiseido Co. (SSDOY) a New Buy Stock Zacks · Aug 5, 2026 Is Archer Daniels Midland (ADM) Outperforming Other Consumer Staples Stocks This Year? Zacks · Aug 5, 2026 Tech Recovery, China Trade Boom Offset Oil Woes in Asian Stock Markets MT Newswires · Jul 14, 2026 SSDOY vs. EL: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now? Zacks · Jun 4, 2026 Is Coca-Cola (KO) Outperforming Other Consumer Staples Stocks This Year? Zacks · Jun 3, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$122.9B$46.7B$89.0B$48.4B$115.2B
Investing Cash Flow$-28.7B$-107.5B$-91.2B$-134.4B$-92.1B
Financing Cash Flow$-17.7B$-35.0B$-28.3B$-30.7B$-40.1B
Net Cash Flow$20.2B$-37.5B$-14.4B$-6.2B$-6.4B
Free Cash Flow$30.4B$-19.5B$33.4B$-2.3B$68.6B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.01
EV / EBITDA23.30
FCF Yield4.18%
Quick Ratio0.94
Interest Coverage5.88
Return 1Y18.91%
Return 3Y-41.21%
Return 5Y-71.00%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held0.20%
Institutions Float Held0.20%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Rhumbline Advisers4,4182026-03-31
Gamma Investing LLC2,7062026-06-30
Salomon & Ludwin, LLC3352026-06-30
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.322026-06-30

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CHDChurch & Dwight Company, Inc. $100.13 +0.26% 30.56 $23.73B 1.29%
ELEstee Lauder Companies, Inc. (The) $99.73 -0.31% 185.24 $36.07B 1.48%
HENKYHenkel AG & Co. KGaA $21.49 +0.66% 16.85 $35.62B 2.79%
IPARInterparfums, Inc. $114.06 +1.54% 21.22 $3.65B 2.88%
KAOOYKao Corporation $7.76 +0.26% 24.79 $18.02B 0.00%

About Shiseido Company, Limited

Shiseido Company, Limited is a global enterprise specializing in the production and distribution of a wide array of beauty products. Its extensive portfolio includes fragrances, makeup, skincare, and body care items, alongside various hair care and styling solutions. Furthermore, it supplies professional-grade hair coloring and perm products to beauty salons. Beyond its core beauty operations, Shiseido maintains diverse interests, including involvement in the restaurant and food sector, general retail, and the management of its own chain of beauty salons. The company also operates and lends its support to SABFA, a renowned training institution for aspiring hair and makeup artists. Its products reach consumers through a variety of sales channels, such as upscale department stores, specialized boutique shops, and pharmacies. Established in 1872, Shiseido's corporate headquarters are situated in Tokyo, Japan.

Shiseido Company, Limited is headquartered in JP.

Shiseido Company, Limited (SSDOY) stock trades at $22.78 with a market capitalization of $9.10B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -67.74, price-to-book of 2.18, price-to-sales of 1.39. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $13.60 and $23.35, and currently trades 2.4% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Shiseido Company, Limited generates a return on equity (ROE) of -3.41%, return on capital employed of 4.15%, an operating margin of 3.84%, a net profit margin of -2.05%.

Official website: corp.shiseido.com

Related Consumer Defensive Stocks

WMT Walmart Inc. $112.28 -0.71% COST Costco Wholesale Corporation $954.63 -0.50% KO Coca-Cola Company (The) $90.11 +0.36% PG Procter & Gamble Company (The) $153.05 -0.10% PM Philip Morris International Inc $199.29 -1.34% PEP PepsiCo, Inc. $127.30 +0.49% MO Altria Group, Inc. $71.56 -0.15% MNST Monster Beverage Corporation $43.31 -1.03% MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc. $61.50 -0.47% CL Colgate-Palmolive Company $89.95 -0.03% TGT Target Corporation $151.98 -1.07% DEO Diageo plc $90.43 +1.92%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Consumer Defensive StocksLow P/E Consumer Defensive StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Defensive StocksDividend Consumer Defensive StocksLow Debt Consumer Defensive StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides