NASDAQ · Insurance - Reinsurance

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) Stock

$4.91 -2.96% NASDAQ: KG Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$4.91
Market Cap$38.42M
P/E Ratio-1.06
P/B Ratio0.36
P/S Ratio0.86
EPS (TTM)$8.15
52-Week High$26.58
52-Week Low$4.68
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-30.21%
ROA-4.17%
ROCE-3.87%
Gross Margin147.06%
Operating Margin147.06%
Net Margin-80.82%
Debt/Equity1.55
Current Ratio0.00

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric202320242025
Revenue$1.0M$4.0M$34.0M
Operating Profit$-4.0M$0$50.0M
Net Profit$-4.0M$-1.0M$47.0M
EPS$-0.42$-0.13$8.15
Op Margin-334.2%3.7%145.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric202320242025
Total Assets$955.0M$6.0M$549.0M
Total Liabilities$705.0M$1.0M$420.0M
Cash$43.0M$4.0M$17.0M
Borrowings$0$0$176.0M

Latest News

Maiden Holdings: Q1 Earnings Snapshot Associated Press · May 8, 2026 Kestrel Group Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results PR Newswire · May 8, 2026 VIDEO - BTV Visits the Yukon: 7 Companies Advancing Growth: Banyan Gold, Fuerte Metals, Sitka Gold, White Gold, Klondike Gold, Cascadia Minerals & Silver North TMX Newsfile · Apr 15, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-60.0M—$-96.0M
Investing Cash Flow$59.0M—$147.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-3.0M—$0
Net Cash Flow$-4.0M—$-18.0M
Free Cash Flow$-60.0M$0$-96.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.01
EV / EBITDA-9.65
FCF Yield-273.05%
Quick Ratio0.00
Interest Coverage-2.17
Return 1Y-56.77%
Return 3Y-70.81%
Return 5Y-85.05%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AAPLApple Inc. $336.64 -1.11% 38.93 $4.94T 0.32%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation $535.07 +2.38% 28.68 $3.97T 0.76%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. $351.66 +0.97% 16.94 $4.26T 0.26%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. $262.43 +3.29% 19.82 $2.82T 0.00%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc. $718.67 -0.31% 27.93 $1.83T 0.28%

About Kestrel Group, Ltd.

Kestrel Group, Ltd. is led by CEO Bradford Luke Ledbetter, publicly traded since 2025.

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) stock trades at $4.91 with a market capitalization of $38.42M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -1.06, price-to-book of 0.36, price-to-sales of 0.86. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $4.68 and $26.58, and currently trades 81.5% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Kestrel Group, Ltd. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -30.21%, return on capital employed of -3.87%, an operating margin of 147.06%, a net profit margin of -80.82%.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $332.99 +0.47% V Visa Inc. $385.45 +2.76% MA Mastercard Incorporated $589.14 +2.66% BAC Bank of America Corporation $54.32 +1.32% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $92.98 +0.40% MS Morgan Stanley $190.02 +1.38% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $191.91 +0.71% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $895.32 +1.44% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.55 +1.85% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $22.38 -0.44%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides