NYSE · Coal

Natural Resource Partners L.P. (NRP) Stock

$111.11 -0.18% NYSE: NRP Energy

Natural Resource Partners L.P. (NRP) is engaged in the ownership, management, and leasing of a diverse portfolio of mineral assets across the United States.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$111.11
Market Cap$1.47B
P/E Ratio13.99
P/B Ratio2.27
P/S Ratio7.60
EPS (TTM)$7.94
52-Week High$128.60
52-Week Low$95.51
Dividend Yield—

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE16.78%
ROA13.80%
ROCE16.64%
Gross Margin—
Operating Margin62.58%
Net Margin54.00%
Debt/Equity0.04
Current Ratio2.12

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$194.0M$328.0M$294.0M$245.0M$202.0M
Operating Profit$148.0M$249.0M$293.0M$199.0M$139.0M
Net Profit$109.0M$268.0M$274.0M$184.0M$134.0M
EPS$6.78$13.39$13.08$11.35$10.04
Op Margin76.1%75.8%99.6%81.3%68.9%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$954.0M$877.0M$798.0M$773.0M$748.0M
Total Liabilities$514.0M$235.0M$220.0M$222.0M$116.0M
Cash$136.0M$39.0M$12.0M$30.0M$30.0M
Borrowings$434.0M$172.0M$159.0M$142.0M$33.0M

Latest News

Natural Resource Partners (NRP) Stock Could Be 47% Undervalued On Long Term Cash Flow Simply Wall St. · Oct 9, 2026 Natural Resource Partners Q2 Earnings Fall Y/Y on Soda Ash Weakness Zacks · Aug 13, 2026 Natural Resource Partners Q2 Earnings Call Highlights MarketBeat · Aug 8, 2026 Natural Resource Partners L.P. Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary Moby · Aug 5, 2026 Natural Resource Partners Shares Rise After Q2 Results MT Newswires · Aug 5, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$122.0M$267.0M$311.0M$248.0M$166.0M
Investing Cash Flow$2.0M$3.0M$5.0M$8.0M$5.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-11.0M$-13.0M$-60.0M$-74.0M$-5.0M
Net Cash Flow$36.0M$-96.0M$-27.0M$18.0M$0
Free Cash Flow$122.0M$267.0M$311.0M$248.0M$166.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio—
EV / EBITDA9.58
FCF Yield11.28%
Quick Ratio1.85
Interest Coverage17.38
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ARRYArray Technologies, Inc. $3.57 +5.62% -3.76 $549.16M 0.00%
FLNGFLEX LNG Ltd. $28.78 -2.90% 16.55 $1.56B 9.55%
FLOCFlowco Holdings Inc. $18.33 -0.81% 11.47 $1.71B 9.10%
GLPGlobal Partners LP $48.33 +0.62% 13.39 $1.64B 6.33%
INVXInnovex International, Inc. $27.39 -1.68% 30.69 $1.92B 0.00%

About Natural Resource Partners L.P.

Natural Resource Partners L.P. (NRP) is engaged in the ownership, management, and leasing of a diverse portfolio of mineral assets across the United States. The company's operations are structured into two primary segments: Mineral Rights and Soda Ash. Its holdings encompass interests in various natural resources, including coal, soda ash, and trona. Key coal reserves are strategically located in the Appalachian, Illinois, and Northern Powder River Basins, while industrial minerals and aggregates are distributed throughout the U.S. Oil and gas properties are situated in Louisiana, and timber assets are found in West Virginia. Notably, the firm's trona ore mining and soda ash refining facilities are located in Wyoming's Green River Basin. A core aspect of its business model involves leasing out a portion of these reserves to generate royalty payments. Additionally, NRP owns and operates crucial transportation and processing infrastructure linked to its coal properties. Incorporated in 2002, Natural Resource Partners L.P. is headquartered in Houston, Texas, with NRP (GP) LP serving as its general partner.

Natural Resource Partners L.P. is led by CEO Corbin J. Robertson Jr., employs 56 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2002.

Natural Resource Partners L.P. (NRP) stock trades at $111.11 with a market capitalization of $1.47B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.99, price-to-book of 2.27, price-to-sales of 7.60. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $95.51 and $128.60, and currently trades 13.6% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Natural Resource Partners L.P. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 16.78%, above the typical market average, return on capital employed of 16.64%, an operating margin of 62.58%, a net profit margin of 54.00%.

Official website: www.nrplp.com

Related Energy Stocks

XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation $174.64 -1.34% CVX Chevron Corporation $219.39 -1.19% TTE TotalEnergies SE $88.49 -1.28% COP ConocoPhillips $141.73 -0.43% MPC Marathon Petroleum Corporation $476.92 -1.65% VLO Valero Energy Corporation $444.06 -3.42% BP BP p.l.c. $48.44 -0.76% PSX Phillips 66 $289.20 -2.72% CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited $52.20 +0.73% EQNR Equinor ASA $44.92 -0.82% ENB Enbridge Inc $46.83 -1.10% SU Suncor Energy Inc. $75.64 -0.33%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Energy StocksLow P/E Energy StocksHigh Net Margin Energy StocksDividend Energy StocksLow Debt Energy StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides