OTC · Coal

Banpu Public Company Limited (BNPJY) Stock

$1.60 +0.00% OTC: BNPJY Energy

Banpu Public Company Limited is a diversified energy enterprise with core activities spanning coal mining and power generation. The company maintains a significant presence across Asia, North America, and Australia.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$1.60
Market Cap$40.08M
P/E Ratio-133.78
P/B Ratio1.20
P/S Ratio0.83
EPS (TTM)$-2.40
52-Week High$2.50
52-Week Low$1.60
Dividend Yield13.75%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-1.05%
ROA-0.25%
ROCE3.07%
Gross Margin22.98%
Operating Margin6.85%
Net Margin-0.69%
Debt/Equity2.10
Current Ratio1.31

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$4.1B$7.7B$5.2B$5.1B$5.3B
Operating Profit$1.2B$2.8B$558.0M$304.0M$216.0M
Net Profit$492.0M$1.2B$160.0M$-24.0M$-61.0M
EPS$1.50$5.00$0.36$-0.06$-2.40
Op Margin29.8%36.5%10.8%5.9%4.1%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$10.9B$12.6B$13.0B$12.4B$13.9B
Total Liabilities$7.8B$8.2B$8.2B$7.7B$9.0B
Cash$1.2B$2.2B$1.6B$1.6B$1.8B
Borrowings$6.0B$6.1B$6.5B$6.2B$7.5B

Latest News

BKV Corporation Announces Effectiveness of Form S-3 Registration Statement Business Wire · Aug 24, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$809.0M$1.8B$122.0M$535.0M$431.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-1.3B$-1.1B$-1.2B$-464.0M$-1.5B
Financing Cash Flow$-190.0M$-137.0M$-245.0M$-140.0M$-245.0M
Net Cash Flow$454.0M$970.0M$-579.0M$21.0M$191.0M
Free Cash Flow$528.0M$1.5B$-206.0M$190.0M$-122.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio20.80
EV / EBITDA8.79
FCF Yield-10.61%
Quick Ratio1.21
Interest Coverage0.06
Return 1Y12.58%
Return 3Y-65.23%
Return 5Y—

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held1.57%
Institutions Float Held1.57%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ADOOYPT Alamtri Resources Indonesia Tbk $6.45 +0.00% 8.13 $3.72B 10.39%
BTUPeabody Energy Corporation $24.24 -3.85% -16.50 $2.95B 1.21%
CCOZYChina Coal Energy Company Limited $29.59 +0.00% 9.36 $19.62B 4.33%
CSUAYChina Shenhua Energy Company Limited $22.53 +2.74% 17.48 $112.25B 5.42%
ITAYYPT Indo Tambangraya Megah Tbk $2.94 +0.00% 8.28 $1.64B 7.48%

About Banpu Public Company Limited

Banpu Public Company Limited is a diversified energy enterprise with core activities spanning coal mining and power generation. The company maintains a significant presence across Asia, North America, and Australia. In Thailand, it holds a 50% stake in a 1,434-megawatt (MW) coal-fired power plant located within the Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate. Across the Pacific, Banpu fully owns the 768 MW Temple 1 gas-fired power facility in Texas, USA. Its Indonesian operations include managing five coal mines in Kalimantan—Indominco, Jorong, Kitadin-Embalut, Trubaindo, and Bharinto—which produce various grades of bituminous and sub-bituminous thermal coals. In China, Banpu runs the Gaohe coal mine in Shanxi and the Hebi mine in Henan, alongside operating and managing three coal-fired combined heat and power plants with a total capacity of 539 MW. The company's coal mining assets also extend to several sites in New South Wales, Australia. Further expanding its geographic reach, Banpu is involved in coal projects in Mongolia, thermal power facilities in Lao PDR, a wind farm in Vietnam, and solar energy projects in Japan. Beyond traditional fossil fuels, Banpu has ventured into sustainable energy solutions. These offerings include solar rooftop systems and installation for industrial and major commercial clients, advanced energy storage solutions, electric vehicle and fleet management services, and expert consulting for customized energy management. The firm is also dedicated to fostering a comprehensive renewable energy ecosystem. The company's extensive portfolio also covers electricity and steam generation, acquisition, and trading; provident fund administration; solar power production; logistics; sales and marketing; natural gas activities; investments in energy and renewables; and research and development initiatives. Additionally, it provides specialized services in coal mining and trading, business consultation, and fuel trading. Founded in 1983 as Ban Pu Coal Company Limited, the organization adopted its current name, Banpu Public Company Limited, in July 1993 and is headquartered in Bangkok, Thailand.

Banpu Public Company Limited is headquartered in TH.

Banpu Public Company Limited (BNPJY) stock trades at $1.60 with a market capitalization of $40.08M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -133.78, price-to-book of 1.20, price-to-sales of 0.83. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $1.60 and $2.50, and currently trades 36.0% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 13.75%.

On profitability, Banpu Public Company Limited generates a return on equity (ROE) of -1.05%, return on capital employed of 3.07%, an operating margin of 6.85%, a net profit margin of -0.69%.

Official website: www.banpu.com

Related Energy Stocks

XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation $177.06 +1.71% CVX Chevron Corporation $221.96 +1.94% TTE TotalEnergies SE $89.21 +0.29% COP ConocoPhillips $142.11 +0.86% MPC Marathon Petroleum Corporation $479.26 +0.48% VLO Valero Energy Corporation $458.97 +0.55% BP BP p.l.c. $48.95 +0.87% PSX Phillips 66 $294.45 +0.59% EQNR Equinor ASA $45.31 +0.64% CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited $51.90 -0.46% ENB Enbridge Inc $47.44 -0.04% SU Suncor Energy Inc. $75.91 +0.94%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Energy StocksLow P/E Energy StocksHigh Net Margin Energy StocksDividend Energy StocksLow Debt Energy StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides