OTC · Oil & Gas Integrated

CITIC Resources Holdings Limited (CTJHY) Stock

$8.78 +0.00% OTC: CTJHY Energy

CITIC Resources Holdings Limited, an investment holding company, engages in the exploration, development, and production of oil and coal in Mainland China, Australia, Europe, other Asian countries, and internationally. The company operates in four segments: Aluminum Smelting, Coal, Crude Oil, and Import and Export of Commodities.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$8.78
Market Cap$344.95M
P/E Ratio21.20
P/B Ratio0.41
P/S Ratio0.24
EPS (TTM)$0.41
52-Week High$10.16
52-Week Low$8.78
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE2.08%
ROA1.17%
ROCE1.78%
Gross Margin2.94%
Operating Margin1.41%
Net Margin1.14%
Debt/Equity0.40
Current Ratio1.63

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$4.3B$5.9B$3.8B$9.5B$14.9B
Operating Profit$867.0M$1.5B$733.0M$458.0M$187.0M
Net Profit$1.1B$1.3B$552.0M$573.0M$170.0M
EPS$28.00$34.00$14.04$14.58$4.36
Op Margin19.9%25.4%19.2%4.8%1.3%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$12.7B$12.4B$11.6B$12.7B$14.6B
Total Liabilities$5.8B$4.7B$3.8B$4.5B$5.7B
Cash$1.9B$2.1B$1.5B$943.0M$3.5B
Borrowings$3.7B$2.6B$1.8B$2.0B$3.5B

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$1.2B$2.3B$1.2B$783.0M$791.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-1.3B$-1.4B$-330.0M$-909.0M$-1.4B
Financing Cash Flow$-125.0M$-124.0M$-140.0M$-99.0M$-32.0M
Net Cash Flow$-1.0B$-340.0M$-207.0M$184.0M$1.5B
Free Cash Flow$732.0M$1.7B$742.0M$388.0M$487.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.30
EV / EBITDA4.94
FCF Yield141.18%
Quick Ratio1.49
Interest Coverage2.35
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AAAlcoa Corporation $40.42 +0.85% 8.84 $10.67B 0.92%
BTUPeabody Energy Corporation $24.02 +2.39% -16.50 $2.93B 1.21%
CCOZYChina Coal Energy Company Limited $29.59 +0.00% 9.36 $19.62B 4.33%
CNRCore Natural Resources, Inc. $89.00 -0.67% 44.70 $4.42B 0.45%
ECEcopetrol S.A. $15.58 +1.23% 11.94 $32.03B 4.17%

About CITIC Resources Holdings Limited

CITIC Resources Holdings Limited, an investment holding company, engages in the exploration, development, and production of oil and coal in Mainland China, Australia, Europe, other Asian countries, and internationally. The company operates in four segments: Aluminum Smelting, Coal, Crude Oil, and Import and Export of Commodities. The Aluminum Smelting segment operates a Portland aluminum smelter which sources alumina; and produces aluminum ingots in Australia. The Coal segment operates coal mines; and sells coal in Australia. The Crude Oil segment explores, develops, and operates oilfields, as well as sells crude oil in Indonesia and China. The Import and Export of Commodities segment exports various commodity products; and imports other commodities and manufactured goods. It also engages in alumina refinery; financing; oil technology development; and property holding activities. In addition, the company provides consulting and management services; invests in bauxite mining; and trades in oil and gas. The company was incorporated in 1997 and is headquartered in Kowloon, Hong Kong. CITIC Resources Holdings Limited is a subsidiary of CITIC Limited.

CITIC Resources Holdings Limited is headquartered in HK.

CITIC Resources Holdings Limited (CTJHY) stock trades at $8.78 with a market capitalization of $344.95M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 21.20, price-to-book of 0.41, price-to-sales of 0.24. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $8.78 and $10.16, and currently trades 13.6% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, CITIC Resources Holdings Limited generates a return on equity (ROE) of 2.08%, return on capital employed of 1.78%, an operating margin of 1.41%, a net profit margin of 1.14%.

Official website: resources.citic

Related Energy Stocks

XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation $174.64 -1.34% CVX Chevron Corporation $219.39 -1.19% TTE TotalEnergies SE $88.49 -1.28% COP ConocoPhillips $141.73 -0.43% MPC Marathon Petroleum Corporation $476.92 -1.65% VLO Valero Energy Corporation $444.06 -3.42% BP BP p.l.c. $48.44 -0.76% PSX Phillips 66 $289.20 -2.72% CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited $52.20 +0.73% EQNR Equinor ASA $44.92 -0.82% ENB Enbridge Inc $46.83 -1.10% SU Suncor Energy Inc. $75.64 -0.33%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Energy StocksLow P/E Energy StocksHigh Net Margin Energy StocksDividend Energy StocksLow Debt Energy StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides