OTC · Residential Construction

Sekisui House, Ltd. (SKHSY) Stock

$21.25 -0.05% OTC: SKHSY Consumer Cyclical

Sekisui House, Ltd. is a Japanese-based global enterprise specializing in the development and construction of real estate.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$21.25
Market Cap$13.78B
P/E Ratio8.50
P/B Ratio0.97
P/S Ratio0.52
EPS (TTM)$2.50
52-Week High$25.61
52-Week Low$19.71
Dividend Yield4.30%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE12.07%
ROA5.00%
ROCE9.83%
Gross Margin20.98%
Operating Margin8.83%
Net Margin6.16%
Debt/Equity0.84
Current Ratio2.91

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$2.59T$2.93T$3.11T$4.06T$4.34T
Operating Profit$230.2B$261.5B$271.0B$331.4B$353.1B
Net Profit$153.9B$184.5B$202.3B$217.7B$240.1B
EPS$227.25$276.46$309.19$335.84$369.92
Op Margin8.9%8.9%8.7%8.2%8.1%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$2.80T$3.01T$3.35T$4.81T$5.02T
Total Liabilities$1.28T$1.34T$1.56T$2.79T$2.83T
Cash$515.3B$332.9B$293.2B$390.3B$436.6B
Borrowings$542.0B$584.5B$750.8B$1.85T$1.86T

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$118.0B$125.5B$15.7B$62.9B$223.8B
Investing Cash Flow$-196.7B$-257.6B$-146.1B$-774.4B$-144.9B
Financing Cash Flow$-21.9B$-51.3B$-42.5B$-1.5B$-345.0M
Net Cash Flow$-85.1B$-182.4B$-39.8B$97.4B$46.5B
Free Cash Flow$35.1B$33.3B$-61.3B$-13.8B$154.5B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.28
EV / EBITDA8.04
FCF Yield0.00%
Quick Ratio0.60
Interest Coverage9.05
Return 1Y-1.44%
Return 3Y14.16%
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CVCOCavco Industries, Inc. $526.08 -1.19% 25.17 $4.05B 0.00%
DHID.R. Horton, Inc. $134.29 -0.44% 13.24 $37.56B 1.29%
DIFTYDaito Trust Construction Co.,Ltd. $5.05 -0.59% 10.87 $6.59B 0.00%
DWAHYDaiwa House Industry Co., Ltd. $13.62 -1.16% 7.47 $16.87B 6.30%
KBHKB Home $41.63 -3.48% 12.60 $2.55B 2.19%

About Sekisui House, Ltd.

Sekisui House, Ltd. is a Japanese-based global enterprise specializing in the development and construction of real estate. The company primarily focuses on the creation of custom-built detached homes, operating both domestically and internationally. Its extensive operations encompass diverse segments, including residential construction (custom homes, rental properties, and condominiums), architectural and civil engineering works, and property remodeling. Sekisui House also undertakes the design, construction, and contracting of a wide array of built-to-order facilities such as rental housing units, medical and nursing care establishments, commercial centers, and hotels. Furthermore, it constructs robust reinforced concrete structures for both residential rental and commercial purposes, and undertakes civil engineering projects. Beyond construction, the company provides comprehensive real estate services. This includes renovating and updating existing properties, offering a full suite of real estate management services like sub-leasing, operational oversight, and brokerage. They facilitate the sale of homes and residential land, oversee the design, construction, and sale of condominium complexes, and actively engage in urban redevelopment, particularly the development of office and commercial buildings, alongside managing its own property portfolio. Established in 1929, Sekisui House, Ltd. maintains its headquarters in Osaka, Japan.

Sekisui House, Ltd. is headquartered in JP.

Sekisui House, Ltd. (SKHSY) stock trades at $21.25 with a market capitalization of $13.78B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 8.50, price-to-book of 0.97, price-to-sales of 0.52. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $19.71 and $25.61, and currently trades 17.0% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 4.30%.

On profitability, Sekisui House, Ltd. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 12.07%, above the typical market average, return on capital employed of 9.83%, an operating margin of 8.83%, a net profit margin of 6.16%.

Official website: www.sekisuihouse.co.jp

Related Consumer Cyclical Stocks

AMZN Amazon.com, Inc. $259.53 -1.11% TSLA Tesla, Inc. $378.03 -1.22% HD Home Depot, Inc. (The) $290.62 -0.04% TM Toyota Motor Corporation $184.72 -0.31% MCD McDonald's Corporation $235.65 +0.18% TJX TJX Companies, Inc. (The) $141.92 +2.28% BKNG Booking Holdings Inc. $158.43 -1.19% SBUX Starbucks Corporation $92.29 +1.69% LOW Lowe's Companies, Inc. $185.57 -0.23% ABNB Airbnb, Inc. $163.50 -1.43% MAR Marriott International $369.30 +0.93% MELI MercadoLibre, Inc. $1892.44 +0.14%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Meta (META)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Consumer Cyclical StocksLow P/E Consumer Cyclical StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Cyclical StocksDividend Consumer Cyclical StocksLow Debt Consumer Cyclical StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides