OTC · Packaged Foods

Premier Foods plc (PRRFY) Stock

$12.60 +2.69% OTC: PRRFY Consumer Defensive

Premier Foods plc, through its various subsidiaries, operates as a significant manufacturer and distributor of both proprietary and private-label food products. Its market reach extends across the United Kingdom, continental Europe, and various international locations.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$12.60
Market Cap$2.17B
P/E Ratio12.76
P/B Ratio1.21
P/S Ratio1.44
EPS (TTM)$0.99
52-Week High$14.23
52-Week Low$10.50
Dividend Yield1.75%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE9.74%
ROA6.14%
ROCE13.03%
Gross Margin36.41%
Operating Margin17.64%
Net Margin11.62%
Debt/Equity0.24
Current Ratio0.75

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$901.0M$1.0B$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B
Operating Profit$131.0M$132.0M$178.0M$181.0M$204.0M
Net Profit$78.0M$92.0M$113.0M$125.0M$139.0M
EPS$0.44$0.50$0.65$0.70$0.80
Op Margin14.6%13.1%15.6%15.8%17.1%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$2.5B$2.4B$2.3B$2.3B$2.2B
Total Liabilities$1.0B$1.0B$1.0B$810.0M$814.0M
Cash$54.0M$64.0M$102.0M$192.0M$242.0M
Borrowings$339.0M$339.0M$338.0M$335.0M$339.0M

Latest News

Danone, Intersnack to report on “healthy food” sales in UK Just Food · Sep 15, 2026 Danone, Carlsberg to report on “healthy” sales in UK Just Drinks · Sep 15, 2026 Premier Foods Q1 Earnings Call Highlights MarketBeat · Jul 16, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$90.0M$87.0M$122.0M$158.0M$189.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-50.0M$-88.0M$-95.0M$-83.0M$-139.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-17.0M$-5.0M$-7.0M$-3.0M$0
Net Cash Flow$53.0M$9.0M$39.0M$89.0M$55.0M
Free Cash Flow$67.0M$67.0M$89.0M$117.0M$148.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.13
EV / EBITDA6.97
FCF Yield8.61%
Quick Ratio0.56
Interest Coverage7.71
Return 1Y0.96%
Return 3Y82.72%
Return 5Y—

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held0.00%
Institutions Float Held0.00%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Trust For Professional Managers-PMC Diversified Equity Fund28,7252023-06-30

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BGSB&G Foods, Inc. $2.49 +2.69% -3.02 $201.97M 14.13%
CAGConAgra Brands, Inc. $14.28 +3.14% -3.58 $6.82B 4.89%
CPBThe Campbell's Company $20.05 +4.99% 14.46 $5.98B 5.16%
GISGeneral Mills, Inc. $33.16 +3.25% -20.39 $17.73B 7.25%
GNCGYGreencore Group plc $10.50 +0.00% 77.12 $1.32B 1.33%

About Premier Foods plc

Premier Foods plc, through its various subsidiaries, operates as a significant manufacturer and distributor of both proprietary and private-label food products. Its market reach extends across the United Kingdom, continental Europe, and various international locations. The company organizes its business into three key divisions: Grocery, Sweet Treats, and International. Premier Foods presents an extensive array of product categories, encompassing well-known flavorings and seasonings such as Bisto, OXO, and Paxo; cooking sauces and related items under the Sharwood's, Loyd Grossman, and Homepride labels; and convenient quick meals, snacks, and soups from the Batchelors and Smash brands. Furthermore, their portfolio includes shelf-stable desserts like Ambrosia, Bird's, and Angel Delight, alongside ambient cakes marketed under popular names such as Mr Kipling, Cadbury, and Lyons. These diverse offerings are distributed through numerous retail avenues, including large supermarkets, discount retailers, convenience stores, wholesale and food service networks, and digital e-commerce platforms. The company was established in 1975 and is headquartered in Saint Albans, United Kingdom.

Premier Foods plc is headquartered in GB.

Premier Foods plc (PRRFY) stock trades at $12.60 with a market capitalization of $2.17B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.76, price-to-book of 1.21, price-to-sales of 1.44. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $10.50 and $14.23, and currently trades 11.5% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 1.75%.

On profitability, Premier Foods plc generates a return on equity (ROE) of 9.74%, return on capital employed of 13.03%, an operating margin of 17.64%, a net profit margin of 11.62%.

Official website: www.premierfoods.co.uk

Related Consumer Defensive Stocks

WMT Walmart Inc. $118.39 +1.92% COST Costco Wholesale Corporation $987.66 +0.58% KO Coca-Cola Company (The) $92.21 +0.47% PG Procter & Gamble Company (The) $157.84 +0.83% PM Philip Morris International Inc $199.76 -2.83% PEP PepsiCo, Inc. $129.97 +0.54% MO Altria Group, Inc. $73.53 +0.54% MNST Monster Beverage Corporation $45.14 +2.07% MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc. $63.55 +1.57% CL Colgate-Palmolive Company $92.48 -0.33% TGT Target Corporation $156.74 +0.92% DEO Diageo plc $93.82 +1.98%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Consumer Defensive StocksLow P/E Consumer Defensive StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Defensive StocksDividend Consumer Defensive StocksLow Debt Consumer Defensive StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides