AMEX · Medical - Care Facilities

American Shared Hospital Services (AMS) Stock

$1.27 -3.79% AMEX: AMS Healthcare

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$1.27
Market Cap$8.41M
P/E Ratio-5.34
P/B Ratio0.40
P/S Ratio0.29
EPS (TTM)$-0.23
52-Week High$2.58
52-Week Low$1.25
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-7.45%
ROA-3.38%
ROCE-8.53%
Gross Margin-7.14%
Operating Margin-7.14%
Net Margin-5.83%
Debt/Equity0.89
Current Ratio0.78

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$18.0M$20.0M$21.0M$28.0M$28.0M
Operating Profit$1.0M$2.0M$0$-3.0M$-2.0M
Net Profit$0$1.0M$1.0M$2.0M$-2.0M
EPS$0.03$0.21$0.10$0.33$-0.23
Op Margin7.7%12.3%1.3%-9.9%-7.2%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$45.0M$44.0M$48.0M$60.0M$55.0M
Total Liabilities$21.0M$18.0M$22.0M$30.0M$28.0M
Cash$8.0M$12.0M$14.0M$11.0M$3.0M
Borrowings$17.0M$14.0M$18.0M$23.0M$23.0M

Latest News

Korn Ferry Agrees to Acquire AMS for $1.1 Billion MT Newswires · Jun 29, 2026 Ams-OSRAM (SWX:AMS) Stock Valuation Check After Recent Share Price Rebound Simply Wall St. · Jun 15, 2026 American Shared Hospital Services Announces Annual Shareholder Meeting to be Held on June 24, 2026 GlobeNewswire · May 22, 2026 AMS: O&O Footprint Set to Expand Further in 2026-2028 Timeframe Zacks Small Cap Research · May 18, 2026 American Shared Hospital Services (AMS) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Highlights: Strong Revenue Growth ... GuruFocus.com · May 14, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$6.0M$7.0M$6.0M$0$3.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-3.0M$-1.0M$-13.0M$-15.0M$-15.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-1.0M$-1.0M$0$0$0
Net Cash Flow$4.0M$4.0M$1.0M$-3.0M$-8.0M
Free Cash Flow$5.0M$7.0M$-1.0M$-8.0M$-5.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.17
EV / EBITDA7.42
FCF Yield39.52%
Quick Ratio0.77
Interest Coverage-2.53
Return 1Y-40.33%
Return 3Y-43.14%
Return 5Y-46.10%

Ownership

Insiders Held34.71%
Institutions Held15.00%
Institutions Float Held22.98%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP205,1202026-03-31
Corient Private Wealth LLC160,5592026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC153,7372026-03-31
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC90,8202026-03-31
LPL Financial LLC76,3662026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AEMDAethlon Medical, Inc. $5.86 -3.14% -0.55 $3.09M 0.00%
ALURAllurion Technologies Inc. $4.72 -14.27% -0.08 $4.72M 0.00%
BNRBurning Rock Biotech Limited $11.30 -3.42% -1.36 $11.94M 0.00%
CODXCo-Diagnostics, Inc. $1.25 +11.61% -0.04 $7.82M 0.00%
EKSOEkso Bionics Holdings, Inc. $15.90 -9.86% -2.95 $38.57M 0.00%

About American Shared Hospital Services

American Shared Hospital Services is led by CEO Gary Delanois, employs 81 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 1984.

American Shared Hospital Services (AMS) stock trades at $1.27 with a market capitalization of $8.41M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -5.34, price-to-book of 0.40, price-to-sales of 0.29. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $1.25 and $2.58, and currently trades 50.8% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, American Shared Hospital Services generates a return on equity (ROE) of -7.45%, return on capital employed of -8.53%, an operating margin of -7.14%, a net profit margin of -5.83%.

Related Healthcare Stocks

LLY Eli Lilly and Company $1182.62 +0.28% JNJ Johnson & Johnson $263.73 +0.88% ABBV AbbVie Inc. $281.04 +1.65% MRK Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (new) $145.45 -0.10% UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) $378.52 -0.21% NVS Novartis AG $143.84 +0.06% AZN AstraZeneca PLC $158.33 -0.55% TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc $662.24 +0.64% AMGN Amgen Inc. $417.57 +0.65% GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. $150.43 -0.49% ABT Abbott Laboratories $101.82 +2.23% NVO Novo Nordisk A/S $38.58 -0.16%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)

Screens featuring this stock

High ROE Healthcare StocksLow P/E Healthcare StocksHigh Net Margin Healthcare StocksDividend Healthcare StocksLow Debt Healthcare StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides