OTC · Auto - Parts

Nokian Renkaat Oyj (NKRKY) Stock

$8.03 -1.95% OTC: NKRKY Consumer Cyclical

Nokian Renkaat Oyj specializes in the development and manufacturing of tires, distributing its products across a global footprint that includes Finland, the Nordic region, Russia, the broader European continent, Asia, and the Americas. Its operational structure is divided into three primary business segments: Passenger Car Tyres, Heavy Tyres, and Vianor.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$8.03
Market Cap$2.22B
P/E Ratio-160.60
P/B Ratio1.90
P/S Ratio1.61
EPS (TTM)$-0.05
52-Week High$9.63
52-Week Low$4.24
Dividend Yield1.74%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-1.29%
ROA-0.65%
ROCE4.05%
Gross Margin23.58%
Operating Margin2.62%
Net Margin-1.09%
Debt/Equity0.70
Current Ratio2.08

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$1.7B$1.8B$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B
Operating Profit$268.0M$-112.0M$32.0M$2.0M$36.0M
Net Profit$206.0M$-175.0M$-325.0M$-23.0M$-15.0M
EPS$0.75$-0.63$-1.18$-0.08$-0.05
Op Margin15.7%-6.3%2.7%0.1%2.6%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$2.4B$2.2B$2.3B$2.4B$2.3B
Total Liabilities$756.0M$777.0M$978.0M$1.2B$1.1B
Cash$386.0M$259.0M$415.0M$176.0M$147.0M
Borrowings$287.0M$400.0M$639.0M$789.0M$811.0M

Latest News

Nokian Tyres PLC (NKRKF) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Highlights: Strong Profit Surge and Strategic Growth GuruFocus.com · Jul 17, 2026 Nokian Tyres plc Half Year Financial Report January-June 2026: Strong profitability improvement driven by higher sales volumes and enhanced pricing PR Newswire · Jul 17, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$397.0M$-4.0M$82.0M$77.0M$146.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-238.0M$-252.0M$-305.0M$-699.0M$-285.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-37.0M$-40.0M$-40.0M$-46.0M$-47.0M
Net Cash Flow$-118.0M$-127.0M$156.0M$-239.0M$-29.0M
Free Cash Flow$277.0M$-129.0M$-170.0M$-273.0M$-13.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.01
EV / EBITDA13.08
FCF Yield4.21%
Quick Ratio0.98
Interest Coverage1.80
Return 1Y80.71%
Return 3Y134.42%
Return 5Y—

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held0.00%
Institutions Float Held0.00%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AMTYAmerityre Corporation $0.04 -1.00% 396.00 $3.27M 0.00%
BRDCYBridgestone Corporation $11.51 -1.03% 14.25 $30.05B 3.65%
CTTAYContinental AG $8.12 -0.56% -431.03 $16.24B 3.94%
GTThe Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company $4.49 -3.99% -0.55 $1.29B 0.00%
MGDDYCompagnie Générale des Établissements Michelin Société en commandite par actions $19.98 -0.30% 19.78 $27.48B 4.00%

About Nokian Renkaat Oyj

Nokian Renkaat Oyj specializes in the development and manufacturing of tires, distributing its products across a global footprint that includes Finland, the Nordic region, Russia, the broader European continent, Asia, and the Americas. Its operational structure is divided into three primary business segments: Passenger Car Tyres, Heavy Tyres, and Vianor. The Passenger Car Tyres segment is dedicated to designing and producing both summer and winter tires for passenger vehicles and light commercial vans. The Heavy Tyres division provides robust tire solutions for a variety of specialized applications, such as forestry, agriculture, and industrial machinery, alongside offering truck tires and materials for retreading. Vianor functions as the company's retail and service arm, distributing a comprehensive selection of car, van, and truck tires – both under the Nokian brand and from other manufacturers – in addition to various automotive products and services. Nokian Renkaat employs a multi-channel distribution strategy to reach its customers. This includes its proprietary Vianor service centers, partner-operated service points, the Nokian Tyres Authorized Dealer (NAD) network, N-Tyre retailers, other independent tire and vehicle dealers, and direct online sales. As of December 31, 2021, this extensive network comprised 1,047 Vianor service centers, 2,282 NAD stores, and 110 N-Tyre outlets. Tracing its origins back to its founding in 1898, Nokian Renkaat Oyj is headquartered in Nokia, Finland.

Nokian Renkaat Oyj (NKRKY) stock trades at $8.03 with a market capitalization of $2.22B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -160.60, price-to-book of 1.90, price-to-sales of 1.61. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $4.24 and $9.63, and currently trades 16.6% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 1.74%.

On profitability, Nokian Renkaat Oyj generates a return on equity (ROE) of -1.29%, return on capital employed of 4.05%, an operating margin of 2.62%, a net profit margin of -1.09%.

Official website: www.nokiantyres.com

Related Consumer Cyclical Stocks

AMZN Amazon.com, Inc. $259.63 -1.07% TSLA Tesla, Inc. $379.03 -0.96% HD Home Depot, Inc. (The) $291.03 +0.10% TM Toyota Motor Corporation $185.17 -0.07% MCD McDonald's Corporation $235.38 +0.06% TJX TJX Companies, Inc. (The) $141.13 +1.70% BKNG Booking Holdings Inc. $158.57 -1.10% SBUX Starbucks Corporation $92.17 +1.56% LOW Lowe's Companies, Inc. $186.08 +0.04% ABNB Airbnb, Inc. $163.64 -1.35% MELI MercadoLibre, Inc. $1903.96 +0.75% MAR Marriott International $369.99 +1.12%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Meta (META)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Consumer Cyclical StocksLow P/E Consumer Cyclical StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Cyclical StocksDividend Consumer Cyclical StocksLow Debt Consumer Cyclical StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides