OTC · Discount Stores

B&M European Value Retail S.A. (BMRRY) Stock

$11.34 +3.12% OTC: BMRRY Consumer Defensive

B&M European Value Retail S.A. is a retailer specializing in general merchandise and groceries.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$11.34
Market Cap$2.85B
P/E Ratio13.08
P/B Ratio2.68
P/S Ratio0.37
EPS (TTM)$0.87
52-Week High$14.16
52-Week Low$8.11
Dividend Yield5.82%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE21.74%
ROA4.13%
ROCE13.00%
Gross Margin32.10%
Operating Margin6.91%
Net Margin2.84%
Debt/Equity3.07
Current Ratio1.42

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Revenue$4.7B$5.0B$5.5B$5.6B$5.9B
Operating Profit$610.0M$536.0M$608.0M$566.0M$409.0M
Net Profit$422.0M$348.0M$367.0M$319.0M$167.0M
EPS$1.68$1.40$1.48$1.28$0.64
Op Margin13.1%10.8%11.1%10.2%7.0%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Total Assets$3.6B$3.6B$3.6B$4.0B$4.0B
Total Liabilities$2.9B$4.3B$4.4B$3.3B$3.2B
Cash$173.0M$237.0M$182.0M$217.0M$342.0M
Borrowings$2.3B$2.3B$2.3B$2.6B$2.4B

Latest News

B&M falls 4% after Q1 UK sales miss as weak garden demand weighs Investing.com · Jul 15, 2026 Should Value Investors Buy B&M European Value Retail (BMRRY) Stock? Zacks · Jun 5, 2026 Is Superior Group of Companies (SGC) Stock Outpacing Its Consumer Discretionary Peers This Year? Zacks · Jun 5, 2026 B&M European Value Retail H2 Earnings Call Highlights MarketBeat · Jun 3, 2026 B&M European Value Retail Shares Rise on Higher Revenue The Wall Street Journal · Jun 3, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Operating Cash Flow$491.0M$782.0M$746.0M$675.0M$684.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-185.0M$-185.0M$-244.0M$-387.0M$-130.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-245.0M$-265.0M$-296.0M$-313.0M$-280.0M
Net Cash Flow$-45.0M$64.0M$-55.0M$35.0M$-17.0M
Free Cash Flow$391.0M$684.0M$620.0M$542.0M$543.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.24
EV / EBITDA6.26
FCF Yield24.94%
Quick Ratio0.48
Interest Coverage2.59
Return 1Y-9.99%
Return 3Y-52.08%
Return 5Y-49.89%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held6.74%
Institutions Float Held6.74%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Sankala Group LLC3,5062026-03-31
Salomon & Ludwin, LLC112026-03-31
Rhumbline Advisers1,0322026-03-31
Fiduciary Management, Inc.12,1652026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AAPLApple Inc. $340.97 +1.29% 38.93 $5.01T 0.32%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation $541.15 +1.14% 28.68 $4.02T 0.76%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. $352.72 +0.30% 16.94 $4.27T 0.26%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. $259.53 -1.11% 19.82 $2.79T 0.00%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc. $742.96 +3.38% 27.93 $1.89T 0.28%

About B&M European Value Retail S.A.

B&M European Value Retail S.A. is a retailer specializing in general merchandise and groceries. The company operates a substantial network of stores, including 701 outlets under the B&M brand in the United Kingdom and 107 B&M stores in France. Additionally, it manages 311 stores across the UK operating under the Heron Foods and B&M Express banners. Beyond its core retail business, B&M also provides employment and property management services. Founded in 1978, the firm is headquartered in Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

B&M European Value Retail S.A. is headquartered in LU.

B&M European Value Retail S.A. (BMRRY) stock trades at $11.34 with a market capitalization of $2.85B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.08, price-to-book of 2.68, price-to-sales of 0.37. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $8.11 and $14.16, and currently trades 19.9% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 5.82%.

On profitability, B&M European Value Retail S.A. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 21.74% — well above the market average, a sign of a high-quality business, return on capital employed of 13.00%, an operating margin of 6.91%, a net profit margin of 2.84%.

Official website: www.bandmretail.com

Related Consumer Defensive Stocks

WMT Walmart Inc. $113.08 +1.55% COST Costco Wholesale Corporation $959.44 +1.32% KO Coca-Cola Company (The) $89.79 +1.98% PG Procter & Gamble Company (The) $153.20 +1.30% PM Philip Morris International Inc $202.00 +0.40% PEP PepsiCo, Inc. $126.68 +0.56% MO Altria Group, Inc. $71.66 -0.03% MNST Monster Beverage Corporation $43.76 +0.27% MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc. $61.79 +2.28% CL Colgate-Palmolive Company $89.98 +1.94% TGT Target Corporation $153.57 -0.05% DEO Diageo plc $88.73 +2.31%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Consumer Defensive StocksLow P/E Consumer Defensive StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Defensive StocksDividend Consumer Defensive StocksLow Debt Consumer Defensive StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides