OTC · Business Equipment & Supplies

Nichiban Co., Ltd. (NHBAF) Stock

$12.70 -21.60% OTC: NHBAF Industrials

Nichiban Co., Ltd. operates as a manufacturer and distributor specializing in medical products and adhesive tapes, serving markets throughout Asia and Europe.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$12.70
Market Cap$258.54M
P/E Ratio24.15
P/B Ratio0.90
P/S Ratio0.78
EPS (TTM)$0.53
52-Week High$12.70
52-Week Low$12.70
Dividend Yield1.97%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE3.80%
ROA2.45%
ROCE4.53%
Gross Margin29.77%
Operating Margin4.50%
Net Margin3.27%
Debt/Equity0.05
Current Ratio2.28

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Revenue$43.1B$45.6B$46.9B$49.5B$50.8B
Operating Profit$2.5B$1.6B$2.1B$2.6B$2.3B
Net Profit$1.8B$2.4B$1.8B$2.0B$1.7B
EPS$87.34$114.65$88.97$96.23$81.49
Op Margin5.7%3.5%4.4%5.2%4.5%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Total Assets$64.4B$69.1B$68.0B$67.6B$69.0B
Total Liabilities$25.5B$28.5B$26.3B$24.4B$24.4B
Cash$14.2B$15.1B$13.4B$14.7B$13.6B
Borrowings$2.7B$2.2B$2.1B$2.1B$2.2B

Latest News

One line from Meta's earnings call that ensured the stock will likely stay dead money Yahoo Finance · Jul 30, 2026 Amazon and Walmart AI tools detect fake 'Made in USA' labels but don't flag them Quartz · Jul 30, 2026 Ares (ARES) Reports Q2: Everything You Need To Know Ahead Of Earnings StockStory · Jul 30, 2026 Ticketbud Adds RFID and NFC Access Control for Large-Scale Events PR Newswire · Jul 30, 2026 From Vision to Reality: Punta Cana Free Trade Zone Emerges as a Competitive Logistics, Aeronautical, and Manufacturing Hub PR Newswire · Jul 30, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Operating Cash Flow$4.1B$2.9B$3.2B$3.7B$2.6B
Investing Cash Flow$-6.0B$-4.0B$-7.2B$-3.1B$-4.3B
Financing Cash Flow$-70.0M$-245.0M$-504.0M$-52.0M$-345.0M
Net Cash Flow$500.0M$908.0M$-1.7B$1.3B$-1.6B
Free Cash Flow$938.0M$22.0M$-359.0M$2.3B$498.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-1.55
EV / EBITDA5.48
FCF Yield0.00%
Quick Ratio1.74
Interest Coverage51.61
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
KNCAFKonica Minolta, Inc. $3.54 +0.00% 10.77 $1.75B 3.11%
KNCAYKonica Minolta, Inc. $7.65 +0.00% 10.77 $1.89B 1.31%
NHKGFNHK Spring Co., Ltd. $24.51 +0.00% 20.77 $4.97B 1.84%
NHNKFNihon Kohden Corporation $9.82 +0.00% 18.12 $1.57B 2.14%
NICFFNichias Corporation $22.13 +0.00% 20.16 $4.17B 1.72%

About Nichiban Co., Ltd.

Nichiban Co., Ltd. operates as a manufacturer and distributor specializing in medical products and adhesive tapes, serving markets throughout Asia and Europe. The company's medical division offers a variety of items, including surgical and dressing tapes, general first-aid solutions, and hemostatic bandages. Beyond medical-grade supplies, Nichiban also provides over-the-counter (OTC) goods, such as anti-inflammatory patches, an array of foot care products, waterproof films, and everyday bandages. Its extensive tape portfolio encompasses athletic and support tapes, featuring types like cotton, elastic, kinesiology, and strapping tapes. Furthermore, the company's stationery offerings include cellulose adhesive tapes, double-sided tapes, adhesive transfer solutions, and bookbinding tapes. For industrial applications, Nichiban produces specialized tapes designed for lighter packaging, carton sealing, agricultural purposes, automotive use, and various machinery. This industrial line features cellulose, OPP packing, kraft paper, lithographic, and crepe tapes. Established in 1918, Nichiban Co., Ltd. is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

Nichiban Co., Ltd. is headquartered in JP.

Nichiban Co., Ltd. (NHBAF) stock trades at $12.70 with a market capitalization of $258.54M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 24.15, price-to-book of 0.90, price-to-sales of 0.78. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $12.70 and $12.70, and currently trades at its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 1.97%.

On profitability, Nichiban Co., Ltd. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 3.80%, return on capital employed of 4.53%, an operating margin of 4.50%, a net profit margin of 3.27%.

Official website: www.nichiban.co.jp

Related Industrials Stocks

SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp. $152.16 -2.80% CAT Caterpillar, Inc. $748.98 -3.08% GE GE Aerospace $307.02 -0.20% RTX RTX Corporation $186.47 +1.89% DE Deere & Company $650.38 +0.06% UNP Union Pacific Corporation $286.43 +1.44% ETN Eaton Corporation, PLC $408.85 -4.54% BA Boeing Company (The) $184.66 -0.98% LMT Lockheed Martin Corporation $522.23 +3.61% PH Parker-Hannifin Corporation $955.78 +0.25% ADP Automatic Data Processing, Inc. $280.32 +1.60% TT Trane Technologies plc $471.29 -1.41%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Industrials StocksLow P/E Industrials StocksHigh Net Margin Industrials StocksDividend Industrials StocksLow Debt Industrials StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides