OTC · Gambling, Resorts & Casinos

Melco International Development Limited (MDEVY) Stock

$2.40 +0.00% OTC: MDEVY Consumer Cyclical

Melco International Development Limited, an investment holding firm, maintains a robust presence in the leisure and entertainment sector, with operations spanning Macau, the Philippines, Cyprus, Japan, and Hong Kong. The company structures its diverse activities into two main divisions: Casino and Hospitality, and a broader 'Others' category.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$2.40
Market Cap$723.77M
P/E Ratio5.62
P/B Ratio2.98
P/S Ratio0.24
EPS (TTM)$0.43
52-Week High$3.57
52-Week Low$2.14
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE52.47%
ROA1.24%
ROCE7.31%
Gross Margin42.16%
Operating Margin21.07%
Net Margin4.09%
Debt/Equity30.35
Current Ratio0.97

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$15.6B$10.6B$29.5B$36.2B$24.5B
Operating Profit$-5.3B$-6.8B$715.0M$2.6B$5.3B
Net Profit$-3.8B$-5.1B$-1.7B$-785.0M$1.1B
EPS$-12.60$-17.00$-5.80$-2.60$2.40
Op Margin-33.7%-64.4%2.4%7.3%21.6%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$94.2B$97.1B$89.4B$84.8B$82.7B
Total Liabilities$71.7B$83.7B$79.0B$76.5B$73.0B
Cash$13.5B$14.3B$10.8B$9.0B$8.2B
Borrowings$61.6B$74.6B$65.9B$63.1B$59.4B

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$542.0M$-2.1B$8.5B$8.7B$10.2B
Investing Cash Flow$-9.3B$-8.4B$-3.3B$-4.6B$-5.3B
Financing Cash Flow$-3.9B$-7.0B$-1.3B$-5.5B$-5.9B
Net Cash Flow$-369.0M$865.0M$-3.6B$-1.7B$-910.0M
Free Cash Flow$-4.5B$-6.3B$6.7B$6.4B$7.6B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.02
EV / EBITDA7.68
FCF Yield73.72%
Quick Ratio0.94
Interest Coverage1.32
Return 1Y-22.58%
Return 3Y-14.88%
Return 5Y-44.48%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BLBRFBloomberry Resorts Corporation $0.02 +0.00% -2.37 $242.00M 0.00%
GIGNYGenting Singapore Limited $23.65 +0.00% 19.25 $5.72B 6.60%
GXYYYGalaxy Entertainment Group Limited $20.11 +0.40% 12.93 $17.61B 5.07%
MCHVYMGM China Holdings Limited $13.56 +0.00% 8.37 $4.29B 5.94%
MLCOMelco Resorts & Entertainment Limited $5.49 +1.01% 9.43 $2.13B 0.00%

About Melco International Development Limited

Melco International Development Limited, an investment holding firm, maintains a robust presence in the leisure and entertainment sector, with operations spanning Macau, the Philippines, Cyprus, Japan, and Hong Kong. The company structures its diverse activities into two main divisions: Casino and Hospitality, and a broader 'Others' category. At the heart of its business, Melco is responsible for the conceptualization, ownership, and ongoing management of a wide array of casino gaming and entertainment resorts. This encompasses spearheading the development and day-to-day operation of extensive integrated casino and entertainment complexes, including all related ventures, alongside overseeing satellite casinos. Furthermore, the company manages and deploys electronic gaming machines. Beyond these core ventures, Melco also provides ancillary services, offering financing solutions, expert property management, and strategic real estate investment services. Established in 1910, the company was initially known as The Macao Electric Lighting Company, Limited, before adopting its current designation, Melco International Development Limited, in 1988. Its corporate headquarters are situated in Central, Hong Kong.

Melco International Development Limited is headquartered in HK.

Melco International Development Limited (MDEVY) stock trades at $2.40 with a market capitalization of $723.77M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 5.62, price-to-book of 2.98, price-to-sales of 0.24. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $2.14 and $3.57, and currently trades 32.8% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Melco International Development Limited generates a return on equity (ROE) of 52.47% — well above the market average, a sign of a high-quality business, return on capital employed of 7.31%, an operating margin of 21.07%, a net profit margin of 4.09%.

Official website: www.melco-group.com

Related Consumer Cyclical Stocks

AMZN Amazon.com, Inc. $262.43 +3.29% TSLA Tesla, Inc. $382.70 +2.05% HD Home Depot, Inc. (The) $290.74 -1.60% TM Toyota Motor Corporation $185.30 -0.38% MCD McDonald's Corporation $235.23 -0.70% TJX TJX Companies, Inc. (The) $138.76 +0.01% BKNG Booking Holdings Inc. $160.34 +0.23% LOW Lowe's Companies, Inc. $186.00 -1.51% SBUX Starbucks Corporation $90.75 -2.64% ABNB Airbnb, Inc. $165.87 +1.62% MELI MercadoLibre, Inc. $1889.85 +1.79% MAR Marriott International $365.88 +1.33%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Meta (META)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Consumer Cyclical StocksLow P/E Consumer Cyclical StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Cyclical StocksDividend Consumer Cyclical StocksLow Debt Consumer Cyclical StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides