NYSE · REIT - Office

Easterly Government Properties, Inc. (DEA) Stock

$23.08 -0.60% NYSE: DEA Real Estate

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$23.08
Market Cap$1.07B
P/E Ratio111.01
P/B Ratio0.82
P/S Ratio3.00
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$25.96
52-Week Low$20.56
Dividend Yield7.74%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE0.77%
ROA0.30%
ROCE2.67%
Gross Margin50.15%
Operating Margin24.40%
Net Margin2.86%
Debt/Equity1.31
Current Ratio0.23

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$275.0M$294.0M$287.0M$302.0M$336.0M
Operating Profit$73.0M$73.0M$66.0M$79.0M$84.0M
Net Profit$30.0M$31.0M$19.0M$20.0M$13.0M
EPS$0.87$0.85$0.48$0.46$0.29
Op Margin26.5%24.8%23.1%26.0%24.9%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$2.8B$2.8B$2.9B$3.2B$3.4B
Total Liabilities$1.4B$1.4B$1.5B$1.8B$2.0B
Cash$11.0M$8.0M$9.0M$19.0M$23.0M
Borrowings$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B$1.6B$1.7B

Latest News

Easterly Government Properties Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call Business Wire · Jul 7, 2026 Easterly Government Properties Closes Five-Year $200 Million Term Loan Facility Business Wire · Jun 30, 2026 Evaluating Easterly Government Properties (DEA) Valuation After Mixed Short And Long Term Shareholder Returns Simply Wall St. · May 5, 2026 Easterly Government Properties Inc (DEA) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Highlights: Strong Revenue ... GuruFocus.com · Apr 28, 2026 Easterly Government Properties Q1 Earnings Call Highlights MarketBeat · Apr 27, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$118.0M$126.0M$114.0M$163.0M$259.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-363.0M$-69.0M$-127.0M$-410.0M$-285.0M
Financing Cash Flow$157.0M$0$-12.0M$-9.0M$-8.0M
Net Cash Flow$5.0M$-3.0M$5.0M$6.0M$6.0M
Free Cash Flow$118.0M$126.0M$114.0M$163.0M$259.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-2.34
EV / EBITDA13.16
FCF Yield25.07%
Quick Ratio0.34
Interest Coverage0.56
Return 1Y16.37%
Return 3Y-12.81%
Return 5Y-34.10%

Ownership

Insiders Held5.92%
Institutions Held79.05%
Institutions Float Held84.03%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.7,844,3142026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC2,677,8212026-03-31
State Street Corporation2,476,9042026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC1,920,6162026-03-31
Mirae Asset Global ETFs Holdings Ltd.1,483,3692026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AAPLApple Inc. $336.64 -1.11% 38.93 $4.94T 0.32%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation $535.07 +2.38% 28.68 $3.97T 0.76%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. $351.66 +0.97% 16.94 $4.26T 0.26%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. $262.43 +3.29% 19.82 $2.82T 0.00%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc. $718.67 -0.31% 27.93 $1.83T 0.28%

About Easterly Government Properties, Inc.

Easterly Government Properties, Inc. is led by CEO Darrell William Crate, employs 50 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2015.

Easterly Government Properties, Inc. (DEA) stock trades at $23.08 with a market capitalization of $1.07B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 111.01, price-to-book of 0.82, price-to-sales of 3.00. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $20.56 and $25.96, and currently trades 11.1% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 7.74%.

On profitability, Easterly Government Properties, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 0.77%, return on capital employed of 2.67%, an operating margin of 24.40%, a net profit margin of 2.86%.

Related Real Estate Stocks

WELL Welltower Inc. $225.47 +1.09% PLD Prologis, Inc. $129.49 +0.15% EQIX Equinix, Inc. $1026.06 +1.47% AMT American Tower Corporation (REIT) $182.24 +9.30% SPG Simon Property Group, Inc. $199.42 -0.10% PSA Public Storage $289.86 +1.52% O Realty Income Corporation $54.18 +0.02% VTR Ventas, Inc. $82.04 +0.34% CBRE CBRE Group Inc Common Stock Class A $130.80 -0.21% CCI Crown Castle Inc. $79.64 +15.60% IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)Common Stock REIT $114.51 +1.36% EXR Extra Space Storage Inc $134.65 +1.15%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Real Estate StocksLow P/E Real Estate StocksHigh Net Margin Real Estate StocksDividend Real Estate StocksLow Debt Real Estate StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides