OTC · Education & Training Services

National American University Holdings, Inc. (NAUH) Stock

$0.05 +80.00% OTC: NAUH Consumer Defensive

National American University Holdings, Inc. functions as the parent entity for National American University (NAU), which specializes in delivering professional and technical postsecondary education within the United States.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$0.05
Market Cap$1.33M
P/E Ratio3.40
P/B Ratio-0.57
P/S Ratio0.12
EPS (TTM)$0.01
52-Week High$0.06
52-Week Low$0.02
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-27.35%
ROA7.12%
ROCE23.91%
Gross Margin76.42%
Operating Margin-0.62%
Net Margin3.68%
Debt/Equity-1.56
Current Ratio0.20

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$16.0M$13.0M$11.0M$10.0M$10.0M
Operating Profit$-5.0M$0$-1.0M$0$0
Net Profit$-6.0M$5.0M$6.0M$0$0
EPS$-0.25$0.21$0.23$0.01$0.01
Op Margin-34.5%3.8%-10.4%-0.3%1.3%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$24.0M$6.0M$9.0M$6.0M$4.0M
Total Liabilities$37.0M$13.0M$10.0M$8.0M$5.0M
Cash$2.0M$1.0M$0$0$1.0M
Borrowings$19.0M$2.0M$2.0M$3.0M$1.0M

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-3.0M$-5.0M$-1.0M$-1.0M$2.0M
Investing Cash Flow$2.0M$4.0M$3.0M$0$0
Financing Cash Flow$0$0$0$-1.0M$0
Net Cash Flow$0$-1.0M$-1.0M$-1.0M$0
Free Cash Flow$-3.0M$-5.0M$-1.0M$-1.0M$2.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.17
EV / EBITDA27.68
FCF Yield8.77%
Quick Ratio0.20
Interest Coverage-0.50
Return 1Y0.00%
Return 3Y-50.00%
Return 5Y-76.92%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held0.00%
Institutions Float Held0.00%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
SVB Wealth LLC20,0752023-12-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AMNCAmincor, Inc. $0.03 +0.00% 8.39 $333966 0.00%
ASCCAristocrat Group Corp. $0.09 +0.00% -62.47 $2.50M 0.00%
BLEGBranded Legacy, Inc. $0.01 -7.28% -0.02 $16213 0.00%
CULTFCult Food Science Corp. $0.23 +0.00% -0.16 $406508 0.00%
EWRCeWorld Companies, Inc. $0.00 — -3.98 $1.10M 0.00%

About National American University Holdings, Inc.

National American University Holdings, Inc. functions as the parent entity for National American University (NAU), which specializes in delivering professional and technical postsecondary education within the United States. This educational institution primarily serves adult learners and non-traditional students. The company's operations are divided into two main segments: NAU and "Other." NAU offers a comprehensive range of academic programs, from diplomas and associate degrees to bachelor's, master's, and doctoral qualifications. These programs span various key disciplines, including business fields like accounting, management, business administration, and information technology; healthcare sectors such as occupational therapy, medical assisting, nursing, surgical technology, and healthcare information and management; and legal studies, encompassing paralegal training, criminal justice, and professional legal studies, alongside general higher education offerings. As of July 31, 2019, NAUH maintained five physical educational sites situated across Colorado, Indiana, Kansas, South Dakota, and Texas. Furthermore, it operates distance learning service centers and its primary administrative offices in Rapid City, South Dakota, and extends its educational reach through online platforms. Beyond its academic endeavors, National American University Holdings, Inc. also engages in real estate activities. This involves leasing apartment units and undertaking the development and sale of condominium units within the Fairway Hills Planned Residential Development area of Rapid City, South Dakota. Established in 1941, the company's corporate headquarters are located in Rapid City, South Dakota.

National American University Holdings, Inc. is headquartered in US.

National American University Holdings, Inc. (NAUH) stock trades at $0.05 with a market capitalization of $1.33M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 3.40, price-to-book of -0.57, price-to-sales of 0.12. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $0.02 and $0.06, and currently trades 16.7% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, National American University Holdings, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -27.35%, return on capital employed of 23.91%, an operating margin of -0.62%, a net profit margin of 3.68%.

Official website: www.national.edu

Related Consumer Defensive Stocks

WMT Walmart Inc. $111.35 +0.71% COST Costco Wholesale Corporation $946.92 -0.11% KO Coca-Cola Company (The) $88.05 +0.32% PG Procter & Gamble Company (The) $151.23 +0.43% PM Philip Morris International Inc $201.19 +0.34% PEP PepsiCo, Inc. $125.97 -1.85% MO Altria Group, Inc. $71.68 +0.37% MNST Monster Beverage Corporation $43.64 -0.02% MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc. $60.41 -0.43% CL Colgate-Palmolive Company $88.27 +0.19% TGT Target Corporation $153.77 -0.64% DEO Diageo plc $86.73 -0.29%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Consumer Defensive StocksLow P/E Consumer Defensive StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Defensive StocksDividend Consumer Defensive StocksLow Debt Consumer Defensive StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides